Men's Hoops Lands Three on All-Conference Squads

March 9, 2009


WALNUT CREEK, CALIF. – The Oregon State men’s basketball team placed three players on the all-conference teams, the league office announced Monday. Calvin Haynes and Roeland Schaftenaar earned honorable mention all-league honors while Seth Tarver was named to the all-defensive team.

 

The all-conference honors are the first for Haynes and Schaftenaar during their careers. Haynes leads the team in scoring this season as the sophomore guard enters the Pac-10 tournament 13th in the league at 14.4 points per game. Schaftenaar, who has played the “point-center” role in offensive sets this season, also earns his first all-league selection after averaging 9.8 points per game and leads the team with 89 assists.

 

Tarver earns his first honorable mention all-defensive nod after the junior guard became the first Oregon State player to lead the league in steals since Gary Payton during the 1989-90 season. Tarver has recorded 51 steals this season to average 1.8 per contest as the guard averaged 2.0 steals per game in conference play.

 

In other conference awards, Arizona State sophomore guard James Harden was named Pac-10 Player of Washington guard Isaiah Thomas named Pac-10 Freshman of the Year; USC junior forward Taj Gibson named Pac-10 Defensive Player of the Year; Washington senior guard Justin Dentmon named Pac-10 Most Improved Player of the Year and Lorenzo Romar of Washington was named the Pac-10 Coach of the Year,

 

Oregon State will enter the Pac-10 Conference Tournament as the No. 8 seed and will face No. 9 Stanford on Wednesday, March 11, at 6:00 p.m.

 

ALL-PAC-10 TEAM - FIRST TEAM

Name, School, Pos, Yr, Ht, Wt, Hometown (Last School)
Jon Brockman, WASH, F, Sr., 6-7, 255, Snohomish, Wash. (Snohomish HS)
Chase Budinger, ARIZ, F, Jr., 6-7, 218, Encinitas, Calif. (LaCosta Canyon HS)
Patrick Christopher, CAL, G, Jr., 6-5, 215, Compton, Calif. (Dominguez HS)
Darren Collison, UCLA, G, Sr., 6-0, 160, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif. (Etiwanda HS)
Justin Dentmon, WASH, G, Sr., 5-11, 185, Carbondale, Ill. (The Winchendon School, Mass.)
James Harden, ASU, G, So., 6-5, 218, Los Angeles, Calif. (Artesia HS)
Jordan Hill, ARIZ, F, Jr., 6-10, 235, Atlanta, Ga. (The Patterson School, N.C.)
Jeff Pendergraph, ASU, F, Sr., 6-9, 240, Etiwanda, Calif. (Etiwanda HS)
Jerome Randle, CAL, G, Jr., 5-10, 160, Chicago, Ill. (Hales Franciscan HS)
Taylor Rochestie, WSU, G, Sr., 6-1, 186, Santa Barbara, Calif. (Tulane)


SECOND TEAM

Name, School, Pos, Yr, Ht, Wt, Hometown (Last School)
Taj Gibson, USC, F, Jr., 6-9, 225, Brooklyn, N.Y. (Stoneridge Prep)
Daniel Hackett, USC, G, Jr., 6-5, 215, Pesaro, Italy (St. John Bosco HS)
Josh Shipp, UCLA, G/F, Sr., 6-5, 220, Los Angeles, Calif. (Fairfax HS)
Isaiah Thomas, WASH, G, Fr., 5-8, 180, Tacoma, Wash. (South Kent School, Conn.)
Nic Wise, ARIZ, G, Jr., 5-10, 177, Houston, Texas (Kingwood HS)

 

Honorable Mention (receiving at least three votes): Alfred Aboya (UCLA, Sr., C/F), Anthony Goods (STAN, Sr., G), Calvin Haynes (OSU, So., G), Lawrence Hill (STAN, Sr., F), Roeland Schaftenaar (OSU, Jr., F/C).

 

PAC-10 ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM

Name, School, Pos, Ht, Wt, Hometown (Last School)
DeAngelo Casto, WSU, F, 6-8, 229, Spokane, Wash. (Ferris HS)
DeMar DeRozan, USC, F, 6-7, 220, Compton, Calif. (Compton HS)
Jeremy Green, STAN, G, 6-4, 190, Austin, Texas (Bowie HS)
Jrue Holiday, UCLA, G, 6-3, 180, North Hollywood, Calif. (Campbell Hall HS)
Isaiah Thomas, WASH, G, 5-8, 180, Tacoma, Wash. (South Kent School, Conn.)
Klay Thompson, WSU, G, 6-6, 187, Ladera Ranch, Calif. (Santa Margarita HS)

 

Honorable Mention (receiving at least three votes): Kyle Fogg (ARIZ, G).

 

PAC-10 ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM

Name School Pos Yr. Ht Wt Hometown (Last School)
Alfred Aboya, UCLA, C/F, Sr., 6-9, 245, Yaounde, Cameroon (Tilton (N.H.) Prep Academy)
Darren Collison, UCLA, G, Sr., 6-0, 160, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif. (Etiwanda HS)
Taj Gibson, USC, F, Jr., 6-9, 225, Brooklyn, N.Y. (Stoneridge Prep)
Daniel Hackett, USC, G, Jr., 6-5, 215, Pesaro, Italy (St. John Bosco HS)
Jordan Hill, ARIZ, F, Jr., 6-10, 235, Atlanta, Ga. (The Patterson School, N.C.)


Honorable Mention (receiving at least three votes): Venoy Overton (WASH, So., G), Jeff Pendergraph (ASU, Sr., F), Seth Tarver (OSU, Jr., G/F).

 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: James Harden, Arizona State
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR:
Isaiah Thomas, Washington
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
Taj Gibson, USC
MOST IMPROVED PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
Justin Dentmon, Washington
COACH OF THE YEAR:
Lorenzo Romar, Washington

 

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
10:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Women's Gymnastics: Red Rocks Preview (Utah)
    TODAY | 6:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Women's Basketball: BYU at Utah
    TOMORROW | 4:30pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Basketball Pre-Game Show
    TOMORROW | 7:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close