Five Wildcats Earn Pac-10 All-Academic Honors

Dec. 9, 2007

WALNUT CREEK, Calif., -- The Arizona men's and women's cross country program was well represented with five of its members being named to the 2007 Pacific-10 Conference Men's and Women's Cross Country All-Academic teams.

On the women's side, senior Angelina Cabrera and junior Marissa Urban earned second team honors, while junior Shelly Splittberger and sophomore Tiffany Sorrell made the honorable mention list.

For the UA men, junior Lou Maturo was cited as an honorable mention.

To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

PAC-10 ALL-ACADEMIC - MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

First Team

Evan Blanshan, WSU Jr. 3.70 Business
Christopher Chavez, CAL Sr. 3.73 Economics
Mathew Cravens, ORE RFr. 3.75 Undeclared
Ben Engelhardt, ASU RFr. 3.80 Chemical Engineering
Garrett Heath, STAN RJr. 3.72 Management Science & Engineering
Drew Polley, WSU Jr. 3.73 Civil Engineering
Galen Rupp, ORE Jr. 3.92 Business Administration
Drew Shackleton, UCLA RJr. 3.71 Business/Economics
Kyle Shackleton, UCLA Sr. 3.81 Business/Economics
Scott Wall, ORE Jr. 3.86 Business Administration

Second Team

Neftalem Araia, STAN RSr. 3.49 Communications (BA), Sociology (MA)
Riley Booker, WASH RFr. 3.60 Undeclared
Russell Brown, STAN RSr. 3.44 Political Science (BA), Sociology (MA)
Michael Garcia, STAN RSr. 3.61 Biological Sciences
Daniel Geib, WSU So. 3.54 Undeclared
Alex Grant, WSU Sr. 3.51 Environmental Science
Mark Matusak, CAL Jr. 3.48 Psychology
Mike McGrath, ORE RSr. 3.59 International Studies
Hari Mix, STAN RJr. 3.52 Geological & Environmental Science
Chris Mocko, STAN RJr. 3.59 Management Science & Engineering

Men's Cross Country Honorable Mention All-Academic

Chris Ahl, So., WASH; Marco Anzures, So., UCLA; Michael Coe, So., CAL; Alex Crabill, So., UCLA; Collin Eckelman, RFr., ASU; Jacob Evans, RJr., STAN; Yosef Ghebray, Jr., CAL; Brian Govier, RFr., WASH; Henry Hagenbuch, Sr., UCLA; Jon Harding, Jr., WASH; Joey Heller, Sr., ASU; Jeff Helmer, So., ASU; Andrew Jones, Sr., WSU; Garrett Kelly, RFr., ASU; Caleb Knox, Jr., WASH; Justin Marpole-Bird, Rfr., STAN; Jacob Matthews, So., UCLA; Louis Matturo, Jr., ARIZ; David Mehlhorn, Jr., ASU; Matt Miller, Jr., CAL; Carl Moe, Sr., WASH; Austin Ramos, RSr., UCLA; Dawitt Tesfasilassie, RJr., CAL; Chris Williams, Sr., WSU.

PAC-10 ALL-ACADEMIC - WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

First Team

Lauren Centrowitz, STAN Sr. 3.90 Political Science
Chanel Fishetti, USC So. 3.93 Sociolgy/Neuroscience
Megan Hibner, OSU So. 4.00 Early Childhood Development
Arianna Lambie, STAN RSr. 3.97 Earth Systems (BS and MS)
Kate Niehaus, STAN So. 4.03 Human Biology
Hayley Oveson, OSU So. 3.92 General Engineering
Krista Stangel, OSU So. 4.00 Human Development & Family Science
Sara Tran, WSU RSo. 3.97 Psychology
Chelsey Vandebrake, WSU So. 3.93 Undeclared
Bria Wetsch, ORE So. 4.09 Accounting

Second Team

Brooke Anderson, WASH So. 3.85 Business Administration
Angelina Cabrera, ARIZ Sr. 3.89 Business Management
Lauren Denfeld, OSU Jr. 3.89 Business Administration
Katherine Ellis, USC So. 3.83 Electrical Engineering
Ali Kielty, ASU So 3.70 Kinesiology
Sarah Pearson, ORE Sr. 3.65 General Science
Trisha Rasmussen, WASH Sr. 3.66 Community, Environment, and Planning
Angela Spadafino, ASU So. 3.86 Supply Chain Management
Marissa Urban, ARIZ Jr. 3.88 English
Lorene Young, OSU Jr. 3.83 Exercise and Sport Science

Women's Cross Country Honorable Mention All-AcademicLindsay Allen, Sr., STAN; Olga Aulet-Leon, RJr., UCLA; Shannon Bergstedt, RJr., STAN; Nicole Blood, So., ORE; Whitney Blue, RFr., ASU; Chelsea Caloia, So., ASU; Anita Campbell, Jr., WASH; Taylor Carroll, Jr., USC; Abby Chesimet, So., OSU; Nicole Crawford, Sr., OSU; Lisa Egami, So., WSU; Katie Follett, So., WASH; Alicia Follmar, Jr., STAN; Isley Gonzalez, Sr., WSU; Alison Greggor, So., CAL; Noelle Harer, Sr., OSU; Katie Harrington, RJr., STAN; Bridget Helgerson, So., USC; Anna Imperati, So., WASH; Lauren Jires, Jr., UCLA; Jenna Kingma, Jr., ASU; Whitney Lemieux, Jr., ASU; Meghan Leonard, Jr., WSU; Pippa Macdonald, Sr., CAL; Teresa McWalters, RSr., STAN; Amanda Miller, Jr., WASH; Zoe Nelson, Jr., ORE; Jenny OConner, Jr., OSU; Rebecca Palm, Jr., CAL; Nicole Pennes, So., UCLA; Claire Rethmeier, Sr., UCLA; Candice Ruud, So., OSU; Keara Sammons, So., ORE; Marisa Sandoval, RSo., WSU; Danielle Schuster, Jr., WASH; Tiffany Sorrell, So., ARIZ; Shelly Splittberger, Jr., ARIZ; Rowena Tam, RFr., CAL; Holly Thomson, Jr., OSU; Katelyn Van Brunt, So., OSU; Jennifer Wells, So., USC; Becky Williams, So., WSU; Rebecca Yau, Sr., CAL.

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
7:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close