Cross Country All-Academic Teams Announced

Nov. 25, 2008

Complete Release in PDF Format Get Acrobat Reader

WALNUT CREEK, Calif., -- Following are the 2008 Pacific-10 Conference Men's and Women's Cross Country All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Tom Hansen. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

PAC-10 ALL-ACADEMIC - MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY First Team Evan Blanshan, WSU..........Sr......3.69.....Social SciencesReed Blochberger, ARIZ......So......4.00.....UndeclaredGarrett Heath, STAN.........Sr......3.82.....Management Science & EngineeringJeremy Mineau, WASH.........Sr......3.64.....Environmental Science & Resource ManagementThomas Peterson, ASU........RFr.....3.93.....Civil EngineeringDrew Polley, WSU............Sr......3.73.....Civil EngineeringGalen Rupp, ORE.............Sr......3.91.....Business AdministrationDrew Shackleton, UCLA.......Sr......3.73.....Business/EconomicsJordan Swarthout, WASH......Jr......3.96.....International StudiesScott Wall, ORE.............Sr......3.84.....Business Administration

Second TeamChris Ahl, WASH.............Jr......3.50.....AccountingBen Engelhardt, ASU.........So......3.68.....BiochemistryMatt Hansdavid Miller, CAL..RFr.....3.78.....UndeclaredJon Harding, WASH...........Sr......3.43.....EconomicsKari Karisson, CAL..........So......3.53.....UndeclaredDaniel Lovell, ASU..........RFr.....3.73.....BusinessJordan Mara, ARIZ...........So......3.68.....Pre-businessMark Matusak, CAL...........Sr......3.35.....PsychologyHari Mix, STAN..............Sr......3.54.....Geological & Environmental ScienceChris Mocko, STAN...........Sr......3.62.....Management Science & Engineering

Men's Cross Country Honorable Mention All-Academic Michael Anderson, RFr., ASU; Marco Anzures, Jr., UCLA; Alec Bromac, Jr., WASH; Michael Coe, Jr., CAL; Alex Crabill, Jr., UCLA; Collin Eckelman, So., ASU; Jacob Evans, Sr., STAN; Yosef Ghebray, Sr., CAL; Brendan Gregg, So., STAN; Jordan Hall, RFr., ASU; Elliott Heath, So., STAN; Caleb Knox, Sr., WASH; Patrick Lynch, So., CAL; Brian MacArthur, So., ARIZ; Justin Marpole-Bird, So., STAN; David Mehlhorn, Sr., ASU; Matt Kelley Miller, Sr., CAL; Jacob Riley, So., STAN; Jun Reichl, So., UCLA; Jake Schmitt, Jr., WASH; Steve Sodaro, RSo., CAL; Kevin Sullivan, So., UCLA; Chris Winter, Sr., ORE.

PAC-10 ALL-ACADEMIC - WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRYFirst Team Hayley Belli, ORE...........So......4.07.....MathematicsMarsha Lampi, OSU...........So......4.00.....Pre-Chemical EngineeringZara Lukens, USC............So......4.00.....Social Sciences and HistoryCasey Masterson, OSU........So......3.99.....University Exploratory StudiesKate Niehaus, STAN..........Jr......4.08.....EngineeringHannah Soza-Hodgkinson, OSU.So......3.98.....Exercise & Sports ScienceSara Trané, WSU.............Jr......3.96.....PsychologyChelsea Vandebrake, WSU.....Jr......3.97.....EnglishAshlee Wall, WSU............So......4.00.....PreMed/PreDentalBria Wetsch, ORE............Jr......4.03.....Accounting

Second TeamBrooke Anderson, WASH.......Jr......3.85.....Business AdministrationMadeline Duhon, STAN........So......3.93.....UndeclaredKatherine Ellis, USC........Jr......3.90.....EngineeringChanel Fischetti, USC.......Jr......3.78.....Social Sciences and HistoryAli Kielty, ASU.............Jr......3.66.....KinesiologyMadeleine O'Meara, STAN.....Sr......3.80.....Human BiologyHayley Oveson, OSU..........Jr......3.90.....Industrial EngineeringMarisa Sandoval, WSU........Jr......3.76.....EnglishMarissa Urban, ARIZ.........Jr......3.92.....English & FrenchLorene Young, OSU...........Jr......3.91.....Exercise and Sport Science

Women's Cross Country Honorable Mention All-AcademicBrianna Bentley, So., USC; Betsy Bies, So., ORE; Nicole Blood, Jr., ORE; Zoe Buckman, So., ORE; Anita Campbell, Sr., WASH; Kailey Campbell, So., WASH; Abby Chesimet, Jr., OSU; Sarah Cocco, So., USC; Lisa Egami, Jr., WSU; Zsofia Erdelyi, So., USC; Lindsay Flacks, Sr., STAN; Katie Follett, Jr., WASH; Alicia Follmar, Sr., STAN; Alexandra Gits, So., STAN; Brooke Giuffre, Jr., ORE; Christine Greer, RJr., USC; Alison Greggor, Jr., CAL; Katie Harrington, Sr., STAN; Bridget Helgerson, Jr., USC; Lauren Jirges, Sr., UCLA; Jenna Kingma, Sr., ASU; Alexandra Kosinski, So., ORE; Jennifer Macias, So., OSU; Stephanie Marcy, So., STAN; Amanda Miller, Sr., WASH; Zoe Nelson, Sr., ORE; Rebecca Palm, Sr., CAL; Christina Rodgers, Jr., ARIZ; Angela Spadafino, Jr., ASU; Shelly Splittberger, Sr., ARIZ; Maureen Stringham, RFr., ASU; Rowena Tam, RSo., CAL; Holly Thomson, Sr., OSU; Michelle Turner, Sr., WASH; Kelsey Walker, Jr., STAN; Kelcie Wiemann, So., UCLA.

- Pac-10 -

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
1:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Women's Basketball: Colorado State at Colorado
    TODAY | 6:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Women's Gymnastics: Red Rocks Preview (Utah)
    TOMORROW | 6:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Women's Basketball: BYU at Utah
    Sat 12/10 | 4:30pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close