UW Crews Wins 8 of 9 Races vs. Oregon State

April 19, 2008

SEATTLE - Washington crews won eight of nine races Saturday, including a victory by the top-ranked men's varsity eight over No. 15 Oregon State in a dual regatta on the Montlake Cut.



(Following are the race results from Saturday's Washington/Oregon State Dual Regatta. A written recap of today's races, including quotes, will be available on this page later this afternoon).



Washington-Oregon State Dual Regatta Results
Montlake Cut; Seattle, Wash.
Saturday, April 19, 2008
(all events were 2,000 meters)

Men's Varsity Eight
1, Washington, 5:46.10. 2, Oregon State, 5:57.97.

      UW Lineup: cox-Katelin Snyder, stroke-Will Crothers, 7-Heath Allen, 6-Jessiah Johnson, 5-Simon Taylor, 4-Blaise Didier, 3-Roko Svast, 2-Toby Dankbaar, bow-Lowell Neal.


Men's Second Varsity Eight
1, Washington 2V, 5:59.61. 2, Washington 3V, 6:06.18. 3, Oregon State, 6:10.9.

      UW 2V Lineup: cox-Micah Perrin, stroke-Drew Fowler, 7-Graham Oglend, 6-Bart-Jan Caron, 5-Trevor Mollenkopf, 4-Andrew Beaton, 3-Stephen Connolly, 2-David VanBolt, bow-Steve Full.
      UW 3V Lineup: cox-Leah Downey, stroke-David Goulet, 7-Mike Flight, 6-Dane Robbins, 5-Tad McCrea, 4-Peter Carlson, 3-Ryan Huntoon, 2-Asa Bergdahl, bow-Kit Culbert.


Men's Freshman Eight
1, Washington 1F, 5:58.9. 2, Washington 2F, 6:05.8. 3, Oregon State, 6:18.3.

      UW 1F Lineup: cox-Alex Chalk, stroke-Hans Struzyna, 7-Noah O'Connell, 6-Nenad Bulicic, 5-Anthony Jacob, 4-Matt Zapel, 3-Ty Otto, 2-Bede Clarke, bow-Trevor Walchenbach.
      UW 2F Lineup: cox-Michelle Darby, stroke-Niles Garratt, 7-Dan Silberman, 6-Chris Rinker, 5-Tyler Emsky, 4-Russell Higgins, 3-Casey Dobrowolski, 2-Henry Riely, bow-Bjorn Sbierski.


Men's Varsity Four
1, Washington 1V, 6:47.0. 2, Washington 1F, 6:54.6. 3, Washington 2V, 6:57.4. 4, Washington 2F, 7:00.4. 5, Oregon State, 7:05.1.

      UW 1V Lineup: cox-Patrick Kavanagh, stroke-Aston Tennefoss, 3-Ricky Bargreen, 2-J.P. Marquart, bow-Jamie North.
      UW 2V Lineup: cox-Bronson Kolde, stroke-Thomas Hedlund, 3-David Hunt, 2-Alexander Keats, bow-Matthew MacKinnon.
      UW 1F Lineup: cox-Cemile Gunalp, stroke-Alex Pekasky, 3-Shea Velling, 2-John Collins, bow-Christopher Plumer.
      UW 2F Lineup: cox-Tessa Lageson, stroke-Welles Mattson, 3-Anthony Heimuli, 2-Derek Beck, bow-James White.


Women's Varsity Eight
1, Oregon State, 6:38.3. 2, Washington, 6:39.9.

      UW Lineup: cox-Alysha Koorji, stroke-Erika Sweet, 7-Heather Young, 6-Kayleigh Mack, 5-Erika Shaw, 4-Rosanne DeBoef, 3-Ashley Jones, 2-Kim Kennedy, bow-Lia Prins.


Women's Second Varsity Eight
1, Washington, 6:50.8. 2, Oregon State, 6:52.7.

      UW Lineup: cox-Maggie Cheek, stroke-Kara Farquharson, 7-Alison Browning, 6-Helen Wall, 5-Erin Knox, 4-Kelly Foster, 3-Samantha Smith, 2-Kim Armstrong, bow-Hanne Trafnik.


Women's Novice Eight
1, Washington, 7:08.8. 2, Oregon State, 7:17.4.

      UW Lineup: cox-Katherine Mahoney, stroke-Jessica Thimmig, 7-Marijke Schwarz Smith, 6-Kira O'Sullivan, 5-Kerry Simmonds, 4-Cody Brazen, 3-Nicole Knowles, 2-Kaiini Macarro, bow-Gina Matteo.


Women's Varsity Four
1, Washington 'A', 7:32.3. 2, Washington 'B', 7:44.9. 3, Oregon State, 7:51.8.

      UW 'A' Lineup: cox-Isabelle Woodward, stroke-Rachael Powers, 3-Jennifer Park, 2-Charlene Franklin, bow-Adrienne Martelli.
      UW 'B' Lineup: cox-Laura Dally, stroke-Audrey Baker, 3-Jen Dwyer, 2-Laura Cooper, bow-Ashley Brown.


Women's Third Varsity Eight
1, Washington 4V, 7:10.9. 2, Washington 2N, 7:16.7. 3, Oregon State 2N, 7:28.6. 4, Washington 3N, 7:53.1.

      UW 4V Lineup: cox-Valaree Fowler, stroke-Meredith Dugoni, 7-Jessica Fernen, 6-Ali Steiner, 5-Heather Walker, 4-Emily Koltuniak, 3-Line Larsen, 2-Caitlin Henry, bow-Adrienne Branca.
      UW 2N Lineup: cox-Michele Miyauchi, stroke-Ana Stoudt, 7-Jane Frazee, 6-Leslie White, 5-Kelly Myers, 4-Sarah Ryan, 3-Hannah Austin, 2-Monique Calderon, bow-Bridget Claycomb.
      UW 3N Lineup: cox-Katelyn Kelly, stroke-Jessica Samples, 7-Madeline Hartman, 6-Kim Wood, 5-Lauren Fritts, 4-Whitney Wood, 3-Marie Spiker, 2-Katie Gray, bow-Nikki Coleman.

Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
6:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close