Top-Ranked UW Men's Varsity, Three Other Crews Beat Cal

April 26, 2008

BELMONT, Calif. - Washington's top-ranked men's varsity eight and three other crews were victorious Saturday in the seven-race dual regatta against California at Redwood Shores.

The Huskies' top men's boat extended their winning streak to 14 races against collegiate competition. UW sustained a boat-length advantage over the sixth-ranked Golden Bears midway through the 2,000-meter course and won by open water.

The UW men's varsity won back-to-back races in its dual series with the Golden Bears for the first time since they won six straight from 1993-98.

The Huskies were also winners in the men's freshman eight, women's second varsity eight and women's varsity four races.

Both of the nation's top-ranked crews were in action as the No. 1 Cal women's varsity eight posted a seven-seat win over No. 15 Washington.

Cal also finished first in the women's novice eight and men's second varsity eight competitions.

Official times for the races are not yet available. They will be added to this page later this afternoon.

The Huskies return to Seattle next week to host the 22nd-annual Windermere Cup, Saturday, May 3 at 10 a.m. Crews from UW and Navy will compete in the men's and women's featured races. The under-23 national team from Poland will also row in the men's Windermere Cup event and the University of Melbourne from Australia will join the women's field.


WASHINGTON-CALIFORNIA DUAL REGATTA RESULTS
Redwood Shores; Belmont, Calif.
Saturday, April 26, 2008
(all events were 2,000 meters)

Men's Varsity Eight
1, Washington, NT. 2, California, NT.

      UW Lineup: cox-Katelin Snyder, stroke-Will Crothers, 7-Heath Allen, 6-Jessiah Johnson, 5-Simon Taylor, 4-Blaise Didier, 3-Roko Svast, 2-Toby Dankbaar, bow-Lowell Neal.


Men's Second Varsity Eight
1, California, NT. 2, Washington, NT.

      UW Lineup: cox-Micah Perrin, stroke-Drew Fowler, 7-Graham Oglend, 6-Bart-Jan Caron, 5-Tad McCrea, 4-Andrew Beaton, 3-Stephen Connolly, 2-Asa Bergdahl, bow-Steve Full.


Men's Freshman Eight
1, Washington, NT. 2, California, NT.

      UW Lineup: cox-Alex Chalk, stroke-Hans Struzyna, 7-Noah O'Connell, 6-Nenad Bulicic, 5-Anthony Jacob, 4-Matt Zapel, 3-Ty Otto, 2-Bede Clarke, bow-Trevor Walchenbach.


Women's Varsity Eight
1, California, NT. 2, Washington, NT.

      UW Lineup: cox-Alysha Koorji, stroke-Kayleigh Mack, 7-Alison Browning, 6-Helen Wall, 5-Erika Shaw, 4-Kelly Foster, 3-Ashley Jones, 2-Kara Farquharson, bow-Hanne Trafnik.


Women's Second Varsity Eight
1, Washington, NT. 2, California, NT.

      UW Lineup: cox-Maggie Cheek, stroke-Erika Sweet, 7-Heather Young, 6-Rosanne DeBoef, 5-Erin Knox, 4-Kim Kennedy, 3-Samantha Smith, 2-Kim Armstrong, bow-Lia Prins.


Women's Novice Eight
1, California, NT. 2, Washington, NT.

      UW Lineup: cox-Katherine Mahoney, stroke-Jessica Thimmig, 7-Marijke Schwarz Smith, 6-Kira O'Sullivan, 5-Kerry Simmonds, 4-Cody Brazen, 3-Nicole Knowles, 2-Kaiini Macarro, bow-Gina Matteo.


Women's Varsity Four
1, Washington, NT. 2, California, NT.

      UW Lineup: cox-Isabelle Woodward, stroke-Rachel Powers, 3-Jennifer Park, 2-Charlene Franklin, bow-Adrienne Martelli.

Now on Pac-12 Network
11:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close