Clayton, Klahn Advance To Singles Semifinals

Oct. 19, 2008

BERKELEY, Calif. -

Fourth-ranked and top-seeded sophomore Alex Clayton and freshman Bradley Klahn both advanced to the semifinals of singles bracket at the ITA Regional Championships today on the campus of UC Berkeley.  Both underclassmen are also still alive in the doubles bracket as a pair, and will continue quarterfinal doubles play and singles play tomorrow.

Clayton cruised through his Round of 16 match, only allowing one set to escape him as he crushed Fresno State's Rikus DeVilliers, 6-1, 6-0.  Klahn found success against Sacramento State's Jason Smith, 6-4, 6-3, and No. 66 junior Richard Wire also advanced to the quarterfinals, defeating Smith's teammate Anton Stryhas, 6-3, 6-4.

In the quarterfinals, Clayton defeated California's Jonathan Dahan in straight sets, 6-2, 7-5, and Klahn took care of the Golden Bears' Pedro Zerbini, 6-4, 6-1.  Unfortunately, Wire was not able to join his teammates in the semifinals as he fell to Fresno State's second-seeded Rudolf Siwy in three sets, 3-6, 7-5, 6-2.

Also, Clayton and Klahn teamed up to defeat Washington's Brad Bator and Alex Rosinski in a tight doubles match, 8-6, to move on to the quarterfinals, where they will take on California's Kallim Stewart and Thai Tu at 9 a.m. Monday at the Hellman Varsity Tennis Complex.

Both of tomorrow's singles semifinal matches will be played at 12 p.m. also at the Hellman courts.  Clayton will get a chance to avenge teammate Ted Kelly's first round singles defeat by taking on the man who bested him, Sacramento State's Kiryl Harbatsiuk, while Klahn will try to pull out a victory against the Bulldogs' Siwy for teammate Wire.

 

Day 3 Results

Singles (Round of 16)

ST Alex Clayton[1] d. FS Rikus DeVilliers[9] 6-1;6-0

ST Bradley Klahn[9] d. SAC Jason Smith[17] 6-4;6-3

ST Richard Wire[5] d. SAC Anton Stryhas[9] 6-3;6-4

 

Singles (Quarterfinals)

ST Alex Clayton[1] d. CAL Jonathan Dahan[9] 6-2;7-5

ST Bradley Klahn[9] d. CAL Pedro Zerbini[9] 6-4;6-1

FS Rudolf Siwy[2] d. ST Richard Wire[5] 3-6;7-5;6-2

 

Doubles Round of 16

ST Alex Clayton[5] - ST Bradley Klahn[5] d. UW Alex Rosinski - UW Brad Bator 8-6

 

Fore more information on the ITA Regional Championships, including draws and complete results, please visit California's Tournament Central page.

Now on Pac-12 Network
2:30 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Football: Pac-12 Football Championship Pre-Game Show
    TODAY | 5:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Women's Volleyball: NCAA Women's Volleyball Tournament Round 1 - Texas A&M - Corpus Christi at Washington
    TODAY | 7:30pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Washington
    Live
  • Football: Pac-12 Football Championship Post Game Report
    TODAY | 10:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close