Bears Win Nine Events at Brutus Hamilton Invitational

April 26, 2008

BERKELEY -

Complete Results

The California track and field team wrapped up action at the Brutus Hamilton Invitational Saturday at Edwards Stadium. The Golden Bears won a total of four events over the course of the weekend. Highlighting the weekend was junior Martin Maric who won two of the eight events that Cal won. Senior Alysia Johnson made her outdoor debut, taking second in the 800 meters with a time of 2:04.94.

Maric completed an excellent weekend with his first-place finish in the discus with a season-best, NCAA regional-qualifying mark of 220-04 (67.16m). His mark also ranks him sixth on Cal's all-time list. Maric also took first in yesterday's discus competition. Coming in second in the javelin was former Cal athlete and current volunteer assistant coach Jonas Hallgrimsson, posting a 207-06 (63.24m).

Senior David Torrence ran another sub-two-minute mile, as he took first with a time of 3:59.10. Torrence recorded Cal's school-best mile time of 3:58.62 last year. Torrence's teammate junior Mark Matusak followed him in second, clocking a 4:00.59, earning Cal's fifth best all-time score in that event. Both Torrence and Matusak's times were regional qualifiers.

Junior Jake Hanson took top honors in the 400 meters, clocking a 46.76. The time, which was also a regional qualifier, is Cal's best 400-meter time this season.

The women's 4x100-meter relay consisting of sophomore Kimyon Broom, junior Kandi Bonty, junior Kristin Holmes and freshman Cherrelle Garrett took first with an regional-qualifying time of 44.85. The women's 4x400-meter relay, consisting of freshman Hayley Huxtable, junior Francesca Weems, junior Evelyn Smith and Johnson posted a regional-qualifying time of 3:39.83, taking third in the event.

Another first-place finish for the Bears came in the women's high jump. Sophomore Kristen Meister tied her season-best mark of 5-8.75 (1.75m), which is also a regional-qualifying mark, to take the top spot.

Senior Cassandra Strickland and junior Artensia Young each posted regional-qualifying marks in the women's triple jump. Strickland took second overall with her score of 41-9.75, while Young took fourth with a 40-10.50 (12.46m). The mark for Young was a season best as well.

Cal was strong in the men's shot put with senior Craig Kent taking third with a mark of 55-3.75 (16.86m), while redshirt freshman Patrick Kowalsky followed right behind in fourth with a personal best of 54-8.25 (16.67m).

Cal heads to Stanford next weekend for the Payton Jordan Cardinal Qualifier down on The Farm on Sunday, May 4.

California Results
Women's 100 Meters

2. Cherrelle Garrett 11.66 (final) 11.76 (prelims), 15. Kayla Dixon 12.36 (prelims)

Women's 200 Meters
5. Kandi Bonty 24.26, 6. Cherrelle Garrett 24.31, 15. Kayla Dixon 25.05

Women's 400 Meters
5. Evelyn Smith 55.93, 8. Hayley Huxtable 56.38, 10. Natalya Beneby 56.79, 12. Francesca Weems 57.07, 15. Shannon Forbes 58.22

Women's 800 Meters
2. Alysia Johnson 2:04.94

Women's 100-Meter Hurdles
3. Kimyon Broom 13.65 (final) 13.56 (prelims), 19. Dantia Hudson 14.79 (prelims), 23. Tifani Grimes 15.35 (prelims), 29. Kristin Holmes 17.34 (prelims)

Women's Mile
5. Rowena Tam 4:51.39, 7. Chelsea Reilly 5:09.85

Women's 4x100-Meter Relay
1. Kimyon Broom, Kandi Bonty, Kristin Holmes, Cherrelle Garrett California 44.85

Women's 4x400-Meter Relay
3. Hayley Huxtable, Francesca Weems, Evelyn Smith, Alysia Johnson California 3:39.83

Women's Javelin
10. Dana Hoolko 124-11 (38.08m), 15. Tifani Grimes 109-09 (33.45m), 18. Kristin Holmes 90-00 (27.43m)

Women's High Jump
1. Kristen Meister 5-8.75 (1.75m)

Women's Triple Jump
2. Cassandra Strickland 41-9.75 (12.74m), 4. Artensia Young 40-10.50 (12.46m), 6. Mercedes Marchbanks 38-5.50 (11.72m)

Men's 100 Meters
11. Nick Porter 10.89 (prelims), 14. Kellan Patterson 10.90 (prelims), 16. Michael Bradley 10.95 (prelims), 20. Steven Conrad 11.20 (prelims)

Men's 200 Meters
10. Michael Bradley 21.61, 14. Nick Porter 21.85

Men's 400 Meters
1. Jake Hanson 46.76, 14. Tojsh Kennedy 49.43

Men's 800 Meters
2. Sean Carey 1:50.77, 3. Andres Perezchica 1:51.32, 9. Joey Thomas 1:54.54, 10. Nick Palladino 1:55.17

Men's 110-Meter Hurdles
3. Jordan Paul 14.22 (final) 14.17 (prelims)

Men's 1500 Meters
4. Yosef Ghebray 3:50.28, 5. Kari Karlsson 3:51.15, 7. Chris Chavez 3:53.14

Men's Mile
David Torrence, Mark Matusak, Andres Perezchica, Sean Carey

Men's 4x100-Meter Relay
3. California 40.89

Men's 4x400-Meter Relay
3. California 3:11.94

Men's Shot Put
3. Craig Kent 55-3.75 (16.86m), 4. Patrick Kowalsky 54-8.25 (16.67m)

Men's Javelin
1. Martin Maric 220-04 (67.16m), 5. Colin Kennedy 192-05 (58.64m)

Men's High Jump
2. Ed Wright 7-2.50 (2.20m), 8. Kyle Mills-Bunje 6-0.75 (1.85m)

California Results From Friday
Women's 200 Meters Section B

1. Kristin Holmes 24.49 (Section 1), 2. Hayley Huxtable 24.65 (Section 1), 5. Dantia Hudson 26.68 (Section 2), 6. Tifani Grimes 28.24 (Section 2)

Women's 800 Meters Section B
2. Francesca Weems 2:18.49

Women's 400-Meter Hurdles
5. Evelyn Smith 1:00.92 (Section 1), 6. Natalya Beneby 1:01.30 (Section 1), 5. Shannon Forbes 1:04.36 (Section 2)

Women's 5000 Meters
3. Alison Greggor 17:10.71, 10. Araceli Huerta 17:58.88, 12 Rebecca Palm 18:01.00, 15. Rebecca Yau 18:30.13

Women's Hammer
9. Kiely Smith 161-01 (49.09m)

Women's Pole Vault Section A
1. Katie Morgan 13-1.75 (4.01m), 6. Allison Stokke 12-1.50 (3.70m), 7. Veronica Stimson 11-7.75 (3.55m)

Women's Pole Vault Section B
7. Kerry Boyle 11-0.75 (3.40m)

Women's Long Jump
3. Kristin Holmes 19-4.75 (5.91m), 16. Mercedes Marchbanks 17-8.00 (5.38m), 19. Tracey Stewart 17-0.75 (5.20m), 24. Lollie Onipede 15-8.75 (4.79m)

Men's 200 Meters Section B
1. Keagan Wethington 22.11, 4. Tojsh Kennedy 22.68

Men's 400-Meter Hurdles
T2. Jake Hanson 51.80 (Section 1), 3. Justin Ta 55.27 (Section 3)

Men's 3000-Meter Steeplechase
4. Micah Parker 9:21.10, 7. Patrick Lynch 9:36.81, 8. Matt Miller 9:40.85, 9. Peter Deptula 9:45.91

Men's 5000 Meters
8. John Cheng 15:39.65

Men's Hammer
6. Miles Palacios 183-09 (56.00m)

Men's Discus
1. Martin Maric 188-10 (57.57m), 2. Craig Kent 168-10 (51.46m), 6. Patrick Kowalsky 156-03 (47.63m)

Men's Pole Vault
4. Ryan Shuler 16-6.75 (5.05m), 5. Donny Appanaitis 16-0.75 (4.90m)

Men's Pole Vault Section B
T1. Andrew Stevens 15-1.00 (4.60m), 4. Kyle Mills-Bunje 14-7.25 (4.45m)

Men's Long Jump
8. Steven Conrad 21-9.00 (6.63m), 10. Kyle Mills-Bunje 20-11.75 (6.39m)

Now on Pac-12 Network
11:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • TOMORROW | 5:30pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Oregon
    Live
  • Beach Volleyball: Pac-12 Beach Volleyball Tournament
    Thu 4/27 | 9:00am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Arizona
    • Pac-12 Bay Area
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Oregon
    • Pac-12 Washington
    Live
  • Beach Volleyball: Pac-12 Beach Volleyball Tournament Semifinals
    Fri 4/28 | 9:00am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Arizona
    • Pac-12 Bay Area
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Oregon
    • Pac-12 Washington
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close