Muscle Milk California Student-Athlete of the Week

April 6, 2009


BERKELEY -No. 10-ranked California women's tennis freshman Jana Juricova helped the Golden Bears to their third-straight victory over the weekend as she emerged with four victories, each over ranked opponents, making her the Muscle Milk California Student-Athlete of the Week.

In singles play, the first-year Bear made things look beyond easy against No. 3-ranked Kelcy McKenna of Arizona State, taking a 6-1, 6-2 win on the top court.The next day, she defeated No. 94-ranked Danielle Steinberg of Arizona insimilar fashion with a 6-0, 6-3 win. Juricova posted her team-high 31stsingles win including an 11-3 mark in dual matches.

In doubles play, she delivered an equally inspiring performance as she teamed with sophomore Mari Andersson (ranked No. 6 together) to help Cal win the doubles point for the 12th time this season. The two defeated No. 13-ranked McKenna andMicaela Hein of ASU, 8-2, before taking out No. 76-ranked Claire Rietschand Natasha Marks of Arizona, 8-0. The pair won their ninth consecutivematch together, including a 12-1 mark in duals (15-1 overall). On theyear, Juricova is 26-6 in all doubles matches.

Her first-year record at Cal in all matches now stands at a more-than-impressive 57-11.

Muscle Milk California Student-Athletes of the Week

Date Winner Sport
Aprl 6 Jana Juricova Women's Tennis
March 30 Nathan Adrian Men's Swimming and Diving
March 23 Dana Vollmer Women's Swimming and Diving
March 16 Michael Coe Indoor Track & Field
March 9 Nathan Adrian Men's Swimming and Diving
March 2 Dana Vollmer Women's Swimming and Diving
February 23 Marissa Drewrey Softball
February 16 Mari Andersson Women's Tennis
February 9 Kyle Bunthuwong Men's Gymnastics
February 2 Devanei Hampton Women's Basketball
January 26 Emily Csikos Women's Water Polo
January 19 Alexis Gray-Lawson Women's Basketball
January 12 Patrick Christopher Men's Basketball

January 12

Patrick Christopher Men's Basketball
December 29 idle
December 22 idle
December 15 Jerome Randle Men's Basketball
December 8 Jahvid Best Football
December 1 Ashley Walker Women's Basketball
November 24 Alexis Gray-Lawson Women's Basketball
November 17 Brian Dudley Men's Water Polo
November 10 Jana Juricova Women's Tennis
November 3 Nathan Adrian Men's Swimming
October 27 Michael Mohamed Football
October 20 Carli Lloyd Volleyball
October 13 Alex Morgan Women's Soccer
October 6 Marina Cossou Women's Tennis
September 29 Syd'Quan Thompson Football
September 22 Hana Cutura Volleyball
September 15 Andrea Lo Field Hockey
September 8 Jahvid Best Football
September 2 Andrew Wiedeman Men's Soccer

2007-08 Winners

2006-07 Winners

Now on Pac-12 Network
10:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder