Cougar Track & Field Travels to Moscow for Pair of Meets

Feb. 4, 2009

KIBBIE DOME MEETS ON TAP FOR COUGARS TRACK & FIELD THIS WEEKEND: Washington State University's indoor track and field teams are set to travel 8 miles east to compete at the 34th Annual Vandal Indoor, Friday, Feb. 6, in the University of Idaho Kibbie Dome...an indoor discus will begin at 11 a.m. with other field events set for 5 p.m. and track events begin at 6 p.m...the Runners Soul Open is set for Saturday, Feb. 7 with running races beginning at 9 a.m. and field events set to start at 9:30 a.m.

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan is in his 36th season with the Cougar track program; 15th year as a head coach, 14th year as mentor to the combined men's and women's program...he is joined by associate coach Debra Farwell, and assistant coaches Jason Drake (Head Coach Cross Country), Mark Macdonald, Ellannee Richardson and Matt McGee...former decathlete Rickey Moody joins Megan Johnson and Kyle Chandler.

TRACK AND FIELD REUNION: The Gray 'W' Varsity Club and Track and Field Team will host the a Track and Field Reunion Friday, May 1, 2009, at the Big Picture in Redmond, Wash...the Cougar-Husky Dual Meet will take place the next day, Saturday, May 2, at Husky Stadium...for more information, please contact Gray W coordinator Willie Jude via the email grayw@wsu.edu and update your information to ensure that you are not left out...also stay current with information through the Facebook group, WSU Track Reunion.

COUGARS' NCAA INDOOR QUALIFYING MARKS: * = Automatic, # = Provisional (National Standing)

Women:	Pole Vault	Kendall Mays	# 3.95m / 12-11 1/2	(t-20th)

Men: 60m Hurdles Robert Williams # 7.85 (t-10th) High Jump Trent Arrivey # 2.20m/ 7-2 1/2 (t-2nd)

COUGAR HIGHLIGHTS FROM COUGAR INDOOR INVITE: Five meet records fell and 11 NCAA Provisional Qualifying marks were garnered at the Cougar Indoor Track & Field Invitational team scoring meet held at WSU's Indoor Facility Jan. 30-31...Cougs reaching PQs were Robert Williams (senior, Riverside, Calif.) won the 60m hurdles in a PR time of 7.88 after breaking the meet record and blowing his one-week old PR out of the books with a 7.85 time in the prelims...Trent Arrivey (junior, Woodinville, Wash.) finished second the men's high jump with an indoor PR and improved NCAA PQ mark of 7-2 1/2 (2.20m)...Kendall Mays (junior, Spokane) finished second in the women's pole vault with her first NCAA PQ and PR height of 12-11 1/2 (3.95m)...Cougar women tallying wins included Princess Joy Griffey (junior, Federal Way) in the 60m dash (7.64), and senior Lorraine King (Fontana, Calif.) in the 400m dash in a time of 56.79...WSU men who grabbed victories include Marlon Murray (sophomore, Des Moines, Wash.) in the 60m dash (6.84), Luke Lemenager (junior, Maple Valley, Wash.) in the 800m (1:53.80), Joe Abbott (freshman, Reno, Nev.) in the mile (4:18.42), Moreno Zapata (senior, Lakewood, Wash.) in the triple jump (48-7 1/2 /14.82m), and Matt Lamb (redshirt junior, Emmett, Idaho) in the shot put (54-2 1/2 /16.52m).

NATIONAL POLLS: The United States Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) 2009 Week #2 poll lists Oregon as the top men's team and Texas A&M as the top women's team in a prediction of team finishes at the NCAA Indoor Championships...Cougar men are 32nd...individual events where WSU men are nationally listed are: Trent Arrivey, high jump (5th), Robert Williams, 60m hurdles (12th), Jeshua Anderson, 400m dash (8th), and the men's 4x400m relay of Leavitt, Anderson, Follett, Woods (15th)....Kendall Mays, pole vault, is the sole WSU woman nationally ranked (39th).

ANDERSON MAKES TRACKSHARK TOP 12 SPRINTERS/HURDLERS TO WATCH IN 2009 LIST: WSU sophomore Jeshua Anderson was named to the TrackShark.com Top 12 Sprinters/Hurdlers to watch in 2009...Anderson won the men's 400m hurdles at the Pac-10 Conference, NCAA, USA Junior and World Junior Championship meets in 2008.

COUGARS AND THE MPSF INDOOR HISTORY: Because the Pacific-10 Conference does not sponsor indoor track and field competition, Washington State University competes in the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation for an indoor track conference title, joining teams from the Pac-10, Mountain West, Western Athletic, West Coast and Big West Conferences...at the 2008 MPSF Indoor Championships, the women's team finish order was: 1. Arizona State (154.5), 2. Stanford (141), 3. Oregon (72), 4. California (65.5), 5. Washington (61.5), 6. Arizona (57.5), 7. Washington State (49), 8. Cal St. Northridge (38.5), 9. UCLA (14.5), and 10. Long Beach State (6)...placing for the men's teams were: 1. Oregon (90), 2. California (84.5), 3. Stanford (83), 4. Arizona State (77), 5. Washington (66.5), 6. UCLA (64.5), 7. Arizona (58) and Washington State (58), 9. Cal St. Northridge (49), and 10. Long Beach State (28.5)...2009 MPSF Championships are slated for February 27-28, at Washington's Dempsey Indoor Facility.

WSU COMPETITORS ENTERED AT VANDAL INDOOR MEET, FEB. 6, MOSCOW:WSU Women60m - Braidy Bates, Morgan Clem200m -Morgan Clem400m - Brianne Brown, Veronica Elseroad-Wall, Caroline Hedel, Jacki Hill, Lorraine KingMile - Stephanie Sipes60m Hurdles - Angelica Flynn, Caroline Hedel, Angela Jensen, Lorraine King, Jalisa Williams4x400m Relay - Brown, Elseroad-Wall, Hedel, KingHigh Jump - Maria Creech, Angela Jensen, Amanda StewartPole Vault - Alexa Huestis, Kendall MaysTriple Jump - Sarah Burns, Candace Missouri, Jessica YatesWeight Throw - Kjirsten Jensen, Ashley Kenney, Cassie WhitfieldDiscus - Kjirsten Jensen, Ashley Kenney

WSU Men60m - André Jennings, Marlon Murray200m - Marlon Murray400m - Joe Abbott, Jeshua Anderson, Reny Follett, J Hopkins, Barry Leavitt800m - Bob Hewitt-Gaffney, Ian SmithMile - Dominic Smargiassi60m Hurdles - Jeshua Anderson, Trevor Habberstad, Sean Harris, J Hopkins, Kyle Schauble, Robert Williams4x400m Relay - Abbott, Anderson, Follett, Habberstad, Jennings, Leavitt, WilliamsTriple Jump - Devin Timpson, Moreno ZapataShot Put - Joe BartlettWeight Throw - Phil MacArthurDiscus - Joe Bartlett, Matt Lamb

WSU COMPETITORS ENTERED AT RUNNERS SOUL OPEN, FEB. 7, MOSCOW:WSU Women60m - Braidy Bates, Morgan Clem, Angela Jensen200m - Braidy Bates, Brianne Brown, Morgan Clem, Caroline Hedel, Jacki Hill400m - Brianne Brown, Veronica Elseroad-Wall, Jacki Hill, Lorraine King, Jalisa WilliamsMile - Stephanie Sipes5000m - Amanda Andrews, Sarah Dunn, Lisa Egami, Emily Farrar, Michelly Foley, Marisa Sandoval, Mietra Smollack, Sara Trané, Ashlee Wall60m Hurdles - Angelica Flynn, Caroline Hedel, Courtney Kirkwood, Jalisa Williams4x400m Relay - TBAPole Vault - Mandi Dionne, Hilary Moore, Loreah WinlowLong Jump - Courtney Kirkwood, Jade Langston, Jessica YatesShot Put - Jennifer Hamilton, Angela Jensen, Kjirsten Jensen, Ashley KenneyWeight Throw - Jennifer Hamilton, Kjirsten Jensen, Ashley Kenney, Cassie Whitfield

WSU Men60m - Sean Harris, André Jennings200m - André Jennings400m - Joe Abbott, Jeshua Anderson, Reny Follett, Trevor Habberstad, J Hopkins, Barry Leavitt, Marlon Murray, Robert Williams800m - Ian Smith60m Hurdles - Trevor Habberstad, J Hopkins, Robert WilliamsHigh Jump - Trent Arrivey, Ryan Deese, Shawn Swartz, Ross VanZantenPole Vault - Jake Baertlein, Beau Carrillo, Trevor SodorffLong Jump - Christian Crain, Sean Harris, Devin Timpson, Sean Wilson, Moreno ZapataShot Put - Steven Ayers, Joe Bartlett, Sean Harris

Now on Pac-12 Network
10:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close