Nymeyer, Subirats Earn Pac-10 Medals

June 4, 2008

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. - University of Arizona swimmers Lacey Nyemyer and Albert Subirats joined outstanding senior counterparts from around the league today in being named Pacific-10 Conference Medal winners by commissioner Tom Hansen.

A Conference Medal is awarded annually to each member institution's outstanding senior male and female student-athlete based on the exhibition of the greatest combination of performance and achievement in scholarship, athletics and leadership.

The Conference Medal winners will be honored at the State Farm Pride of the Pac-10 Luncheon held in Los Angeles in conjunction with the Pac-10 Men's Basketball Tournament next March.

Six of the last eight Pac-10 Medalists from UA have been swimmers, with softball pitcher Alicia Hollowell and basketball star Channing Frye earning medals in 2006 and 2005. (See list below).

Following are the 2007-08 award winners:

2007-08 Pacific-10 Conference Medal Winners

School - Men * Women

Arizona - Albert Subirats, Swimming * Lacey Nymeyer, SwimmingArizona State - Kyle Alcorn, Track & Field * Jacquelyn Johnson, Track & FieldCalifornia - Tim McNeill, Gymnastics * Angie Pressey, VolleyballOregon - Dennis Dixon, Football * Jen May, LacrosseOregon State - Alexis Serna, Football * Yuki Lamb, GymnasticsStanford - Tanner Gardner, Wrestling * Arianna Lambie, Track/Cross CountryUCLA - Christopher Joseph, Football * Lindsey Pluimer, BasketballUSC - Kaes Van't Hof, Tennis * Allison Jaskowiak Kennedy, BasketballWashington - Heath Allen, Rowing * Christal Morrison, VolleyballWashington State - Alex Brink, Football * Ekaterina Burdell, Tennis

Pacific-!0 Conference Medal Winners

University of Arizona

2008 Albert Subirats, swimming

Lacey Nymeyer, swimming

2007 Adam Ritter, swimming

Whitney Myers, swimming

2006 Simon Burnett, swimming

Alicia Hollowell, softball

2005 Channing Frye, hoops

Emily Mason, swimming

2004 Chris Nallen, golf

Wendy Allen, softball

2003 Jason Johnson, Football

Lovieanne Jung, Softball

2002 Brandon Nash, Football

Jennie Finch, Softball

2001 Patrick Nduwimana, T&F

Lauren Bauer, Softball

2000 Ryk Neethling, Swimming

Heidi Hornbeek, Gymnastics

1999 Abdi Abdirahman, T&F

Amy Skieresz, T&F

1998 Joe Salave'a, Football

Nancy Evans, Softball

1997 Wayne Wyatt, Football

Leah O'Brien, Softball

1996 Jan Anderson, Tennis

Jenny Dalton, Softball

1995 Martin Keino, T&F

Amy Chellevold, Softball

1994 Michael McQuitty, Swimming

Tanya Hughes, T&F

1993 Jason Thompson, Baseball

Stacy Fowlkes, Gymnastics

1992 John Fina, Football

Lori Detweiler, Diving

1991 Trev Anderson, Golf

Sharon Manship, T&F

1990 Derek Huff, T&F

Stacy Engel, Softball

1988 Chuck Cecil, Football

Yolanda Turner, Basketball

1987 Chip Hale, Baseball

1986 Gordon Bunch, Football

1985 George DiCarlo, Swimming

1984 Ivan Lesnik, Football

1983 Jeff Hess, Cross Country/Track

1982 Jim Bagnall, Baseball

1981 Ted Staren, Tennis

1980 Joe Nehls, Football

1979 Jeff Whitton, Football

Now on Pac-12 Network
7:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder