Men's and Women's Lightweight Crews Complete First Day Of Action At San Diego Crew Classic

April 4, 2009

SAN DIEGO, Calif. - The men's and lightweight women's crew teams wrapped up the first day of the San Diego Crew Classic in Mission Bay today, posting solid results and advancing to several finals tomorrow.

In men's varsity eight action, No. 5 Stanford defeated No. 3 Cal and posted the fastest time of the day, 5:50.09, to take first in the Copely Cup qualifying heat. The Cardinal will be in the first lane, followed by top-ranked Washington in lane two, California in three, Harvard in four, Princeton in five, and Brown in six for tomorrow's Copely Cup final.

The men's novice eight won its heat and qualified for the Derek Guelker Memorial Cup final, turning in a time of 6:17.28.

The Stanford men also entered a team into the men's collegiate JV competition, the Sharp Cabrillo Cup, and advanced to tomorrow's final with a second place finish and a time of 6:23.32.

'Our young team responded well today,' said men's head coach Craig Amerkhanian. 'The men are beginning to define their eight and coxswain Amelia Carr did a fantastic job.'

The women's lightweight eight defeated California in a head-to-head race, winning the A.W. Coggeshall Cup with a time of 7:03.70 and finished second in the qualifying heat for the Sea World Cal Cup and advanced to tomorrow's final. Sacramento State won the heat with a time of 7:05.32, while the Cardinal pulled in at 7:12.19.

Contributing to the lightweight women's successes was Weigel, Tuveson, Stumhofer, Goodsell, Petrakis, Garbier, Haitz, Trowers, Heflin, and Wixon-Genack.

Men's Varsity 8
C. Amelia Carr
8. Sebastian Peterlin
7. Dane McFadden
6. Mark Murphy
5. Alex Osborne
4. Alex Syverson
3. Tyler Scott
2. Alex Levy
1. Dixon Bross

Men's Frosh 8
C. Alex Topacio
8. Peter Leemputte
7. Dean Walker
6. Sven Hinrichsen
5. Edwin Brower
4. Matt Pruchniewski
3. Eric Mefford
2. Colin Casey
1. Chip Schroeder

Men's JV8
C. Sara Ho
8. Austin Keeley
7. Dave Evans
6. Aaron Frankl
5. Charles Lilly
4 Bodie Nanly
3. Joe Brendel
2. Ryan DuChene
1. John DiCola

Now on Pac-12 Network
9:30 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Women's Gymnastics: Red Rocks Preview (Utah)
    TOMORROW | 6:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Women's Basketball: BYU at Utah
    Sat 12/10 | 4:30pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Basketball Pre-Game Show
    Sat 12/10 | 7:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close