Husky Crews Win Featured Windermere Cup Races

May 3, 2008

Complete Results

SEATTLE - University of Washington crews won all nine races they entered Saturday, including the featured races against Navy, Poland and Melbourne University at the 22nd-annual Windermere Cup Regatta on the Montlake Cut.


(Following are the agate results from Saturday's Windermere Cup Regatta. Race recaps, including quotes, will be available on this page later this afternoon.)



2008 WINDERMERE CUP RESULTS
Saturday, May 3, 2008
Montlake Cut; Seattle, Wash.
(all races were 2,000 meters)


Men's Windermere Cup (Varsity Eight)
1, Washington, 5:49.31. 2, Poland, 5:56.48. 3, Navy, 6:00.59.

      UW lineup: cox-Katelin Snyder, stroke-Will Crothers, 7-Heath Allen, 6-Blaise Didier, 5-Simon Taylor, 4-Jessiah Johnson, 3-Roko Svast, 2-Toby Dankbaar, bow-Lowell Neal.
      Poland lineup: cox-Rafal Wozniak, stroke-Dominik Kubiak, 7-Tomasz Cichocki, 6-Zbigniew Schodowski, 5-Maciej Mattik, 4-Michal Ratajczak, 3-Michael Szpakowski, 2-Dariusz Radosz, bow-Miloslaw Kedzierski.
      Navy lineup: cox-Robert Jankowski, stroke-Graham Drury, 7-Marshall Witkowski, 6-Peter Van Vliet, 5-Michael Trombitas, 4-Aaron Coe, 3-Scott Feeley, 2-Martin Leonard, bow-Jon Ward.


Women's Windermere Cup (Varsity Eight)
1, Washington, 6:35.17. 2, Navy, 6:50.17. 3, Melbourne University (Australia), 6:52.38.

      UW lineup: cox-Alysha Koorji, stroke-Kayleigh Mack, 7-Alison Browning, 6-Helen Wall, 5-Erika Shaw, 4-Kelly Foster, 3-Ashley Jones, 2-Kara Farquharson, bow-Hanne Trafnik.
      Melbourne lineup: cox-David Webster, stroke-Gerogie Harvey, 7-Claire Lang, 6-Jess Hill, 5-Alex Hill, 4-Sylvie Withers, 3-Carley Mckay, 2-Jane Watson, bow-Yasmin Burraston.
      Navy lineup: cox-Kristin Lyles, stroke-Fiona McFarland, 7-Kerry Hannon, 6-Meredith Meehan, 5-Johanna Mahoney, 4-Sarah Atwell, 3-Gretchen Dreissnack, 2-Kelsey Cellon, bow-Sarah Roberts.


Men's Erickson Memorial Cascade Cup (Second Varsity Eight)
1, Washington, 5:55.95. 2, Oregon State 6:05.20.

      UW lineup: cox-Micah Perrin, stroke-Graham Oglend, 7-Bart-Jan Caron, 6-Tad McCrea, 5-Drew Fowler, 4-Trevor Mollenkopf, 3-Andrew Beaton, 2-Steve Full, bow-Asa Bergdahl.


Women's Erickson Memorial Cascade Cup (Second Varsity Eight)
1, Washington 2V, 6:51.13. 2, Washington 1N, 7:05.48.

      UW 2V lineup: cox-Maggie Cheek, stroke-Erika Sweet, 7-Heather Young, 6-Rosanne DeBoef, 5-Erin Knox, 4-KimKennedy, 3-Samantha Smith, 2-Kim Armstrong, bow-Lia Prins.
      UW Novice lineup: cox-Katherine Mahoney, stroke-Jessica Thimmig, 7-Gina Matteo, 6-Kira O'Sullivan, 5-Kerry Simmonds, 4-Cody Brazen, 3-Marijke Schwarz Smith, 2-Kaiini Macarro, bow-Nicole Knowles.


Men's Freshman Eight
1, Washington 1F, 5:55.86. 2, Washington 2F, 6:05.50. 3, Oregon State, 6:15.66. 4, Washington 3F, 6:21.91.

      UW 1F lineup: cox-Alex Chalk, stroke-Hans Struzyna, 7-Noah O'Connell, 6-Nenad Bulicic, 5-Anthony Jacob, 4-Matt Zapel, 3-Ty Otto, 2-Bede Clarke, bow-Trevor Walchenbach.
      UW 2F lineup: cox-Michelle Darby, stroke-Niles Garratt, 7-Dan Silberman, 6-Chris Rinker, 5-Tyler Emsky, 4-Russell Higgins, 3-Casey Dobrowolski, 2-Henry Riely, bow-Bjorn Sbierski.
      UW 3F lineup: cox-Cemile Gunalp, stroke-John Collins, 7-Christopher Plumer, 6-Alex Pekasky, 5-Shea Velling, 4-Derek Beck, 3-Anthony Heimuli, 2-Welles Mattson, bow-James White.


Men's Open Eight
1, Washington 3V, 6:07.66. 2, Pocock, 6:17.45. 3, Lake Union, 6:18.39

      UW 3V lineup: cox-Bronson Kolde, stroke-Aston Tennefoss, 7-Ricky Bargreen, 6-J.P. Marquart, 5-Jamie North, 4-Thomas Hedlund, 3-David Hunt, 2-Alexander Keats, bow-Mathew MacKinnon.


Women's Open Eight
1, Washington 4V, 7:04.34. 2, Washington 2N 7:08.80. 3, Lake Union, 7:11.48. 4, Washington 5V 7:41.91. 5, Washington 3N, 7:45.14.

      UW 4V lineup: cox-Valaree Fowler, stroke-Meredith Dugoni, 7-Jessica Fernen, 6-Ali Steiner, 5-Heather Walker, 4-Emily Koltuniak, 3-Line Larsen, 2-Caitlin Henry, bow-Adrienne Branca.
      UW 5V lineup: cox-Kimmi Newsum, stroke-Laura Bresnahan, 7-Brittany Pierce, 6-Betsy Page, 5-Kelsey Whitcomb, 4-Blakely Holland, 3-Stephanie Martin, 2-Tara Kinsella, bow-Anyka Ozog.
      UW 2N lineup: cox-Michele Miyauchi, stroke-Jane Frazee, 7-Ana Stoudt, 6-Leslie White, 5-Kelly Myers, 4-Sarah Ryan, 3-Hannah Austin, 2-Monique Calderon, bow-Bridget Claycomb.
      UW 3N lineup: cox-Katelyn Kelly, stroke-Jessica Samples, 7-Madeline Hartman, 6-Kim Wood, 5-Lauren Fritts, 4-Whitney Wood, 3-Marie Spiker, 2-Katie Gray, bow-Nikki Coleman.


Women's Varsity Four
1, Washington 'A', 7:32.59. 2, Washington 'B', 7:38.53. 3, Melbourne Spares/UW Alumni, 8:00.89.

      UW 'A' lineup: cox-Isabelle Woodward, stroke-Rachel Powers, 3-Jennifer Park, 2-Charlene Franklin, bow-Adrienne Martelli.
      UW 'B' lineup: cox-Laura Dally, stroke-Audrey Baker, 3-Jen Dwyer, 2-Laura Cooper, bow-Ashley Brown.


Men's Varsity Four
1, Washington 'B', 6:47.00. Did not start, Washington 'A'.

      UW 'A' lineup: cox-Leah Downey, stroke-David Goulet, 3-Mike Flight, 2-Dane Robbins, bow-Ryan Huntoon.
      UW 'B' lineup: cox-Patrick Kavanagh, stroke-Peter Carlson, 3-Stephen Connolly, 2-David VanBolt, bow-Kit Culbert.


Boy's Junior Club Eight
1, Shawnigan Lake, 6:02.59. 2, Capital, 6:05.00. 3, Everett, 6:06.19. 4, Green Lake, 6:15.53. 5, Victoria City, 6:23.69.


Boy's High School Eight
1, St. George's, 6:29.91. 2, Brentwood, 6:32.08. 3, Lake Oswego, 6:40.20. 4, Lakeside, 6:57.83.


Girl's Junior Club Eight
1, Green Lake, 7:00.92. 2, Everett, 7:02.94. 3, Victoria City, 7:10.88. 4, Pocock, 7:19.34.


Girl's High School Eight
1, Shawnigan Lake, 7:07.84. 2, Lakeside, 7:10.78. 3, Holy Names, 7:24.06. 4, Brentwood, 7:25.59. 5, Lake Oswego, 7:30.36.


Women's Eight (over 50)
1, Martha's Moms, 7:29.55. 2, Sammamish, 7:32.86. 3, Lake Union, 7:35.45. 4, Conibear, 7:38.52.


Women's Eight (over 40)
1, Lake Washington, 7:15.71. 2, Pocock, 7:20.30. 3, Portland, 7:26.09. 4, Green Lake, 7:30.53.


Mixed Eight (over 50)
1, Lake Washington, 6:51.63. 2, Corvallis, 7:02.53. 3, Ancient Mariners/ Montlake, 7:13.67. 4, Sammamish, 7:28.53.


Mixed Eight (over 40)
1, Victoria City, 6:41.16. 2, Willamette, 6:50.73. 3, Mount Baker, 7:07.39.


Men's Eight (over 40)
1, Pocock, 6:30.61. 2, Vashon Island, 6:35.47. 3, Green Lake, 6:36.59. 4, Station L, 6:48.49.

Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
1:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close