Pac-10 Names Soccer All-Academic Teams

Dec. 6, 2007

Complete Release in PDF Format Get Acrobat Reader

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. -- Following are the 2007 Pacific-10 Conference men's and women's soccer all-academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Tom Hansen. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

MEN'S SOCCERFirst TeamScott Bolkan, STAN**-Sr.-3.64-Human BiologyKevin Forrest, WASH**-Sr.-3.45-Business AdministrationBrett Gardner, OSU**-Sr.-3.93-Business AdministrationRylan Hawkins, WASH*-RS So.-3.93-Computer EngineeringDaniel Leach, OSU-Jr.-3.59-PsychologyFreddy McDonald, SDSU* Sr.-3.45-ChemistryJohn Moore, STAN-So.-3.58-UndeclaredDaniel Phelps, WASH-So.-3.62-Arts & SciencesDan Shapiro, STAN**-Sr.-3.84-EconomicsNick Webb, OSU*-Sr.-3.40-Exercise & Sport ScienceMike Zaher, UCLA-Sr.-3.44-Political Science

* - two-time all-academic first team selection** - three-time all-academic first team selection

Second TeamRyan Callahan, OSU-Jr.-3.49-Business AdministrationStephen Fung, WASH-Rs Fr.-3.44-Business AdministrationGeorge John, WASH-Jr.-3.47-Business AdministrationAlex Kozachenko, STAN-RS So.-3.53-UndeclaredChance Myers, UCLA-So.-3.33-HistoryTom Montgomery, STAN-Jr.-3.40-Management Science & EngineeringMichael Nieraeth, CAL-Jr.-3.31-Integrative BiologyEvan Sassano, CAL-So.-3.43-UndeclaredMichael Strickland, STAN-So.-3.29-UndeclaredMason Webb, OSU-Sr.-3.33-PsychologyJustin Woodard, OSU-So.-3.40-Business Administration

HONORABLE MENTION: Mark Bartlett, Sr., STAN; Brant Bishop, So., STAN; Josh Cameron, Jr., OSU; Alex Christensen, Sr., OSU; Derek Crismier, Sr., WASH; Packy Deenihan, Jr., OSU; Greg Folk, Sr., UCLA; Tracy Hasson, Jr., OSU; Kyle Hency, RS Sr., STAN; Taylor Hoss, So., WASH; Ryan Imamura, Sr., STAN; Tim Jones, Jr., STAN; Andrew Kartunen, RS Sr., STAN; Imaan Kerchgani, So., CAL; Adam Lang, So., WASH; T.J. Novak, Jr., STAN; Thiago Sa Freire, So., STAN; Luke Sassano, Sr., CAL; Danny Suits, So., UCLA.

WOMEN'S SOCCERFirst TeamBrooke Bemis, WSU-Sr.-3.84-HistoryRachel Buehler, STAN**-Sr.-4.00-Human Biology/Pre-MedJessie Chatfield, ORE-Jr.-3.82-MathematicsNicole Dobrzynski, ORE*-Jr.-3.81-Business AdministrationKyleyn Felts, ASU**-Sr.-4.00-Graphic DesignDarcie Gardner, ORE*-Jr.-3.81-Human PhysiologyLizzy George, STAN*-Sr.-3.88-Human BiologyWhitney Goodell, OSU-Sr.-3.85-Environmental ScienceLiz Harkin, ASU-So.-4.00-KinesiologyAlissa Oldenkamp, ASU-Sr.-3.89-Business ManagementJetta Sadusky, OSU-Sr.-3.81-Psychology

* - two-time all-academic selection** - three-time all-academic selection

Second TeamRobin Alexander, WASH-Sr.-3.74-CommunicationsJacqueline Broussard, ARIZ-So.-3.73-PsychologyMargaret Dougher, WSU-So.-3.74-Movement StudiesNatalie Elkind, WSU-Sr.-3.71-Sport ManagementAllison Falk, STAN-Jr.-3.64-American StudiesErica Holland, STAN-Sr.-3.79-Human BiologyCourtney Hooker, CAL-Sr.-3.58-PsychologyAllison Newton, ORE-Jr.-3.74-HistoryDani Oster, ORE-So.-3.74-Pre-Business AdministrationAshley Wood, OSU-So.-3.77-BiologyMimi Yuhas, STAN-Sr.-3.79-Human Biology

HONORABLE MENTION: Caeli Abeyta, So., WSU; Brianna Bak, So., CAL; Brynn Bemis, Sr., WSU; Kelley Birch, Jr., STAN; Claire Bodiya, Sr., ARIZ; Kim Bonnes, Sr., WSU; Dani Bridges, Sr., WASH; Catherine Calvert, Jr., UCLA; Jenny Christoph, So., WSU; Elysse Cillay-Van Leer, So., WSU; Lydia Cook, So., UCLA; Courtney Crane, Sr., ASU; Janessa Currier, Jr., USC; Katherine Daiss, RS So., CAL; Kiersten Dallstream, So., WSU; Victoria Delaplane, RS So., CAL; Carly Dobratz, So., WSU; Samantha Drees, So., ARIZ; Kelley Finch, Jr., USC; Mallory Fox, RS Fr., WSU; Laurie Gartrell, Sr., CAL; Katie Hall, Jr., WASH; Caitlin Hannegan Sr., CAL; Shaye Harrel, RS Jr., WSU; Kaity Heath, Sr., ARIZ; Valerie Henderson, Sr., UCLA; Najma Homidi, So., OSU; Laura Huylebroeck, So., ARIZ; Shuree Hyatt, Sr., WASH; Lindsey Johns, So., ASU; Carly Kallas, So., ASU; Nkechi Kanu, Jr., CAL; Lara Kezer, Sr., ASU; Kara Lang, RS So., UCLA; Savanah Levake, Jr., ARIZ; Kelly Menachof, So., CAL; Anna Miller, Sr., WSU; Jasmine Namdar, So., ARIZ; Lauren Niblett, Sr., ASU; Kelley O'Hara, So., STAN; Melissa Peck, So., OSU; Gina Pellegrini, So., CAL; Laura Powell, RS So., WSU; Kristine Relja, Sr., CAL; Ali Riley, So., STAN; Carla Scanniello, Jr., ASU; Allison Scurich, Sr., WSU; Briana Silvestri, So., ASU; Kylla Sjoman, Jr., ASU; Tiffany Smith, Sr., ORE; Kristin Stannard, So., STAN; Stacey Strong, Jr., USC; Danielle Sweeney, So., ORE; Jodie Taylor, Sr., OSU; Dylann Tharp, Sr., ORE; Samantha Tiampo, So., ARIZ; Stephanie Wieger, Sr., CAL.

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
4:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close