2007 Janet Evans Invitational Wrap-Up

July 15, 2007

Los Angeles, Calif. - Second place showings by Elaine Breeden and Brooke Bishop highlighted the performances of Stanford affiliates at the four-day long-course meters 2007 Janet Evans Invitational that concluded Sunday at McDonald's Swim Stadium on the USC campus.

Breeden took second place in three events with runner-up showings in the 200 fly (2:09.68) on Friday before taking second in the 100 fly (59.63) and 200 IM (2:17.45) on the final day of the event on Sunday.

Bishop was second in Saturday's 50 free (25.53) and after taking fourth in Friday's 100 free (56.33).

Others to reach the championship finals or finish in the top eight of events included Andrea Axtell's fourth place showing in the 200 back (2:18.30) and Whitney Spence's eighth place performance in the 800 free (8:57.43).

Consolation finalists were Dana Kirk (200 fly, #9, 2:13.61), Laura Wadden (100 fly, #10, 1:01.39; 200 fly, #15, 2:16.85), Caroline Bruce (200 back, #11, 2:18.95), Elizabeth Durot (400 free, #11, 4:19.60), Kerry Kraemer (200 breast, #11, 2:37.37; 100 breast, #14, 1:13.33), Breeden (50 free, #13T, 26.61) and Whitney Spence (200 free, #14, 2:04.71).

Breeden (200 free, #17, 2:03.56), Bishop (200 free, #18, 2:03.66) and Spence (400 free, #18, 4:18.92) were also `B' consolation finalists.

STANFORD RESULTS
(Finals Time Listed, Prelims Time Included If Faster Than Finals Time)

THURSDAY, JULY 12
800 Free - Whitney Spence (#8, 8:57.43), Elizabeth Durot (#13, 9:00.20)

FRIDAY, JULY 13
100 Free - Brooke Bishop (#4, 56.33), Alexa Merz (#48, 59.66), Michelle Liu (#60, 59.91), Dana Kirk (#118, 1:02.28)
200 Fly - Elaine Breeden (#2, 2:09.68), Dana Kirk (#9, 2:13.61), Laura Wadden (#15, 2:16.85), Whitney Spence (#25, 2:19.22 prelims, #20 prelims)
200 Back - Andrea Axtell (#4, 2:18.30), Caroline Bruce (#11, 2:18.95), Michelle Liu (#38, 2:25.09), Stefanie Sutton (#45, 2:26.20), Laura Wadden (#49, 2:26.75), Cydney Siggins (#56, 2:27.63), Fiona Gispen (#58, 2:28.06), Kerry Kraemer (#88, 2:31.21)
400 Free - Elizabeth Durot (#11, 4:19.60), Whitney Spence (#18, 4:18.92)

SATURDAY, JULY 14
200 Free - Whitney Spence (#14, 2:04.71, 2:04.58 prelims), Elaine Breeden (#17, 2:03.56), Brooke Bishop (#18, 2:03.66), Elizabeth Durot (#35, 2:07.35), Andrea Axtell (#53, 2:08.61), Alexa Merz (#64T, 2:09.28), Stefanie Sutton (#80, 2:10.71)
200 Breast - Kerry Kraemer (#11, 2:37.37), Caroline Bruce (#25, 2:34.01 prelims, #6 prelims)
50 Free - Brooke Bishop (#2, 25.53), Elaine Breeden (#13T, 26.61), Alexa Merz (#37T, 27.41), Michelle Liu (#55, 27.65), Whitney Spence (#72, 28.06), Fiona Gispen (#107, 28.77)
400 IM - Kerry Kraemer (#48, 5:09.61), Cydney Siggins (#62, 5:12.50)

SUNDAY, JULY 15
100 Fly - Elaine Breeden (#2, 59.63), Laura Wadden (#10, 1:01.39), Andrea Axtell (#37, 1:04.73), Whitney Spence (#45, 1:05.30), Stefanie Sutton (#49, 1:05.50), Elizabeth Durot (#56, 1:05.71), Michelle Liu (#69, 1:06.41), Fiona Gispen (#93T, 1:07.74)
1500 Free - No Stanford competitors
100 Back - Results Unavailable
100 Breast - Kerry Kraemer (#14, 1:13.33, 1:12.74 prelims)
200 IM - Elaine Breeden (#2, 2:17.45), Whitney Spence (#31, 2:24.40), Kerry Kraemer (#54, 2:26.57), Cydney Siggins (#78, 2:28.68)

Now on Pac-12 Network
10:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close