2007 NCAA Division I College Baseball Regional & Super Regional Schedule & Results

June 8, 2007

SUPER REGIONALS (two teams, best-of-three)~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~Friday, June 8--------------Clemson (41-21) at Mississippi St (36-20), 12:00Oklahoma St (41-19) at Louisville (44-21), 2:00Texas A&M (48-17) at (2) Rice (52-12), 7:00South Carolina (45-18) at (3) North Carolina (51-12), 7:00Saturday, June 9----------------Oklahoma St (41-19) at Louisville (44-21), 12:00Clemson (41-21) at Mississippi St (36-20), 12:00UC Irvine (43-15-1) at Wichita St (53-20), 12:00Michigan (42-17) at Oregon St (42-18), 3:00Texas A&M (48-17) at (2) Rice (52-12), 6:00South Carolina (45-18) at (3) North Carolina (51-12), 7:00UCLA (33-26) at Cal St Fullerton (36-23), 7:00Mississippi (40-23) at (5) Arizona St (46-13), 9:00Sunday, June 10---------------UC Irvine (43-15-1) at Wichita St (53-20), 1:00Clemson (41-21) at Mississippi St (36-20), 1:00 (X)Michigan (42-17) at Oregon St (42-18), 4:00Oklahoma St (41-19) at Louisville (44-21), 4:00 (X)Mississippi (40-23) at (5) Arizona St (46-13), 7:00South Carolina (45-18) at (3) North Carolina (51-12), 7:00 (X)Texas A&M (48-17) at (2) Rice (52-12), 7:30 (X)UCLA (33-26) at Cal St Fullerton (36-23), 10:00Monday, June 11---------------Michigan (42-17) at Oregon St (42-18), 7:00 (X)UCLA (33-26) at Cal St Fullerton (36-23), 7:00 (X)Mississippi (40-23) at (5) Arizona St (46-13), 7:00 (X)UC Irvine (43-15-1) at Wichita St (53-20), 12:30 or 7:00 (X)REGIONALS (Four teams, double elimination)~~~~~~~~~Tempe, Arizona (Host: Arizona St)Winkles Field-Packard Stadium (3,879)=====================================Friday, June 1--------------Game 1 - (2) UC Riverside 10, (3) Nebraska 5Game 2 - (1) Arizona St 5, (4) Monmouth 3Saturday, June 2----------------Game 3 - (3) Nebraska 6, (4) Monmouth 5(Monmouth eliminated)Game 4 - (1) Arizona St 9, (2) UC Riverside 2Sunday, June 3--------------Game 5 - (3) Nebraska 11, (2) UC Riverside 1(UC Riverside eliminated)Game 6 - (1) Arizona St 19, (3) Nebraska 7(Nebraska eliminated)ARIZONA ST WINS TEMPE REGIONALFayetteville, Arkansas (Host: Arkansas)Baum Stadium at George Cole Field (6,113)=========================================Friday, June 1--------------Game 1 - (3) Oklahoma St 6, (2) Creighton 4Game 2 - (1) Arkansas 9, (4) Albany 0Saturday, June 2----------------Game 3 - (2) Creighton 21, (4) Albany 11(Albany eliminated)Game 4 - (3) Oklahoma St 14, (1) Arkansas 3Sunday, June 3--------------Game 5 - (1) Arkansas 6, (2) Creighton 0(Creighton eliminated)Game 6 - (3) Oklahoma St 7, (1) Arkansas 6(Arkansas eliminated)OKLAHOMA ST WINS FAYETTEVILLE REGIONALMyrtle Beach, South Carolina (Host: Coastal Carolina)Coastal Federal Field (4,324)=====================================================Friday, June 1--------------Game 1 - (2) Clemson 3, (3) St John's 2Game 2 - (1) Coastal Carolina 7, (4) VCU 1Saturday, June 2----------------Game 3 - (4) VCU (37-22) vs (3) St John's (40-18), postponedGame 4 - (2) Clemson (39-21) vs (1) Coastal Carolina (49-11), postponedSunday, June 3--------------Game 3 - (3) St John's 5, (4) VCU 4(VCU Eliminated)Game 4 - (2) Clemson 11, (1) Coastal Carolina 8Game 5 - (1) Coastal Carolina 6, (3) St John's 5(St John's eliminated)Monday, June 4--------------Game 6 - (2) Clemson 15,(1) Coastal Carolina 3(Coastal Carolina eliminated)CLEMSON WINS MYRTLE BEACH REGIONALTallahassee, Florida (Host: Florida St)Mike Martin Field at Dick Howser Stadium (6,700)================================================Friday, June 1--------------Game 1 - (2) Mississippi St 6, (3) Stetson 3Game 2 - (1) Florida St 6, (4) Bethune-Cookman 2Saturday, June 2----------------Game 3 - (3) Stetson 12, (4) Bethune-Cookman 0(Bethune-Cookman eliminated)Game 4 - (2) Mississippi St 3, (1) Florida St 0Sunday, June 3--------------Game 5 - (1) Florida St 17, (3) Stetson 1(Stetson eliminated)Game 6 - (2) Mississippi St 9, (1) Florida St 4(Florida St eliminated)MISSISSIPPI ST WINS TALLAHASSEE REGIONALLong Beach, California (Host: Long Beach St)Blair Field (3,238)============================================Friday, June 1--------------Game 1 - (2) UCLA 7, (3) Pepperdine 3Game 2 - (4) Illinois-Chicago 4, (1) Long Beach St 1Saturday, June 2----------------Game 3 - (1) Long Beach St 6, (3) Pepperdine 3(Pepperdine eliminated)Game 4 - (2) UCLA 3, (4) Illinois-Chicago 1Sunday, June 3--------------Game 5 - (1) Long Beach St 4, (4) Illinois-Chicago 3(Illinois-Chicago eliminated)Game 6 - (2) UCLA 7, (1) Long Beach St 4(Long Beach St eliminated)UCLA WINS LONG BEACH REGIONALColumbia, Missouri (Host: Missouri)Taylor Stadium/Simmons Field (2,200)====================================Friday, June 1--------------Game 1 - (3) Louisville 13, (2) Miami (Fla.) 7Game 2 - (1) Missouri 10, (4) Kent St 2Saturday, June 2----------------Game 3 - (2) Miami (Fla.) 8, (4) Kent St 7(Kent St eliminated)Game 4 - (1) Missouri 7, (3) Louisville 5Sunday, June 3--------------Game 5 - (3) Louisville 8, (2) Miami (Fla.) 7(Miami Fla. eliminated)Game 6 - (3) Louisville 4, (1) Missouri 3Monday, June 4--------------Game 7 - (3) Louisville 16, (1) Missouri 6(Missouri eliminated)LOUISVILLE WINS COLUMBIA REGIONALChapel Hill, North Carolina (Host: North Carolina)Boshamer Stadium (2,500)==================================================Friday, June 1--------------Game 1 - (2) East Carolina 9, (3) Western Carolina 8Game 2 - (1) North Carolina 6, (4) Jacksonville 0Saturday, June 2----------------Game 3 - (3) Western Carolina 7, (4) Jacksonville 0(Jacksonville eliminated)Game 4 - (1) North Carolina 11, (2) East Carolina 10Sunday, June 3--------------Game 5 - (3) Western Carolina 9, (2) East Carolina 5(East Carolina eliminated)Monday, June 4--------------Game 6 - (1) North Carolina 6, (3) Western Carolina 5(Western Carolina eliminated)NORTH CAROLINA WINS CHAPEL HILL REGIONALOxford, Mississippi (Host: Mississippi)Oxford-University Stadium (3,500)=======================================Friday, June 1--------------Game 1 - (2) Southern Miss 14, (3) Troy 1Game 2 - (1) Ole Miss 14, (4) Sam Houston St 5Saturday, June 2----------------Game 3 - (4) Sam Houston St 5, (3) Troy 4(Troy eliminated)Game 4 - (1) Ole Miss 4, (2) Southern Miss 0Sunday, June 3--------------Game 5 - (4) Sam Houston St 12, (2) Southern Miss 11 (11 INNINGS)(Southern Miss eliminated)Game 6 - (1) Ole Miss 21, (4) Sam Houston St 13(Sam Houston St eliminated)OLE MISS WINS OXFORD REGIONALHouston (Host: Rice)Reckling Park (4,500)=====================Friday, June 1--------------Game 1 - (2) TCU 3, (3) Baylor 2Game 2 - (1) Rice 5, (4) Prairie View A&M 0Saturday, June 2----------------Game 3 - (3) Baylor 9, (4) Prairie View A&M 2(Prairie View A&M eliminated)Game 4 - (1) Rice 6, (2) TCU 3Sunday, June 3--------------Game 5 - (2) TCU 10, (3) Baylor 5(Baylor eliminated)Game 6 - (1) Rice 3, (2) TCU 1(TCU eliminated)RICE WINS HOUSTON REGIONALSan Diego (Host: San Diego)Tony Gwynn Stadium (3,000)===========================Friday, June 1--------------Game 1 - (2) Cal State Fullerton 7, (3) Minnesota 1Game 2 - (4) Fresno St 6, (1) San Diego 2Saturday, June 2----------------Game 3 - (3) Minnesota 6, (1) San Diego 5 (10 INNINGS)(San Diego eliminated)Game 4 - (2) Cal State Fullerton 6, (4) Fresno St 3Sunday, June 3--------------Game 5 - (4) Fresno St 11, (3) Minnesota 6(Minnesota eliminated)Game 6 - (2) Cal State Fullerton 13, (4) Fresno St 2(Fresno St eliminated)CAL STATE FULLERTON WINS SAN DIEGO REGIONALColumbia, South Carolina (Host: South Carolina)Sarge Frye Field (5,000)===============================================Friday, June 1--------------Game 1 - (3) Charlotte 6, (2) North Carolina St 3Game 2 - (1) South Carolina 9, (4) Wofford 1Saturday, June 2----------------Game 3 - (4) Wofford (30-32) vs (2) North Carolina St (37-22), postponedGame 4 - (3) Charlotte (48-10) vs (1) South Carolina (43-18), postponedSunday, June 3--------------Game 3 - (2) North Carolina St 10, (4) Wofford 6(Wofford eliminated)Game 4 - (1) South Carolina 12, (3) Charlotte 8Game 5 - (3) Charlotte 12, (2) North Carolina St 10(North Carolina St eliminated)Monday, June 4--------------Game 6 - (1) South Carolina 11, (3) Charlotte 6SOUTH CAROLINA WINS COLUMBIA REGIONALRound Rock, Texas (Host: Texas)Dell Diamond (8,722)===============================Friday, June 1--------------Game 1 - (2) UC Irvine 13,(3) Wake Forest 0Game 2 - (1) Texas 8, (4) Brown 2Saturday, June 2----------------Game 3 - (3) Wake Forest 4, (4) Brown 2(Brown eliminated)Game 4 - (2) UC Irvine 3, (1) Texas 1Sunday, June 3--------------Game 5 - (1) Texas 7, (3) Wake Forest 4 (12 INNINGS)(Wake Forest eliminated)Game 6 - (2) UC Irvine 6, (1) Texas 5, (SUSP in 7th inning, completion June 4)Monday, June 4--------------Game 6 - (2) UC Irvine 9, (1) Texas 6(Texas eliminated)UC IRVINE WINS ROUND ROCK REGIONALCollege Station, Texas (Host: Texas A&M)Olsen Field (7,053)========================================Friday, June 1--------------Game 1 - (2) Louisiana-Lafayette 5, (3) Ohio St 4Game 2 - (1) Texas A&M 7, (4) Le Moyne 2Saturday, June 2----------------Game 3 - (3) Ohio St 6, (4) Le Moyne 5 (10 INNINGS)(Le Moyne eliminated)Game 4 - (2) Louisiana-Lafayette 5, (1) Texas A&M 4Sunday, June 3--------------Game 5 - (1) Texas A&M 10, (3) Ohio St 4(Ohio State eliminated)Game 6 - (1) Texas A&M (46-17) 4, (2) Louisiana-Lafayette 1Monday, June 4--------------Game 7 - (1) Texas A&M 5, (2) Louisiana-Lafayette 2(Louisiana-Lafayette eliminated)TEXAS A&M WINS COLLEGE STATION REGIONALNashville, Tennessee (Host: Vanderbilt)Hawkins Field (2,000)=======================================Friday, June 1--------------Game 1 - (2) Michigan 10, (3) Memphis 7Game 2 - (1) Vanderbilt 2, (4) Austin Peay 1 (11 Innings)Saturday, June 2----------------Game 3 - (4) Austin Peay 18, (3) Memphis 7(Memphis eliminated)Game 4 - (2) Michigan 4, (1) Vanderbilt 3Sunday, June 3--------------Game 5 - (1) Vanderbilt 11, (4) Austin Peay 5(Austin Peay eliminated)Game 6 - (1) Vanderbilt 10, (2) Michigan 7Monday, June 4--------------Game 7 - (2) Michigan 4, (1) Vanderbilt 3, (10 innings)(Vanderbilt eliminated)MICHIGAN WINS NASHVILLE REGIONALCharlottesville, Virginia (Host: Virginia)Davenport Field (2,000)==========================================Friday, June 1--------------Game 1 - (1) Virginia 5, (4) Lafayette 1Game 2 - (3) Oregon St 5, (2) Rutgers 1Saturday, June 2----------------Game 3 - (2) Rutgers 11, (4) Lafayette 10(Lafayette eliminated)Game 4 - (1) Virginia 7, (3) Oregon St 4 (13 INNINGS)Sunday, June 3--------------Game 5 - (3) Oregon St (39-18) vs (2) Rutgers (42-20), postponedMonday, June 4--------------Game 5 - (3) Oregon St 5, (2) Rutgers 2(Rutgers eliminated)Game 6 - (3) Oregon St 5, (1) Virginia 3Tuesday, June 5---------------Game 7 -  (3) Oregon St 7, (1) Virginia 3OREGON ST WINS CHARLOTTESVILLE REGIONALWichita, Kansas (Host: Wichita St)Eck Stadium (7,851)==================================Friday, June 1--------------Game 1 - (2) Arizona 4, (3) Oral Roberts 3Game 2 - (4) New Orleans 7, (1) Wichita St 6Saturday, June 2----------------Game 3 - (1) Wichita St 11, (3) Oral Roberts 4(Oral Roberts eliminated)Game 4 - (2) Arizona 9, (4) New Orleans 8Sunday, June 3--------------Game 5 - (1) Wichita St 7, (4) New Orleans 3(New Orleans eliminated)Game 6 - (1) Wichita St 4, (2) Arizona 3Monday, June 4--------------Game 7 - (1) Wichita St 3, (2) Arizona 0WICHITA ST WINS WICHITA REGIONAL(X) - IF NECCESARY(ALL TIMES EASTERN)
Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
9:30 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Women's Gymnastics: Red Rocks Preview (Utah)
    TOMORROW | 6:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Women's Basketball: BYU at Utah
    Sat 12/10 | 4:30pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Basketball Pre-Game Show
    Sat 12/10 | 7:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close