Pac-10 Names All-Academic Men's Swimming & Diving Teams

April 1, 2009

Complete Release in PDF Format Get Acrobat Reader

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. -- Following are the 2009 Pacific-10 Conference Men's Swimming and Diving All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Tom Hansen. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

First Team, Year, GPA, Major
Nathan Adrian, CAL, So., 3.58, Undeclared
Joshua Arreguin, ARIZ, Sr., 3.38, Political Science
Guy Barnea, CAL, So., 3.50, Undeclared
Matthew Benoit, CAL, Jr., 3.59, Legal Studies
Evan Bernier, WASH, Sr., 3.55, Finance
Jack Brown, ARIZ, Jr., 3.55, Psychology
Nate Cass, STAN, Sr., 3.42, Human Biology
Yonatan Cohen, WASH, Sr., 3.97, Math and Physics
David Dunford, STAN, Jr., 3.80, Management Science & Engineering
Jason Dunford, STAN, Sr., 3.74, Human Biology
Nicholas Ferrif, CAL, So., 3.51, Undeclared
BJ Johnson, STAN, Sr., 3.93, Mechanical Engineering
Scott Lathrope, STAN, Sr., 3.65, Mechanical Engineering
Ian Lentz, CAL, Sr., 3.39, Psychology
Vanni Mangoni, USC, Sr., 3.35, Fine Arts (Studio Arts)
Troy Nissen, CAL, Jr., 3.49, Scandinavian
Chris Parton, USC, So., 3.64, International Relations
Matthew Scanlan, CAL, Sr., 3.53, Political Science
Andrew Schneider, USC, Jr., 3.52, Political Science
Craig Sheedy, ARIZ, Sr., 4.00, Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics
Scott Spansail, WASH, Sr., 3.45, Law, Society & Justice

Second Team, Year, GPA, Major
David Bai, WASH, Jr., 3.40, Computer Science
Jereme Barnett-Woods, WASH, Jr., 3.18, Electrical Engineering
Josh Charnin-Aker, STAN, So., 3.38, Management Science & Engineering
Eugene Godsoe, STAN, Jr., 3.28, International Relations
Ben Grado, ARIZ, So., 3.05, Undeclared
Luke Herlehy, ASU, Sr., 3.29, Political Science
Adrian Kirkpatrick, ASU, So., 3.19, Exploratory
Scotty Korotkin, STAN, So., 3.29, Undeclared
Max Laney, ASU, Jr., 3.10, Interdisciplinary Studies
Kevin Little, USC, So., 3.37, Communications
Kazu Miyahara, USC, Sr., 3.22, Biomedical Engineering
Phillip Morrison, STAN, Sr., 3.17, Earth Systems
David Mosko, STAN, So., 3.25, Undeclared
Bryan O'Connor, ARIZ, Jr., 3.15, Business Management
Dan Priestley, STAN, Sr., 3.28, Mechanical Engineering
David Russell, CAL, Sr., 3.11, Economics
Daniel Smith, CAL, So., 3.32, Undeclared
Scott Sorge, CAL, Jr., 3.21, Molecular Biology
Kevin Swenson, USC, So., 3.45, Mechanical Engineering
Andrew Trepp, STAN, So., 3.27, Management Science
Paul Zaich, STAN, Sr., 3.26, History

Honorable Mention: Cory Chitwood, So., ARIZ; Andre Blyth, So., WASH; Jonny Muir, Jr., WASH; Luke Tanner, So., USC.

- Pac-10 -
Now on Pac-12 Network
11:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder