UA Well Represented at 2008 Olympics

July 21, 2008

When the 2008 Summer Olympic Games begin Aug. 8 in Beijing, China, the University of Arizona will be well represented.

A total of 30 athletes, coaches and support staff with ties to the school will participate in the games of the XXIXth Olympiad.  Twenty-three are athletes, including four current Wildcat student-athletes, four are coaches and support staff and three are athletes trained by UA coaches.

Thirteen of the 23 UA athletes scheduled to participate have previous Olympic experience and seven of those have earned medals.

The Opening Ceremonies for the 2008 Beijing Olympics is Friday, Aug. 8.  Competition begins in earnest on Saturday, Aug. 9 and will conclude on Aug. 24.  Please note that Beijing is 16 hours ahead of current Tucson time (PDT) due to daylight savings.


Name (UA year), Hometown

Country

Sport

Abdi Abdirahman ('99), Tucson, Ariz.

United States

Men's Track & Field

*Jean Basson ('10), Johannesburg, South Africa

South Africa

Men's Swimming

Amanda Beard ('01), Irvine, Calif.

United States

Women's Swimming

Simon Burnett ('06), Tetsworth, United Kingdom

England

Men's Swimming

Jason Donald ('06), Clovis, Calif.

United States

Baseball

Claire Febvay ('05), Lyon, France

France

Women's Diving

Lyndon Ferns ('06), Pietersburg, South Africa

South Africa

Men's Swimming

Jennie Finch ('02), La Mirada, Calif.

United States

Softball

Kim Glass ('05), Lancaster, Pa.

United States

Women's Volleyball

*Joel Greenshields (`10), Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Canada

Men's Swimming

Alicia Hollowell ('07), Suisun, Calif.

United States

Softball (alternate)

Dominic Johnson ('98), Tucson, Ariz.

St. Lucia

Men's Track & Field

Lovie Jung ('03), Fountain Valley, Calif.

United States

Softball

Caitlin Lowe ('07), Tustin, Calif.

United States

Softball

Ryk Neethling ('00), Bloemfontein, South Africa

South Africa

Men's Swimming

*Nicolas Nilo ('09), Bello Horizante, Brazil

Brazil

Men's Swimming

Lacey Nymeyer ('08), Tucson, Ariz.

United States

Women's Swimming

Angelique Rodriguez ('98), Guaynabo, Puerto Rico

Puerto Rico

Women's Diving

Roland Schoeman ('02), Pretoria, South Africa

South Africa

Men's Swimming

Albert Subirats ('08), Valencia, Venezuela

Venezuela

Men's Swimming

*Jake Tapp ('10), Langley, British Columbia, Canada

Canada

Men's Swimming

Darian Townsend ('08), Pietermaritzburg, South Africa

South Africa

Men's Swimming

Juan Veloz ('03), Mexico City, Mexico

Mexico

Men's Swimming

Coaches (4)

Name                                                     Position

Frank Busch                                Assistant coach, U.S. swim team
Mike Candrea                              Head coach, U.S. softball team
Rick DeMont                                Assistant coach, South Africa swim team
James Li                                     Manager, U.S. men's track & field team

Other non-Arizona graduates with UA ties (3)

Name                                            
Jill Camarena                              U.S. track & field team (women's shot put)
                                                 Trained by UA throws coach Craig Carter

Matt Grevers                                U.S. swim team (men's 100-meter backstroke
                                                  Trained by UA swim coach Frank Busch

Bernard Lagat                              U.S. track & field team (men's 1,500 and 5,000 meters)
                                                  Trained by UA cross country coach James Li

 

Now on Pac-12 Network
6:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close