Men's and Women's Rowing All-Academic Teams Announced

May 29, 2008

Complete Release in PDF Format Get Acrobat Reader

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. -- The Pacific-10 Conference has named the 2008 Men's and Women's Rowing All-Academic teams, as announced today by Commissioner Tom Hansen. To be eligible for selection to an academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or substitute of significant contribution.

The All-Academic honorees include:

Men's Rowing
First Team Yr. GPA Major
Heath Allen, WASH Sr. 3.37 ArchitectureNicholas Babikian, USC Sr. 3.70 Civil EngineeringAlex Blaseio, UCLA Jr. 3.76 NeuroscienceAlex Boone, USC Sr. 3.73 Political ScienceDavid Creighton, STAN Sr. 3.40 Human BiologyGeorge Dirth, OSU Sr. 3.21 Computer ScienceJames Fulmer, OSU Sr. 3.52 Exercise & Sport ScienceGreg Gausewitz, UCLA Sr. 3.55 EconomicsWill Gustafson, OSU Sr. 3.43 Exercise & Sport ScienceJeff Halleck, OSU Sr. 3.83 BiologyJustin Hills, CAL So. 3.76 UndeclaredKristian Kanya, UCLA Jr. 3.50 Political ScienceMarko Knezevic, CAL Sr. 3.38 GeographyMarshall Knight, UCLA Jr. 3.49 Film & TelevisionCharles Lilly, STAN Jr. 3.34 Management Science EngineeringLila Miller, UCLA So. 3.96 CommunicationsMark Murphy, STAN Jr. 3.48 Mechanical EngineeringMartin Reschke, UCLA Jr. 3.56 HistoryChad Riddersen, USC Sr. 3.53 AccountingGeoffrey Roth, CAL Jr. 3.34 Political Economy of Industrial SocietiesAron Russell, ORE Jr. 3.36 Business AdministrationOttavio Siani, STAN Sr. 3.57 Political ScienceJoshua Smith, USC So. 3.65 Mechanical EngineeringSilas Stafford, STAN Sr. 3.71 Geological & Environmental ScienceKevin Stanek, USC Jr. 3.89 Psychology & EconomicsAlex Stelter, CAL Jr. 3.32 UndeclaredJeremy Sugden, OSU So. 3.66 Recreation Resource ManagementDavid VanBolt, WASH Jr. 3.34 EngineeringJustin Wagner, OSU Sr. 3.97 BiologyCourtney Wilkinson, CAL Sr. 3.23 EnglishMitch Williams, WSU So. 3.90 FinanceJon Young, OSU Jr. 3.82 Housing Studies

Second Team Yr. GPA MajorDan Armitage, OSU Sr. 3.35 Nutrition & Food ManagementAndrew Beaton, WASH Sr. 3.19 EconomicsAmelia Carr, STAN So. 3.47 UndeclaredToby Dankbaar, WASH Sr. 3.16 SociologyRoss Edgecombe, ORE So. 3.21 EconomicsSean Engel, CAL So. 3.00 UndeclaredJanis Fontein, CAL Jr. 3.00 Political Economy of Industrial SocietiesAaron Frankl, STAN So. 3.48 UndeclaredRyan Hasvold, USC So. 3.49 Business AdministrationSarah Koff, UCLA Sr. 3.07 Art HistoryAlec Levy, STAN So. 3.47 UndeclaredMarko Marjanovic, CAL Sr. 3.07 Political Economy of Industrial SocietiesSpencer Moscati, CAL So. 3.36 UndeclaredAndrew Moxon, USC So. 3.06 Interactive MediaPeter Mullin, USC Sr. 3.04 Business AdministrationDavid Naughton, CAL Sr. 3.03 Political ScienceLowell Neal, WASH Jr. 3.39 Aeronautics & Aeronautics EngineeringGraham Oglend, WASH So. 3.45 Pre-ScienceAlex Osborne, STAN Jr. 3.19 EconomicsDane Rowinski, ORE Jr. 3.28 EnglishJordan Sartor, CAL So. 3.10 UndeclaredSimon Taylor, WASH So. 3.34 CommunicationTodd West, OSU Sr. 3.20 Computer ScienceNikola Zunic, CAL So. 3.47 Undeclared

Women's Rowing
First Team Yr. GPA Major
Alex Bond, WSU So. 3.97 NeuroscienceJen Brown, STAN Sr. 3.90 Human BiologyDrusia Dickson, STAN So. 3.81 Slavic Language & LiteratureKrista Ellis, CAL Jr. 3.43 Political Economy of Industrial SocietiesBecca Franceschi, OSU Sr. 3.58 General ScienceAdrienne Fritsch, STAN So. 3.80 Undeclared BusinessLynn Hancock, UCLA So. 3.71 Political ScienceClaire Hanway, OSU Sr. 3.83 Human Development & Family ScienceRobin Hextrum, USC Jr. 3.82 Neuroscience & Fine ArtsLauren Hofmayer, STAN Jr. 3.56 PsychologyElena Humphreys, CAL Jr. 3.49 Peace & Conflict StudiesJane Ivey, OSU Jr. 3.83 Exercise & Sport ScienceSarah Jarrett, OSU Jr. 3.73 Industrial EngineeringAshley Jones, WASH Sr. 3.27 PsychologyLouise Kinder, CAL Jr. 3.66 EnglishChristina King, UCLA So. 3.83 UndeclaredCassie Kull, STAN Jr. 3.56 ClassicsKyann Martin, WSU So. 3.88 UndeclaredTara McTavish, WSU Sr. 3.42 ZoologyKatie O'Neil, STAN Sr. 3.43 PsychologyMelissa Penwell, OSU Jr. 3.78 Ethnic StudiesMegan Petitti, UCLA Sr. 3.77 Mechanical EngineeringSonia Poltoratski, STAN Sr. 3.70 PsychologyLiz Rand, WSU Jr. 3.50 Movement StudiesJessi Reel, STAN Sr. 3.66 Management Science & Engineering & ArtCassie Richardson, USC Jr. 3.89 Linguistics Psychology & Broadcast JournalismVanna Rocchi, CAL Jr. 3.51 Integrative BiologyTiana Rodriquez, WSU Sr. 3.66 MarketingHannah Rothstrom, WSU So. 3.88 UndeclaredHolly Simmons, OSU Sr. 3.55 AccountancyChristina Sprouse, UCLA So. 3.88 PhysicsKaylie Towne, OSU Sr. 3.75 General Science

Second Team Yr. GPA MajorMara Allen, CAL Sr. 3.38 EconomicsCorina Chilibeck, WSU So. 3.58 BioengineeringSuzanne Cox, WSU So. 3.60 Civil EngineeringCarly Farris, WSU Jr. 3.37 Food Science & Human NutritionKara Farquharson, WASH Sr. 3.37 PsychologyNichole Fischbach, USC Sr. 3.17 Business AdministrationKelly Foster, WASH Sr. 3.25 SociologyLisa Greenwood, USC So. 3.44 Creative WritingErin Haggerty, UCLA Sr. 3.17 Physiological ScienceAlex Hasbach, STAN So. 3.60 Earth SystemsKatie Humm, OSU Jr. 3.38 BiologyBritnie Jones, OSU Sr. 3.17 Exercise & Sport ScienceSarah Joos, OSU Jr. 3.35 Merchandising ManagementErika Jorgensen, WSU So. 3.47 UndeclaredAdrienne Keller, CAL So. 3.29 UndeclaredErin Knox, WASH So. 3.38 PsychologyErica Lewis, WSU So. 3.50 Movement StudiesMegan Lightfoot, UCLA Jr. 3.45 Political ScienceKatherine Luke, CAL So. 3.60 Mass CommunicationsCelia Magisrale, OSU So. 3.39 Exercise & Sport ScienceKatherine Milton, CAL Jr. 3.37 HistoryKelly O'Brien, WSU Sr. 3.17 Hospitality Business ManagementTaryn O'Connell, CAL So. 3.37 UndeclaredSummer Ohlendorf, CAL Sr. 3.38 GeophysicsDanielle Piccinini, UCLASo. 3.47 UndeclaredOnna Poeter, CAL Sr. 3.36 Business AdministrationLia Prins, WASH Jr. 3.36 ArtLisa Sabalvaro, USC Jr. 3.32 CommunicationsAlison Seders, CAL Sr. 3.18 Mass CommunicationsDestinie Slavich, UCLA So. 3.41 UndeclaredLena Wolfe, STAN So. 3.48 Earth SystemsKatie Wollstein, WSU So. 3.54 Wildlife Ecology

Honorable Mention: Kathy Altman, STAN; Carin Andersson, USC; Kim Armstrong, WASH; Liene Bertasjus, USC; Kerry Birk, STAN; Kirsten Campbell, CAL; Jill Costello, CAL; Kelly Fero, STAN; Alina Haberstroh, OSU; Kasey Heil, WSU; Melissa Herman, CAL; Kim Kennedy, WASH; Alysha Koorji, WASH; Amanda Kyle, WSU; Sarah Law, WSU; Kayleigh Mack, WASH; Crystal Martin, WSU; Lauren Nowinski, CAL; Candice Rediger, CAL; Kaitlin Seders, CAL; Erika Shaw, WASH; Eva Sheridan, STAN; Samantha Silvia, CAL; Helen Wall, WASH.

-Pac-10-
Now on Pac-12 Network
4:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close