35 Track And Field Athletes Named MPSF All-Academic

April 21, 2008

MPSF Release Get Acrobat Reader

35 Stanford track and field athletes were named MPSF All-Academic for the 2008 Indoor Track season as announce by MPSF commissioner, Al Beard. The 35 honorees for Stanford were the most for any of the ten teams in the conference.

To be eligible for the award a student-athlete must be at least a sophomore academically, have a minimum of a 3.0 grade point average, and compete in at least half of the team's competitions.

Among the Stanford honorees were indoor All-Americans from the 2008 season, including Lauren Centrowitz, Alicia Follmar, Erica McLain, Idara Otu, Arianna Lambie, Jacob Evans, Garrett Heath, Graeme Hoste, and Josh Hustedt

STANFORD Academic All-MPSF Selections:

Lindsay Allen Senior Middle Distance Pleasant Hill, CA / College Park HS
Kara Bennett Sophomore HJ, Multi-events Issaquah, WA / Liberty HS
Lauren Centrowitz Senior Distance Arnold, MD / Broadneck HS
Claire Cormier Thielke Junior Middle Distance Lamar, TX / Lamar HS
Alicia Follmar Junior Middle Distance Saratoga, CA / Saratoga HS
Katie Harrington Senior Distance Carmel, IN / Carmel HS
Caitlin Hewitt Sophomore Pole Vault Greenberg, PA / Greater Latrobe HS
Griffin Matthew Sophomore Long Jump Niwot, CO / Niwot HS
Erica McLain Senior Jumps Plano, TX / Plano East HS
Anna McFarlane Junior Pole Vault Weston, MA / Concord Carlisle HS
Nora Miller Sophomore Long Jump, Hurdles Middletown, CT / Middletown HS
Kate Niehaus Sophomore Distance Columbia, SC / Spring Valley HS
Maddie O'Meara Sophomore Distance Mercer Island, WA / Mercer Island HS
Idara Otu Junior Sprints Brooklyn, NY / Middle College HS
Lauren Stewart Junior Multi-events, Jumps Brentwood, TN / Brentwood HS
Alana Walker Sophomore Sprints Dix Hills, NY / Half Hollow Hills HS
Melissa Yunghans Senior Throws Orange, CA / Orange Lutheran HS
Arianna Lambie Senior Distance Harvard, MA / The Broomfield School
Daniel Belch Sophomore Sprints San Diego, CA / Torrey Pines HS
Myles Bradley Junior Hurdles Norwich, CA / Norwich Free Academy
Zach Chandy Sophomore Sprints Laguna Beach, CA / Sage Hill HS
Durell Coleman Sophomore Sprints Rockwall, TX / Rockwall HS
Jacob Evans Senior Middle Distance Watsonville, CA / Aptos HS
Ryan Fisicaro Sophomore Sprints Omaha, NE / Creighton Prep
Garrett Heath Junior Distance Winona, MN / Winona Senior HS
Graeme Hoste Senior Pole Vault Claremont, CA / Claremont HS
Josh Hustedt Senior Heptathlon Sandy, UT / Jordan HS
Mike Macellari Senior Throws Granger, IN / Clay HS
Justin Marpole-Bird Sophomore Distance Vancouver, BC / St. George's HS
Hari Mix Junior Distance Charlottesville, VA / Albemarle HS
Chris Mocko Junior Distance McLean, VA / Thomas Jefferson HS
Adrian Munabi Junior Jumps Wynnewood, PA / St. Paul's HS
Justin Reed Sophomore Middle Distance Los Angeles, CA / Loyola HS
Benjamin Dickens Senior Pole Vault Parkland, FL / Stoneman Douglas HS
J.J Jackson Sophomore Hurdles Olympia, WA / Sumner HS

Jacob Evans

Now on Pac-12 Network
1:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder