2008 AVCA All-America Teams Announced For Division I Women's Volleyball

Dec. 17, 2008

Complete Release in PDF Format Get Acrobat Reader

OMAHA, Neb. - The American Volleyball Coaches Association (AVCA) is proud to announce the 28th annual AVCA Division I All-America Teams for women's volleyball. The awards will be presented Dec. 19, 2008, at the AVCA All-America/Players of the Year Banquet at the Qwest Convention Center in Omaha, Neb.

Each of the three AVCA All-America Teams is comprised of 14 athletes. The Division I AVCA National Player of the Year will be announced on Dec. 19 at the AVCA All-America/Players of the Year Banquet.

Stanford University middle blocker Foluke Akinradewo and Penn State University outside hitter Nicole Fawcett headline this year's selections, as they were the only four-time AVCA All-America honorees, each having earned three-consecutive First-Team nods and a Second-Team distinction in 2005. Joining Akinradewo and Fawcett in making their third-straight First-Team selection is Stanford outside hitter Cynthia Barboza, Penn State outside hitter Megan Hodge and UCLA setter Nellie Spicer.

Of all of the First-Team honorees, all but one have previously garnered AVCA All-America recognition during their careers, with Purdue University middle blocker Stephanie Lynch snagging her first-ever honor. A total of 23 athletes -over half of this year's recipients - representing the three teams are first-time AVCA All-America selections.

The selections were made by the AVCA Division I All-America Committee: chair - Debbie Kirch, Green Bay; Andy Banachowski, UCLA; Keylor Chan, Northwestern; Joe Getzin, Mississippi; Barry Goldberg, American; Christy Johnson, Iowa State; Mike Jordan, New Mexico State; Jolene Nagel, Duke. The AVCA Awards Chair is New Hampshire head volleyball coach Jill Hirschinger.


2008 AVCA Division I First-Team All-America

Player, Institution, Pos., Yr., Ht., Hometown
Foluke Akinradewo *^@,Stanford University, MB, Sr., 6-3, Plantation, Florida
Cynthia Barboza *^, Stanford University, OH, Sr., 6-0, Long Beach, California
Hana Cutura #, University of California, OH, Jr., 6-4, Zagreb, Croatia

Ashley Engle $, The University of Texas, RS/Opp., Jr., 6-3, Yorba Linda, California
Nicole Fawcett *^@, Penn State University, OH, Sr., 6-4, Zanesfield, Ohio
Alisha Glass #, Penn State University, S, Jr., 6-0, Leland, Michigan
Christa Harmotto *$, Penn State University, MB, Sr., 6-2, Aliquippa, Pennsylvania
Megan Hodge *^, Penn State University, OH, Jr., 6-3, Durham, North Carolina
Destinee Hooker #, The University of Texas, OH, Jr., 6-4, San Antonio, Texas
Alix Klineman #, Stanford University, OH, So., 6-4, Manhattan Beach, California
Jordan Larson %^, University of Nebraska, OH, Sr., 6-2, Hooper, Nebraska
Stephanie Lynch, Purdue University, MB, Sr., 6-3, New Albany, Indiana
Lauren Paolini %, The University of Texas, MB, Sr., 6-5, Ann Arbor, Michigan
Nellie Spicer *^, UCLA, S, Sr., 5-10, Barrington, Illinois


2008 AVCA Division I Second-Team All-America

Sydney Anderson, University of Nebraska, S, So., 6-0, Sandy, Utah
Blair Brown, Penn State University, RS/Opp., So., 6-5, Purcellville, Virginia
Laura DeBruler, University of Illinois, OH, So., 5-10, Downers Grove, Illinois
Brook Dieter, University of Minnesota, OH, So., 6-1, Bloomington, Minnesota
Neticia Enesi, University of Oregon, MB, Jr., 6-1, The Dalles, Oregon
Jamie Houston !, University of Hawai'i, OH, Sr., 6-1, Huntsville, Alabama
Carli Lloyd, University of California, S, So., 5-11, Bonsall, California
Kaylee Manns, Iowa State University, S, Jr., 5-10, Topeka, Kansas
Gorana Maricic #, University of Oregon, OH, Sr., 6-3, Subotica, Serbia
Tamari Miyashiro %, University of Washington, DS/Lib., Jr., 5-7, Kaneohe, Hawai'i

Tara Mueller, University of Nebraska, OH, So., 6-0, Scottsdale, Arizona
Jessica Swarbrick #!, University of Washington, MB, Sr., 6-1, El Dorado, California
Arielle Wilson, Penn State University, MB, So., 6-3, Broadview, Illinois
Lexi Zimmerman, University of Michigan, S, So., 5-10, Barrington, Illinois


2008 AVCA Division I Third-Team All-America

Lori Baird, University of Utah, MB, Sr., 6-2, Murray, Utah
Anna Cmaylo +, Santa Clara University, MB, Sr., 6-4, Napa, California
Kanani Danielson, University of Hawai'i, OH, Fr., 5-10, Ewa Beach, O'ahu
Jeanne Fairchild, University of New Mexico, OH, Sr., 6-1, Albuquerque, New Mexico
Jessica Fine, UCLA, DS/Lib., Sr., 5-6, Tarzana, California
Lauren Gibbemeyer, University of Minnesota, MB, So., 6-2, St. Paul, Minnesota
Jenna Hagglund, University of Washington, S, So., 5-10, West Chester, Ohio
Danielle Hepburn, Clemson University, MB, Sr., 6-2, Miami, Florida
Nataly Korobkova %, Kansas State University, RS/Opp., Sr., 6-3, Krasnoyarsk, Russia
Ashley Mass, Iowa State University, DS/Lib., So., 5-8, Muskego, Wisconsin
Jana Matiasovska, University of Louisville, OH, Sr., 6-6, Bratislava, Slovakia
Sammi McCloud, Saint Louis University, RS/Opp., Jr., 6-2, Columbia, Illinois
Kelly Murphy, University of Florida, S/H, Fr., 6-2, Wilmington, Illinois
Julie Rubenstein, Pepperdine University, OH, Sr., 6-3, Camarillo, California

* indicates 2007 AVCA First-Team All-America selection
^ indicates 2006 AVCA First-Team All-America selection
# indicates 2007 AVCA Second-Team All-America selection
$ indicates 2006 AVCA Second-Team All-America selection
@ indicates 2005 AVCA Second-Team All-America selection
% indicates 2007 AVCA Third-Team All-America selection
! indicates 2006 AVCA Third-Team All-America selection
+ indicates 2005 AVCA Third-Team All-America selection

2008 Division I AVCA Freshman of the Year: Kelly Muphy, Florida, Setter/Hitter
2008 Division I AVCA Player of the Year: Announced at AVCA All-America/Players of the Year Banquet on Dec. 19, 2008


2008 AVCA Division I Honorable Mention All-America

Ashley Adams (Samford, RS/Opp., Sr.)
Megan Argabright (Western Kentucky, MB, Sr.)
Ashley Asberry (Middle Tennessee, MB, Jr.)
Kylie Atherstone (Cal Poly, OH, Sr.)
Katelyn Barbour (Morehead State, S/Opp., Sr.)
Mekana Barnes (Colorado State, MB, Sr.)
Stephanie Barry (Delaware, DS/Lib.,Jr.)
Whitney Behrens (Saint Louis, DS/Lib., Jr.)
Ivana Bozic (UAB, OH, Sr.)
Heather Brooks (North Carolina, MB, Jr.)
Kelly Broussard (Wichita State, DS/Lib., Sr.)
Lane Carico (Miami, OH, Fr.)
Stephanie Champine (Austin Peay, OH, Jr.)
Lucy Charuk (Houston, MB, So.)
Leslie Clark (Middle Tennessee State, S, Jr.)
Kori Cooper (Nebraska, MB, Jr.)
Britnee Cooper (Louisiana State, MB, Jr.)
Kallie Corbin (Liberty, S, Jr.)
Anell Cubi-Otineru (Hawai'i, OH, Jr.)
Elyse Cusack (Florida, DS/Lib., Jr.)
Amy DeGroot (San Diego, OH, Jr.)
Brianna Eskola (North Carolina, DS/Lib., Jr.)
Justine Farmer (Houston, OH, Sr.)
Lindsay Fletemeir (Dayton, MB, Jr.)
Bridget Fonke (Saint Louis, OH, Jr.)
Ashley Fornstrom (Colorado State, S, Sr.)
Nikki Fowler (Tennessee, OH, So.)
Marcela Gurgel (South Florida, OH, Jr.)
Victoria Henson (Iowa State, OH, So.)
Ellen Herman (Ohio, OH, Jr.)
Jaclyn Houston (Cal Poly, MB, Sr.)
Jessica Houts (Creighton, MB, Jr.)
Christina Kaelin (Notre Dame, RS/Opp., Jr.)
Lauren Kellerman (UC Irvine, OH, Sr.)
Talisa Kellogg (Georgia Tech, OH, Sr.)
Valeria Kovaleva (St. John's, S, Sr.)
Justine Landi (Louisville, RS/Opp., Jr.)
Wioleta Leszczynska (St. John's, S, Sr.)
Jen Linder (Tulane, MB, Sr.)
Dani Mafua (Hawai'i, S, So.)
Brittany Malicoat (Valparaiso, DS/Lib., Sr.)
Elena Martinez (Louisiana State, DS/Lib., Sr.)
Callie Miller (Georgia Tech, MB, Sr.)
Brittany Moore (Cal State Fullerton, OH, Sr.)
Karyn Morgan (Rice, OH, Sr.)
Rachael Moss (Duke, OH, Jr.)
Natalie Mulikin (Wake Forest, MB, Sr.)
Kelsey Murphy (Clemson, S, Jr.)
Jessie Nevitt (Cincinnati, MB, Sr.)
Sonja Newcombe (Oregon, OH, Jr.)
Julia Noe (Western Kentucky, S, Sr.)
Jourdan Norman (Duke, MB, Sr.)
Queen Nzenwa (Kentucky, MB, Sr.)
Angie Porche (Valparaiso, OH, Jr.)
Lia Proctor (Clemson, OH, Jr.)
Sara Radosevic (Tulane, OH, Sr.)
Yarimar Rosa (Florida International, OH, Jr.)
Jalicia Ross (Marshall, MB, Sr.)
Whitney Roth (Saint Louis, S, Jr.)
Sarah Rumley (Kentucky, S, Jr.)
Meredith Schamun (Rice, S, So.)
Erica Short (Indiana, OH, Sr.)
Nevena Stefanov (UAB, S, Sr.)
Emily Stockman (Wichita State, OH, Jr.)
Rubena Sukaj (American, OH, Sr.)
Christine Tan (Minnesota, DS/Lib.So.)
Emillie Toone (Utah, MB, Sr.)
Krystal Torres (New Mexico State, DS/Lib., Sr.)
Naomi Washington (Long Beach State, MB, Jr.)
Brooks Webster (Alabama, OH, Jr.)
Bridget Wells (Tulane, RS/Opp., Sr.)
Felicia Willoughby (Virginia Tech, MB, So.)
Lena Yee (St. John's, DS/Lib., Sr.)

Categories:
  • Pac-12 Final Score
    TODAY | 9:30pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Inside Pac-12 Football: Playoff Breakdown
    TOMORROW | 10:00am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Women's Basketball: Hawaii at UCLA
    TOMORROW | 2:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close