Muscle Milk California Student-Athlete of the Week

Feb. 18, 2009



 


February 16, 2009

BERKELEY - California women's tennis sophomore Mari Andersson was named the Muscle Milk California Student-Athlete of the Week after her performances at the 2009 ITA National Team Indoor Championship in Madison, Wis.

Andersson won five of her six matches (three singles, two doubles) at the and helped the Golden Bears advance to the semifinal for the first time since 2004. The Sweden native claimed two-set victories over three different ranked opponents in singles play beginning with No. 111 Keri Wong of Clemson, 6-2, 7-5. She then took out No. 27-ranked Christy Striplin of Georgia Tech, 6-1, 6-4. Although the Bears couldn't win the team match, Andersson still won her match on the second court when she defeated No. 100 Yvette Hyndman of Georgia, 7-6, 6-0.

In just one short month of play. Andersson has run her singles record to 8-1 at Cal. In doubles play, Andersson teamed up with freshman Jana Juricova and won two doubles matches to push their record together to 6-1. Their 8-5 win over Hickey and Striplin of Georgia Tech helped the Bears claim the doubles point on the way to a 5-2 victory. The duo's only loss of the season came at the hands of No. 34-ranked Dancevic and Gilchrist of Georgia.

Muscle Milk California Student-Athletes of the Week

Date Winner Sport
February 16 Mari Andersson Women's Tennis
February 9 Kyle Bunthuwong Men's Gymnastics
February 2 Devanei Hampton Women's Basketball
January 26 Emily Csikos Women's Water Polo
January 19 Alexis Gray-Lawson Women's Basketball
January 12 Patrick Christopher Men's Basketball

January 12

Patrick Christopher Men's Basketball
December 29 idle
December 22 idle
December 15 Jerome Randle Men's Basketball
December 8 Jahvid Best Football
December 1 Ashley Walker Women's Basketball
November 24 Alexis Gray-Lawson Women's Basketball
November 17 Brian Dudley Men's Water Polo
November 10 Jana Juricova Women's Tennis
November 3 Nathan Adrian Men's Swimming
October 27 Michael Mohamed Football
October 20 Carli Lloyd Volleyball
October 13 Alex Morgan Women's Soccer
October 6 Marina Cossou Women's Tennis
September 29 Syd'Quan Thompson Football
September 22 Hana Cutura Volleyball
September 15 Andrea Lo Field Hockey
September 8 Jahvid Best Football
September 2 Andrew Wiedeman Men's Soccer

2007-08 Winners

2006-07 Winners

Now on Pac-12 Network
3:30 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close