Husky Crews Win 9 of 10 Races in WSU Dual

April 12, 2008

SEATTLE - Husky crews won nine of 10 races, but the eighth-ranked Washington State women's varsity eight beat No. 4 Washington to win the Apple Cup trophy, Saturday at the annual dual regatta on the Montlake Cut.



(Following are the agate results from Saturday's Washington-Washington State Dual Regatta in Seattle. A text release with race recaps and quotes will be added to this page later this afternoon.)



WASHINGTON-WASHINGTON STATE DUAL REGATTA RESULTS
Montlake Cut; Seattle, Wash.
Saturday, April 12, 2008
(all events were 2,000 meters)


Women's Varsity Eight
1, Washington State, 6:16.41. 2, Washington, 6:21.01.

     UW Lineup: cox-Alysha Koorji, stroke-Kara Farquharson, 7-Heather Young, 6-Rosanne DeBoef, 5-Erika Shaw, 4-Kelly Foster, 3-Ashley Jones, 2-Kim Kennedy, bow-Lia Prins.


Women's Second Varsity Eight
1, Washington, 6:26.20. 2, Washington State, 6:30.07.

     UW Lineup: cox-Isabelle Woodward, stroke-Erika Sweet, 7-Alison Browning, 6-Kayleigh Mack, 5-Erin Knox, 4-Helen Wall, 3-Samantha Smith, 2- Kim Armstrong, bow-Hanne Trafnik.


Women's Novice Eight
1, Washington, 6:59.02. 2, Washington State, 7:06.15.

     UW Lineup: cox-Katherine Mahoney, stroke-Jessica Thimmig, 7-Kira O'Sullivan, 6-Kaiini Macarro, 5-Kerry Simmonds, 4-Cody Brazen, 3-Gina Matteo, 2-Sarah Ryan, bow-Hannah Austin.


Women's Varsity Four
1, Washington 'A', 7:31.22. 2, Washington 'B', 7:39.88. 3, Washington State 'A', 7:43.47. 4, Washington State 'B', 7:45.32. 5, Washington State 'C', 7:56.25.

     UW 'A' Lineup: cox-Maggie Cheek, stroke-Rachael Powers, 3-Adrienne Martelli, 2-Charlene Franklin, bow-Jennifer Park.
     UW 'B' Lineup: cox-Laura Dally, stroke-Audrey Baker, 3-Jen Dwyer, 2-Laura Cooper, bow-Ashley Brown.


Women's Third Varsity Eight
1, Washington 3V, 6:55.01. 2, Washington State 3V, 7:07.55. 3, Washington 4V, 7:13.17. 4, Washington 5V, 7:42.58.


Women's Second Novice Eight
1, Washington 2N, 7:09.39. 2, Washington 3N, 7:36.39. 3, Washington State, 7:47.15.


Men's Varsity Eight
1, Washington Frosh, 5:42.76. 2, Washington 3V, 5:50.47. 3, Washington State, 6:02.88.

     UW Freshman Lineup: cox-Alex Chalk, stroke-Hans Struzyna, 7-Noah O'Connell, 6-Nenad Bulicic, 5-Anthony Jacob, 4-Matt Zapel, 3-Tyler Emsky, 2-Bede Clarke, bow-Trevor Walchenbach.
     UW 3rd Varsity Lineup: cox-Bronson Kolde, stroke-Ricky Bargreen, 7-Mike Flight, 6-Dane Robbins, 5-Tad McCrea, 4-Asa Bergdahl, 3-Ryan Huntoon, 2-David Goulet, bow-Kit Culbert.


Men's Second Varsity Eight
1, Washington 4V, 6:13.19. 2, Washington 3F, 6:15.85. 3, Washington State 2V, 6:53.38. 4, Washington State 2F, 7:15.07.

     UW 4th Varsity Lineup: cox-Jacquelyn Allen, stroke-Aston Tennefoss, 7-Jamie North, 6-J.P. Marquart, 5-David Hunt, 4-Thomas Hedlund, 3-Shea Velling, 2-Alexander Keats, bow-Mathew MacKinnon.


Men's Freshman Eight
1, Washington 2F, 5:40.63. 2, Washington State, 6:08.61.

     UW 2nd Freshman Lineup: cox-Michelle Darby, stroke-Niles Garatt, 7-Dan Silberman, 6-Chris Rinker, 5-Christopher Plumer, 4-Russell Higgins, 3-Casey Dobrowolski, 2-Henry Riely, bow-Bjorn Sbierski.


Men's Varsity Four
1, Washington 'A', 6:42.52. 2, Washington 'B', 6:47.82. 3, Washington State, 6:56.38.

     UW 'A' Lineup: cox-Leah Downey, stroke-Asa Bergdahl, 3-Mike Flight, 2-Dane Robbins, bow-Tad McCrea.
     UW 'B' Lineup: cox-Patrick Kavanagh, stroke-Ricky Bargreen, 3-Ryan Huntoon, 2-David Goulet, bow-Kit Culbert.

Now on Pac-12 Network
10:30 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close