Stanford Men Send Three To Crew Classic Final

April 5, 2008

SAN DIEGO, Calif. - Two-time defending Copley Cup Champion Stanford will be in Sunday's grand final along with Washington, Harvard, Cal, Yale, Northeastern, and Princeton.

The men's Varsity eight rowed Saturday morning's heat from lane 3, the first defending champion in the Crew Classic's 35 years not race from lane 1, racing lane 2 Harvard and lane 1 Washington all the way down the course. Washington exploded out of the hole with a Team Canada-like 1:17 first 500 meters, followed by Stanford and Harvard at 1:21. Stanford and Harvard battled for the rest of the race, Stanford moving back in the second 1000 meters but coming up 1 second short. Stanford now looks for a strong showing from the outside lane 6 in the Grand Final.

The second varsity and the frosh both had respectable 2nd place finishes in their heats and will now race in their grand finals from the middle of the course.

This is a strong showing from Stanford Men's Rowing at a regatta attended by the top crews in the nation. On the Mission Bay course, historically defined by favoring inside lanes, the Stanford men will do their best Sunday morning in this early-season race.

Race Results from Day 1
Race # 1: Mens Collegiate Varsity Cal Cup A American Specialty Health Cup1. OCC, 5:56.00; 2. Minnesota, 6:03.44; 3. USD, 6:04.57; 4. Washington St., 6:08.44; 5. UCI, 6:10.10; 6. Loyola, 6:20.25.

Race # 2: Mens Collegiate Varsity Cal Cup B American Specialty Health Cup1. Lehigh, 6:03.14; 2. UCD, 6:04.17; 3. Notre Dame, 6:04.52; 4. Colorado, 6:06.67; 5. USC, 6:07.26; 6. Sac State, 6:07.98.

Race # 3: Mens Collegiate Varsity Cal Cup C American Specialty Health Cup1. UCLA, 6:00.69; 2. Santa Clara, 6:02.47; 3. Drexel, 6:06.44; 4. Texas, 6:09.04; 5. SDSU, 6:37.78.

Race # 4: Womens Collegiate Varsity Cal Cup A Sam Adams/Mesa Distributing Cup1. UCD, 6:33.56; 2. USD, 6:34.91; 3. St. Mary's, 6:48.78; 4. UCSB, 7:05.03; 5. OCC, 7:17.18; 6. UOP, 7:36.75.

Race # 5: Womens Collegiate Varsity Cal Cup B Sam Adams/Mesa Distributing Cup1. SDSU, 6:46.01; 2. KSU, 6:51.26; 3. Temple, 6:53.73; 4. Lehigh, 6:57.77; 5. Villanova, 6:59.38; 6. St. Joseph's, 7:04.41; 7. ASU, 7:20.17.

Race # 6: Womens Collegiate Varsity Cal Cup C Sam Adams/Mesa Distributing Cup1. Sac State, 6:43.00; 2. SUNY Buffalo, 6:44.07; 3. Loyola, 6:52.37; 4. Santa Clara, 6:53.37; 5. UCI, 7:02.25; 6. Colorado, 7:06.03; 7. Texas, 7:22.18.

Race # 7: Mens Collegiate Varsity Invitational A Copley Cup **1. Wash, 5:41.60; 2. Harvard, 5:46.82; 3. Stanford, 5:48.07; 4. Syracuse, 5:51.17; 5. OSU, 5:56.17; 6. UCSD, 6:01.60; 7. Colgate, 6:12.07.

Race # 8: Mens Collegiate Varsity Invitational B Copley Cup **1. Cal, 5:45.4; 2. Yale, 5:45.71; 3. Northeastern, 5:46.18; 4. Princeton, 5:47.81; 5. Penn, 5:57.15; 6. Purdue, 6:03.78.

Race # 9: Womens Collegiate Varsity Invitational A Jessop-Whittier Cup1. USC, 6:27.0; 2. Washington St., 6:27.94; 3. Wash, 6:29.50; 4. Clemson, 6:30.03; 5. Purdue, 6:48.22.

Race # 10: Womens Collegiate Varsity Invitational B Jessop-Whittier Cup1. Stanford, 6:30.67; 2. UCLA, 6:31.95; 3. Wisco, 6:33.01; 4. Louisville, 6:39.24.

Race # 11: Womens Collegiate LW Prelim A.W. Coggeshall Cup1. Stanford, 6:44.83; 2. Wisco, 6:48.86; 3. Cal, 7:13.20; 4. Loyola, 7:21.42.

Race # 12: Mens Collegiate LW Prelim Secretary of the Navy Cup1. Cal, 6:16.30; 2. Texas, 6:19.24; 3. Purdue, 6:22.27; 4. UCSB, 6:38.39; 5. Washington St., 6:41.40.

Race # 13: Mens Collegiate Novice A Derek Guelker Memorial Cup1. Wash, 5:54.70; 2. Stanford, 6:02.01; 3. OCC, 6:07.88; 4. Sonoma, 6:25.83; 5. Colorado, 6:33.23; 6. UCD, 6:33.70; 7. Washington St., 6:40.54.

Race # 14: Mens Collegiate Novice B Derek Guelker Memorial Cup1. USD, 6:19.4; 2. Penn, 6:23.68; 3. Notre Dame, 6:29.71; 4. UCLA, 6:37.18; 5. UCI, 6:40.12; 6. Loyola, 6:54.27; 7. SDSU, 7:15.96.

Race # 15: Mens Collegiate Novice C Derek Guelker Memorial Cup1. Cal, 5:59.28; 2. OSU, 6:10.15; 3. UCSD, 6:18.94; 4. Santa Clara, 6:27.19; 5. St. Mary's, 6:53.02; 6. UOP, 7:08.19; 7. Cal. Maritime, 7:10.66.

Race # 16: Womens Collegiate JV A Jackie Ann Stitt Hungness Trophy1. USC, 6:40.40; 2. Washington St., 6:43.18; 3. Clemson, 6:47.95; 4. Louisville, 6:50.96; 5. KSU, 6:52.03; 6. USD, 7:01.76; 7. Sac State, 7:04.75.

Race # 17: Womens Collegiate JV B Jackie Ann Stitt Hungness Trophy1. Wash, 6:39.30; 2. UCLA, 6:49.42; 3. Stanford, 6:50.65; 4. St. Joseph's, 7:05.15; 5. Purdue, 7:07.18; 6. SDSU, 7:14.37; 7. Loyola, 7:19.93.

Race # 18: Mens Collegiate JV A Sharp Cabrillo Cup1. Cal, 5:58.73; 2. Stanford A, 6:03.50; 3. OSU, 6:03.95; 4. UCSD, 6:23.64; 5. UCLA, 6:23.88; 6. UCD B, 6:43.01; 7. USC, 6:46.26.

Race # 19: Mens Collegiate JV B Sharp Cabrillo Cup1. Wash, 5:54.7; 2. Harvard, 5:57.83; 3. UCD A, 6:19.27; 4. OCC, 6:22.26; 5. Santa Clara, 6:34.92; 6. UCI, 6:36.51.

Race # 20: Womens Collegiate Novice A Laurel V. Korholz Perpetual Trophy1. OCC, 7:20.3; 2. USC, 7:26.27; 3. Stanford, 7:36.46; 4. UCI, 7:36.77; 5. UCSD, 7:44.21; 6. ASU, 8:03.24.

Race # 21: Womens Collegiate Novice B Laurel V. Korholz Perpetual Trophy1. Washington St., 7:04.2; 2. UCD, 7:17.29; 3. USD, 7:37.98; 4. UCSB, 7:45.58; 5. Sonoma, 7:54.73.

Race # 22: Womens Collegiate Novice C Laurel V. Korholz Perpetual Trophy1. Wash, 7:04.6; 2. SDSU, 7:06.85; 3. Clemson, 7:10.69; 4. St. Joseph's, 7:14.47; 5. UCLA, 7:22.38; 6. Sac State, 7:29.82.

Race # 23: Mens Junior A William Robinson Memorial Cup1. Newport AC, 6:09.50; 2. Everett, 6:13.57; 3. St. Ignatius, 6:14.53; 4. Lake Union, 6:29.94; 5. Shiplake, 6:35.63.

Race # 24: Mens Junior B William Robinson Memorial Cup1. Marin, 6:26.4; 2. Los Gatos, 6:27.12; 3. Marina AC, 6:27.31; 4. SDRC, 6:34.18; 5. Rose City, 6:36.71.

Race # 25: Mens Junior C William Robinson Memorial Cup1. Capital, 6:21.70; 2. Oak Strokes, 6:23.33; 3. LBRA, 6:28.13; 4. Serra HS, 6:30.58; 5. Tempe Town, 6:50.92; 6. Tempe Jr., 7:07.63.

Race # 26: Womens Junior A Gilman-Mulliken Cup1. Los Gatos, 7:01.60; 2. Everett, 7:10.29; 3. Sammamish, 7:13.32; 4. Oak Strokes, 7:18.17; 5. Holy Names, 7:22.10; 6. Xavier, 7:37.69; 7. Tempe Town, 7:49.67.

Race # 27: Womens Junior B Gilman-Mulliken Cup1. Marina AC, 7:11.70; 2. NorCal, 7:13.92; 3. Marin, 7:14.67; 4. Rose City, 7:23.76; 5. Capital, 7:30.45; 6. ZLAC, 7:46.95.

Race # 28: Womens Junior C Gilman-Mulliken Cup1. Newport AC, 7:09.20; 2. St. Ignatius, 7:09.22; 3. LBRA, 7:09.30; 4. Maritime, CT, 7:16.36; 5. SDRC, 7:33.17; 6. River City, 7:40.36.

Race # 29: Mens Masters E Final Stewards Cup Honoring Joe Burk1. Marin, 6:56.00; 2. Cambridge, 6:57.68; 3. Willamette, 7:17.84; 4. Palo Alto, 7:24.88; 5. Los Gatos, 7:26.75; 6. Rio Salado, 7:28.10.

Race # 30: Womens Masters E Final Cloud 9 Shuttle CupRace # 31: Mens Masters F* Final Grand Masters Trophy1. LBRA, 7:51.9; 2. SDRC, 7:58.72; 3. Marin, 7:59.34; 4. Compote, 8:05.95; 5. Rocky Mtn., 8:08.37; 6. University Barge Club, 8:32.94; 7. Avalon, 8:45.09.

Now on Pac-12 Network
7:30 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close