Lightweight Women Advance To Grand Finals

April 5, 2008

SAN DIEGO, Calif. - The No. 3 Stanford Lightweight women advanced to the grand finals of the San Diego Crew Classic. The Cardinal Lightweights progressed from the heats by taking a five second advantage at the 1000 meter mark and finishing 4 seconds ahead of No. 4 Wisconsin.

Stanford 6:44Wisconsin 6:48Cal 7:13Loyola Marymount 7:21

Race ResultsRace # 1: Mens Collegiate Varsity Cal Cup A American Specialty Health Cup1. OCC, 5:56.00; 2. Minnesota, 6:03.44; 3. USD, 6:04.57; 4. Washington St., 6:08.44; 5. UCI, 6:10.10; 6. Loyola, 6:20.25.

Race # 2: Mens Collegiate Varsity Cal Cup B American Specialty Health Cup1. Lehigh, 6:03.14; 2. UCD, 6:04.17; 3. Notre Dame, 6:04.52; 4. Colorado, 6:06.67; 5. USC, 6:07.26; 6. Sac State, 6:07.98.

Race # 3: Mens Collegiate Varsity Cal Cup C American Specialty Health Cup1. UCLA, 6:00.69; 2. Santa Clara, 6:02.47; 3. Drexel, 6:06.44; 4. Texas, 6:09.04; 5. SDSU, 6:37.78.

Race # 4: Womens Collegiate Varsity Cal Cup A Sam Adams/Mesa Distributing Cup1. UCD, 6:33.56; 2. USD, 6:34.91; 3. St. Mary's, 6:48.78; 4. UCSB, 7:05.03; 5. OCC, 7:17.18; 6. UOP, 7:36.75.

Race # 5: Womens Collegiate Varsity Cal Cup B Sam Adams/Mesa Distributing Cup1. SDSU, 6:46.01; 2. KSU, 6:51.26; 3. Temple, 6:53.73; 4. Lehigh, 6:57.77; 5. Villanova, 6:59.38; 6. St. Joseph's, 7:04.41; 7. ASU, 7:20.17.

Race # 6: Womens Collegiate Varsity Cal Cup C Sam Adams/Mesa Distributing Cup1. Sac State, 6:43.00; 2. SUNY Buffalo, 6:44.07; 3. Loyola, 6:52.37; 4. Santa Clara, 6:53.37; 5. UCI, 7:02.25; 6. Colorado, 7:06.03; 7. Texas, 7:22.18.

Race # 7: Mens Collegiate Varsity Invitational A Copley Cup **1. Wash, 5:41.60; 2. Harvard, 5:46.82; 3. Stanford, 5:48.07; 4. Syracuse, 5:51.17; 5. OSU, 5:56.17; 6. UCSD, 6:01.60; 7. Colgate, 6:12.07.

Race # 8: Mens Collegiate Varsity Invitational B Copley Cup **1. Cal, 5:45.4; 2. Yale, 5:45.71; 3. Northeastern, 5:46.18; 4. Princeton, 5:47.81; 5. Penn, 5:57.15; 6. Purdue, 6:03.78.

Race # 9: Womens Collegiate Varsity Invitational A Jessop-Whittier Cup1. USC, 6:27.0; 2. Washington St., 6:27.94; 3. Wash, 6:29.50; 4. Clemson, 6:30.03; 5. Purdue, 6:48.22.

Race # 10: Womens Collegiate Varsity Invitational B Jessop-Whittier Cup1. Stanford, 6:30.67; 2. UCLA, 6:31.95; 3. Wisco, 6:33.01; 4. Louisville, 6:39.24.

Race # 11: Womens Collegiate LW Prelim A.W. Coggeshall Cup1. Stanford, 6:44.83; 2. Wisco, 6:48.86; 3. Cal, 7:13.20; 4. Loyola, 7:21.42.

Race # 12: Mens Collegiate LW Prelim Secretary of the Navy Cup1. Cal, 6:16.30; 2. Texas, 6:19.24; 3. Purdue, 6:22.27; 4. UCSB, 6:38.39; 5. Washington St., 6:41.40.

Race # 13: Mens Collegiate Novice A Derek Guelker Memorial Cup1. Wash, 5:54.70; 2. Stanford, 6:02.01; 3. OCC, 6:07.88; 4. Sonoma, 6:25.83; 5. Colorado, 6:33.23; 6. UCD, 6:33.70; 7. Washington St., 6:40.54.

Race # 14: Mens Collegiate Novice B Derek Guelker Memorial Cup1. USD, 6:19.4; 2. Penn, 6:23.68; 3. Notre Dame, 6:29.71; 4. UCLA, 6:37.18; 5. UCI, 6:40.12; 6. Loyola, 6:54.27; 7. SDSU, 7:15.96.

Race # 15: Mens Collegiate Novice C Derek Guelker Memorial Cup1. Cal, 5:59.28; 2. OSU, 6:10.15; 3. UCSD, 6:18.94; 4. Santa Clara, 6:27.19; 5. St. Mary's, 6:53.02; 6. UOP, 7:08.19; 7. Cal. Maritime, 7:10.66.

Race # 16: Womens Collegiate JV A Jackie Ann Stitt Hungness Trophy1. USC, 6:40.40; 2. Washington St., 6:43.18; 3. Clemson, 6:47.95; 4. Louisville, 6:50.96; 5. KSU, 6:52.03; 6. USD, 7:01.76; 7. Sac State, 7:04.75.

Race # 17: Womens Collegiate JV B Jackie Ann Stitt Hungness Trophy1. Wash, 6:39.30; 2. UCLA, 6:49.42; 3. Stanford, 6:50.65; 4. St. Joseph's, 7:05.15; 5. Purdue, 7:07.18; 6. SDSU, 7:14.37; 7. Loyola, 7:19.93.

Race # 18: Mens Collegiate JV A Sharp Cabrillo Cup1. Cal, 5:58.73; 2. Stanford A, 6:03.50; 3. OSU, 6:03.95; 4. UCSD, 6:23.64; 5. UCLA, 6:23.88; 6. UCD B, 6:43.01; 7. USC, 6:46.26.

Race # 19: Mens Collegiate JV B Sharp Cabrillo Cup1. Wash, 5:54.7; 2. Harvard, 5:57.83; 3. UCD A, 6:19.27; 4. OCC, 6:22.26; 5. Santa Clara, 6:34.92; 6. UCI, 6:36.51.

Race # 20: Womens Collegiate Novice A Laurel V. Korholz Perpetual Trophy1. OCC, 7:20.3; 2. USC, 7:26.27; 3. Stanford, 7:36.46; 4. UCI, 7:36.77; 5. UCSD, 7:44.21; 6. ASU, 8:03.24.

Race # 21: Womens Collegiate Novice B Laurel V. Korholz Perpetual Trophy1. Washington St., 7:04.2; 2. UCD, 7:17.29; 3. USD, 7:37.98; 4. UCSB, 7:45.58; 5. Sonoma, 7:54.73.

Race # 22: Womens Collegiate Novice C Laurel V. Korholz Perpetual Trophy1. Wash, 7:04.6; 2. SDSU, 7:06.85; 3. Clemson, 7:10.69; 4. St. Joseph's, 7:14.47; 5. UCLA, 7:22.38; 6. Sac State, 7:29.82.

Race # 23: Mens Junior A William Robinson Memorial Cup1. Newport AC, 6:09.50; 2. Everett, 6:13.57; 3. St. Ignatius, 6:14.53; 4. Lake Union, 6:29.94; 5. Shiplake, 6:35.63.

Race # 24: Mens Junior B William Robinson Memorial Cup1. Marin, 6:26.4; 2. Los Gatos, 6:27.12; 3. Marina AC, 6:27.31; 4. SDRC, 6:34.18; 5. Rose City, 6:36.71.

Race # 25: Mens Junior C William Robinson Memorial Cup1. Capital, 6:21.70; 2. Oak Strokes, 6:23.33; 3. LBRA, 6:28.13; 4. Serra HS, 6:30.58; 5. Tempe Town, 6:50.92; 6. Tempe Jr., 7:07.63.

Race # 26: Womens Junior A Gilman-Mulliken Cup1. Los Gatos, 7:01.60; 2. Everett, 7:10.29; 3. Sammamish, 7:13.32; 4. Oak Strokes, 7:18.17; 5. Holy Names, 7:22.10; 6. Xavier, 7:37.69; 7. Tempe Town, 7:49.67.

Race # 27: Womens Junior B Gilman-Mulliken Cup1. Marina AC, 7:11.70; 2. NorCal, 7:13.92; 3. Marin, 7:14.67; 4. Rose City, 7:23.76; 5. Capital, 7:30.45; 6. ZLAC, 7:46.95.

Race # 28: Womens Junior C Gilman-Mulliken Cup1. Newport AC, 7:09.20; 2. St. Ignatius, 7:09.22; 3. LBRA, 7:09.30; 4. Maritime, CT, 7:16.36; 5. SDRC, 7:33.17; 6. River City, 7:40.36.

Race # 29: Mens Masters E Final Stewards Cup Honoring Joe Burk1. Marin, 6:56.00; 2. Cambridge, 6:57.68; 3. Willamette, 7:17.84; 4. Palo Alto, 7:24.88; 5. Los Gatos, 7:26.75; 6. Rio Salado, 7:28.10.

Race # 30: Womens Masters E Final Cloud 9 Shuttle Cup1. Portland, 7:54.00; 2. Los Gatos, 8:24.87; 3. Ashland, 8:46.97.

Race # 31: Mens Masters F* Final Grand Masters Trophy1. LBRA, 7:51.9; 2. SDRC, 7:58.72; 3. Marin, 7:59.34; 4. Compote, 8:05.95; 5. Rocky Mtn., 8:08.37; 6. University Barge Club, 8:32.94; 7. Avalon, 8:45.09.

Race # 32: Womens Masters F* Final1. SDRC A, 8:10.60; 2. Masters Coaching, 8:16.66; 3. Marin, 8:33.72; 4. Avalon, 8:50.97; 5. PT Crewsers, 9.08.76.

Race # 33: Womens Open A Carley Copley Cup1. USC, 7:24.40; 2. UCI, 7:41.78; 3. Bair Island, 7:56.34; 4. UCSD, 8:38.02; 5. UCSB Alumni, 8:38.52.

Race # 34: Womens Open B Carley Copley Cup1. UCLA, 7:21.8; 2. Drexel, 7:30.23; 3. St. Mary's, 7:41.36; 4. UCSB, 8:28.33.

Race # 35: Womens Open C Carley Copley Cup1. Santa Clara, 7:38.7; 2. UCI Alum, 7:47.14; 3. UCD Alum, 7:57.49; 4. Colorado, 7:57.88; 5. Lake Union, 8:13.39.

Race # 36: Mens Open A Joan Ward Memorial Trophy1. Cal B, 6:24.1; 2. Marin, 6:48.47; 3. Crew Runnings, 6:59.44; 4. True Aggies, 7:02.56; 5. UCSB Alumni, 7:16.69; 6. UCSD A, 7:21.98; 7. Lake Union, 7:28.22.

Race # 37: Mens Open B Joan Ward Memorial Trophy1. USC, 6:06.8; 2. M Rowing, 6:46.71; 3. UCSD B, 6:50.26; 4. USD Alumni A, 6:59.87; 5. Bair Island, 7:04.52; 6. Old Aggies, 7:22.64.

Race # 38: Mens Open C Joan Ward Memorial Trophy1. Cal A, 6:24.6; 2. Everett, 6:42.88; 3. Sac State, 6:54.95; 4. UCSB, 7:01.39; 5. UCD, 7:03.29; 6. USD Alumni B, 7:23.41.

Race # 39: Mens Junior JV A Jean Jessop Hervey Cup1. Newport AC, 6:37.4; 2. Los Gatos, 6:40.62; 3. Marina AC, 6:49.56; 4. Serra HS, 6:50.44; 5. Oak Strokes, 6:53.15.

Race # 40: Mens Junior JV B Jean Jessop Hervey Cup1. Marin, 6:40.3; 2. Everett, 6:42.05; 3. Capital, 6:42.48; 4. St. Ignatius, 6:52.53; 5. LBRA, 7:01.21; 6. SDRC, 7:16.37.

Race # 41: Womens Junior JV A ZLAC Rowing Club Trophy1. Los Gatos, 7:18.1; 2. Everett, 7:27.27; 3. Oak Strokes, 7:34.82; 4. Marin B, 7:36.46; 5. Rose City, 7:42.38; 6. Holy Names, 7:46.20; 7. ZLAC, 8:10.22.

Race # 42: Womens Junior JV B ZLAC Rowing Club Trophy1. Marin A, 7:23.3; 2. Marina AC, 7:28.64; 3. NorCal, 7:30.98; 4. St. Ignatius, 7:33.23; 5. SDRC, 7:51.62; 6. Capital, 7:56.24; 7. Xavier, 8:15.92.

Race # 43: Mens Collegiate Varsity Cal Cup 3RD1. Sac State, 6:31.8; 2. UCI, 6:32.27; 3. USC, 6:35.27; 4. Loyola, 6:46.11; 5. SDSU, 7:11.89.

Race # 44: Womens Collegiate Varsity Cal Cup 3RD1. St. Joseph's, 7:13.2; 2. UCI, 7:21.67; 3. Villanova, 7:23.30; 4. OCC, 7:36.04; 5. Colorado, 7:36.35; 6. UOP, 8:04.64.

Race # 45: Mens Collegiate Novice B Final1. OCC, 6:39.60; 2. UCSD, 6:44.51; 3. UCD, 6:58.95.

Race # 46: Womens Collegiate Novice B Final1. SDSU, 7:27.20; 2. USD, 7:47.33; 3. UCSD, 8:08.76.

Race # 47: Mens Junior Petite1. St. Ignatius, 6:27.7; 2. LBRA, 6:30.27; 3. Marina AC, 6:30.36; 4. Lake Union, 6:34.55; 5. Serra HS, 6:35.58; 6. SDRC, 6:37.39.

Now on Pac-12 Network
4:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close