Huskies Place 13 on Pac-10 All-Academic Teams

Dec. 10, 2007

WALNUT CREEK, Calif.-- A total of 13 Washington student-athletes earned mention on the Pac-10's All-Academic cross country teams, Commissioner Tom Hansen announced today. Three Huskies were awarded for their outstanding work in the classroom with second team recognition. Washington's 13 honorees tied for second-most in the Pac-10, marking the sixth-consecutive year it has ranked in the top-three.

To be eligible for Pac-10 All-Academic honors, student-athletes must have completed at least one academic year at their current institution, have a minimum 3.0 grade-point-average and be a starter or significant contributor.

Every eligible member of the women's group that traveled to the NCAA Championships earned All-Academic mention, including second team members Trisha Rasmussen (3.66, Community, Environment, and Planning) and Brooke Anderson (3.85, Business Administration). The second team honor is the second-straight for Rasmussen, a senior who ran fifth for the Huskies at NCAA's.

Five additional women earned honorable mention, including junior Anita Campbell (3.05, Pre-Major) and sophomore Katie Follett (3.34, Pre-Health Science), who led the Huskies to a program-best eighth-place NCAA finish and both earned All-American honors with Top-20 finishes. Juniors Amanda Miller (3.48, Communication) and Dani Schuster (3.39, Psychology), and sophomore Anna Imperati (3.49, Pre-Social Science) also earned honorable mention.

Red-shirt freshman Riley Booker (3.60, Pre-Major) led the Husky men honorees with his first career second team honor. Senior Carl Moe (3.01, Economics), juniors Jon Harding (3.44, Economics) and Caleb Knox (3.15, English), sophomore Chris Ahl (3.50, Business Administration) and red-shirt freshman Brian Govier (3.10, Pre-Social Science) all earned honorable mention.

PAC-10 ALL-ACADEMIC - MEN'S CROSS COUNTRYFirst TeamEvan Blanshan, WSU      Jr.       3.70        BusinessChristopher Chavez, CAL Sr.       3.73        EconomicsMathew Cravens, ORE     RFr.      3.75        UndeclaredBen Engelhardt, ASU     RFr.      3.80        Chemical EngineeringGarrett Heath, STAN     RJr.      3.72        Management Science & EngineeringDrew Polley, WSU        Jr.       3.73        Civil EngineeringGalen Rupp, ORE         Jr.       3.92        Business AdministrationDrew Shackleton, UCLA   RJr.      3.71        Business/EconomicsKyle Shackleton, UCLA   Sr.       3.81        Business/EconomicsScott Wall, ORE         Jr.       3.86        Business Administration
Second TeamNeftalem Araia, STAN RSr. 3.49 Communications (BA), Sociology (MA)Riley Booker, WASH RFr. 3.60 UndeclaredRussell Brown, STAN RSr. 3.44 Political Science (BA), Sociology (MA)Michael Garcia, STAN RSr. 3.61 Biological SciencesDaniel Geib, WSU So. 3.54 UndeclaredAlex Grant, WSU Sr. 3.51 Environmental ScienceMark Matusak, CAL Jr. 3.48 PsychologyMike McGrath, ORE RSr. 3.59 International StudiesHari Mix, STAN RJr. 3.52 Geological & Environmental ScienceChris Mocko, STAN RJr. 3.59 Management Science & Engineering
Men's Cross Country Honorable Mention (Huskies Only)Chris Ahl, So., WASH; Brian Govier, RFr., WASH; Jon Harding, Jr., WASH; Caleb Knox, Jr., WASH; Carl Moe, Sr., WASH.

PAC-10 ALL-ACADEMIC - WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRYFirst TeamLauren Centrowitz, STAN Sr. 3.90 Political ScienceChanel Fishetti, USC So. 3.93 Sociolgy/NeuroscienceMegan Hibner, OSU So. 4.00 Early Childhood DevelopmentArianna Lambie, STAN RSr. 3.97 Earth Systems (BS and MS)Kate Niehaus, STAN So. 4.03 Human BiologyHayley Oveson, OSU So. 3.92 General EngineeringKrista Stangel, OSU So. 4.00 Human Development & Family ScienceSara Trané, WSU RSo. 3.97 PsychologyChelsey Vandebrake, WSU So. 3.93 UndeclaredBria Wetsch, ORE So. 4.09 Accounting
Second TeamBrooke Anderson, WASH So. 3.85 Business AdministrationAngelina Cabrera, ARIZ Sr. 3.89 Business ManagementLauren Denfeld, OSU Jr. 3.89 Business AdministrationKatherine Ellis, USC So. 3.83 Electrical EngineeringAli Kielty, ASU So. 3.70 KinesiologySarah Pearson, ORE Sr. 3.65 General ScienceTrisha Rasmussen, WASH Sr. 3.66 Community, Environment, and PlanningAngela Spadafino, ASU So. 3.86 Supply Chain ManagementMarissa Urban, ARIZ Jr. 3.88 EnglishLorene Young, OSU Jr. 3.83 Exercise and Sport Science
Women's Cross Country Honorable Mention (Huskies Only)Anita Campbell, Jr., WASH; Katie Follett, So., WASH; Anna Imperati, So., WASH; Amanda Miller, Jr., WASH; Danielle Schuster, Jr., WASH.

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
6:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Women's Gymnastics: Red Rocks Preview (Utah)
    TOMORROW | 6:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Women's Basketball: BYU at Utah
    Sat 12/10 | 4:30pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Basketball Pre-Game Show
    Sat 12/10 | 7:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close