Pac-10 Names All-Academic Teams in Track & Field

June 2, 2008

Complete Release in PDF Format Get Acrobat Reader

WALNUT CREEK, Calif., -- Following are the Pacific-10 Conference Men's and Women's Track and Field All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Tom Hansen. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

Pac-10 Men's Track & Field All-Academic Teams

First Team                      Yr.     GPA     MajorEvan Blanshan, WSU              Jr.     3.77    FinanceRiley Booker, WASH              RFr.    3.74    CommunicationRussell Brown, STAN             Sr.     3.66    Political ScienceJoaquin Chapa, ORE              Grad.   3.90    JournalismBenjamin Dickens, STAN          Sr.     3.83    Management Science & EngineeringBen Engelhardt, ASU             RFr.    3.72    BiochemistrySheldon Evans, USC              Sr.     3.54    Social Sciences and HistoryGarrett Heath, STAN             Jr.     3.79    UndeclaredJeff Helwig, ASU                RFr.    3.85    Mechanical EngineeringGraeme Hoste, STAN              Sr.     3.66    Earth SystemsJustin Kremer, ASU              So.     3.90    Design StudiesJason Lewis, ASU                So.     3.70    HistoryScott Penny, ORE                RFr.    3.80    UndeclaredDrew Polley, WSU                Jr.     3.76    Civil EngineeringIrek Sekretarski, USC           Sr.     3.70    HistoryDrew Shackleton, UCLA           RJr.    3.72    Business/EconomicsKyle Shackleton, UCLA           RJr.    3.79    Business/EconomicsJordan Swarthout, WASH          RFr.    3.95    International StudiesScott Wall, ORE                 Jr.     3.84    Business AdministrationAlex Wolff, ORE                 So.     3.75    Human PhysiologyXiong Xuehan, ARIZ              Jr.     4.00    Computer Science

Second Team Yr. GPA MajorChris Ahl, WASH So. 3.51 AccountingPhilip Allen, USC Sr. 3.58 Visual and Performing ArtsNef Araia, STAN Sr. 3.49 CommunicationsChris Bencomo, UCLA Sr. 3.56 AnthropologyBen Brown, USC So. 3.62 CommunicationsKevin Deiter, USC Jr. 3.60 Business ManagementCorey Fredericks, WASH Sr. 3.59 PhysicsAndrew Gausepohl, USC Jr. 3.52 Biological Sciences/Life SciencesAlex Grant, WSU Sr. 3.50 Environmental ScienceAndrew Haas, ASU Jr. 3.60 Civil EngineeringCharles Heffern, USC Sr. 3.46 Biological Sciences/Life SciencesJosh Hustedt, STAN Sr. 3.44 Human BiologyJon Jeffreys, WSU Sr. 3.49 FinanceSteven Johnson, ORE Jr. 3.52 Human PhysiologyMike McGrath, ORE Sr. 3.59 International StudiesChris Mocko, STAN Jr. 3.61 Management Science & EngineeringHari Mix, STAN Jr. 3.54 Geological & Environmental SciencesDavid Nyland, WASH Jr. 3.46 Law, Societies, JusticeJustin Reed, STAN So. 3.68 African & African American StudiesKyle Still, WASH Sr. 3.44 Business AdministrationRyan Whiting, ASU So. 3.49 Civil Engineering

Pac-10 Men's Track & Field Academic Honorable Mention: Kyle Alcorn, ASU; Zach Ancell, ORE; Marco Anzures, UCLA; Donny Appanaitis, CAL; Daniel Belch, STAN; Myles Bradley, STAN; Colin Campbell, USC; Zach Chandy, STAN; Durell Coleman, STAN; Brendan Corrigan, ARIZ; Daniel Corrigan, USC; Alex Crabill, UCLA; Scott Crawford, UCLA; Jeremy Egboro, ASU; Cameron Elisara, WASH; Jacob Evans, STAN; Peter Follmer, James Fredrickson, WASH; Dan Geib, WSU; Ryan Gordon, UCLA; Brian Govier, WASH; Grigore Key, CAL; WASH; Zack Gussin, WASH; Henry Hagenbuch, UCLA; Jake Hanson, CAL; Joseph Heller, ASU; Jeffrey Helmer, ASU; Bob Hewitt-Gaffney, WSU; Kyle Hitchcock, ASU; Jared Huske, ORE; Joseph Jackson, STAN; Patrick Kowalsky, CAL; Barry Leavitt, WSU; Mike Macellari, STAN; Justin Marpole-Bird; STAN; Daniel Marshall, ARIZ; Tyrone McGraw, STAN; David Mehlhorn, ASU; Zach Midles, WASH; Zach Miller, UCLA; Carl Moe, WASH; A.J. O'Connell, ORE; Jared O'Connor, WASH; Dare Olawole, STAN; Austin Ramos, UCLA; Jake Schmitt, WASH; Derek Scott, USC; Ryan Shuler, CAL; Jekabs Sliede, USC; Kevin Sullivan, UCLA; Bobby Talley, UCLA; Marcus Tyus, ARIZ; Ryan Vu, WASH; Manjula Wijesekara, USC; Chris Williams, WSU; James Wilson, WASH; Chris Winter, ORE; Colin Witter-Tilton, ORE; Greg Woepse, UCLA; Justin Woods, WSU.

Pac-10 Women's Track & Field All-Academic Teams

First Team	                Yr.	GPA	MajorBrooke Anderson, WASH	        RSo.	3.83	Business AdminstrationJocelyn Buras, ASU	        So.	3.98	Journalism/Mass CommunicationsAngelina Cabrera, ARIZ	        Jr.	3.87	Business ManagementClaire Cormier Thielke, STAN	Jr.	3.92	Urban StudiesLauren Denfeld, OSU	        Sr.	3.86	Business AdminstrationKatherine Ellis, USC	        So.	3.87	EngineeringJessica Fuller, WSU	        Sr.	3.90	Social StudiesMcKinnon Hanson, WSU	        Sr.	3.99	PhilosophyKate Hutchinson, USC	        RSr.	3.80	Social Sciences & HistoryApril Kubishta, ASU	        Sr.	4.00	Masters of Education: Curriculum & InstructionKate Niehaus, STAN	        So.	4.08	UndeclaredLindsay Oman, USC	        Grad.	3.81	Occupational TherapyHayley Oveson, OSU	        So.	3.88	General EngineeringHaley Paul, WSU	                Sr.	3.94	AnthropologyJacquelyn Perryman, ARIZ	So.	3.83	PsychologyLiddell Steele, ORE	        Sr.	3.80	Fine ArtsSara Trané, WSU	                Jr.	3.96	PsychologyMarissa Urban, ARIZ	        Jr.	3.91	EnglishChelsea VanDeBrake, WSU	        So.	3.96	EnglishLeah Worthen, ORE               Jr.	3.84	EnglishJessica Zita, WSU	        Sr.	3.77	Movement Studies

Second Team Yr. GPA MajorLindsay Allen, STAN Sr. 3.54 Human BiologyKara Bennett, STAN So. 3.67 UndeclaredNicole Blood, ORE So. 3.59 JournalismJulia Co, UCLA So. 3.77 UndeclaredEmily Collins, WASH Jr. 3.76 PsychologyLucy Cridland, ORE Jr. 3.63 Educational StudiesKaren DeMartini, WSU Sr. 3.68 AccountingChanel Fischetti, USC So. 3.80 Social Sciences and HistorySelena Galaviz, WSU Sr. 3.70 Speech & Hearing SciencesCaitlin Hewitt, STAN So. 3.70 Civil & Environmental EngineeringAli Kielty, ASU So. 3.65 KinesiologyJenna Kingma, ASU Jr. 3.65 MarketingKalinda McFadden, ORE Jr. 3.64 PsychologyKara Meeuwsen, ORE So. 3.64 SpanishLaura Mottaz, STAN Sr. 3.70 Political ScienceZoe Nelson, ORE Jr. 3.64 BiologySarah Pearson, ORE Sr. 3.65 Human PhysiologyTrisha Rasmussen, WASH Sr. 3.68 Community, Environment & PlanningLissa Regets, ASU Jr. 3.70 Journalism/Mass Communication & FinanceAngela Spadafino, ASU So. 3.69 Supply Chain ManagementKatelyn Van Brunt, OSU So. 3.72 Biology

Pac-10 Women's Track & Field Academic Honorable Mention: Deborah Akinniyi, STAN; Daria Amiad-Pavlov, WASH; Ekene Anene, USC; Olga Aulet-Leon, UCLA; Keisha Baker, ORE; Leigh Ann Bernstein, ARIZ; Kandi Bonty, CAL; Kerry Boyle, CAL; Ashley Bridenbeck, ORE; Andrea Brown, WASH; Roshawnda Brown, ASU; Zoe Buckman, ORE; Kailey Campbell, WASH; Taylor Carroll, USC; Lauren Centrowitz, STAN; Abby Chesimet, OSU; Nicole Crawford, OSU; Kelley DiVesta, WASH; Lisa Egami, WSU; Tessa Flippin, STAN; Katie Follett, WASH; Alicia Follmar, STAN; Taylor Franklin, CAL; Liz Fuller, WASH; Erin Funkhouser, ORE; Ashley Gadson, ARIZ; Brooke Giuffre, ORE; Isley Gonzalez, WSU; Jaynie Goodbody, STAN; Christine Greer, USC; Tifani Grimes, CAL; Noelle Harer, OSU; Katie Harrington, STAN; Kasey Harwood, ORE; Bridget Helgerson, USC; Anna Imperati, WASH; Megan Jamerson, UCLA; Lauren Jirges, UCLA; Jacquelyn Johnson, ASU; Ingrid Kantola, UCLA; Jasmine Kelly, ORE; Lorraine King, WSU; Whitney Lemieux, ASU; Meghan Leonard, WSU; Allison Lombardo, WASH; D'Metra Macedon, ASU; Rosa Magana, UCLA; Dani Maier, STAN; Megan Maloney, ORE; Mercedes Marchbanks, CAL; Melissa Margulies, USC; Griffin Matthew, STAN; Kendall Mays, WSU; Ashley McCrea, ORE; Kalindra McFadden, ORE; Erica McLain, STAN; Teresa McWalters, STAN; Amanda Miller, WASH; Allison Moore, WASH; Katie Morgan, CAL; Lisa Nelson, ASU; Chelsea Nicholas, WSU; Mei Nickles, USC; Jenny O'Connor, OSU; Idara Otu, STAN; Jessica Pressley, ASU; Theresa Raub, CAL; Claire Rethmeier, UCLA; Christina Rodgers, ARIZ; Leslie Rychel, UCLA; Michelle Sanford, USC; Dani Schuster, WASH; Irie Searcy, ORE; Arielle Sepulveda, USC; Erika Simington, ASU; Sarah Stevens, ASU; Lauren Stewart, STAN; Kenisha Strong, USC; Holly Thomson, OSU; Katy Viuf, UCLA; Michaela Wallerstedt, STAN; Alana Waterford, ASU; Rhonda Watkins, UCLA; Kelcie Wiemann, UCLA; Jennifer Wells, USC; Elizabeth Woepse, UCLA; Melissa Yunghans, STAN.

-Pac-10-
Now on Pac-12 Network
12:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close