Pac-10 Names All-Academic Teams in Track & Field

May 27, 2009

Complete Release in PDF Format Get Acrobat Reader

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. -- Following are the Pacific-10 Conference Men's and Women's Track and Field All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Tom Hansen. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

Men's Track & Field All-Academic Team

First Team      
John Carley, USC So. 3.83
Undeclared
Putchong Dispanurat, USC Jr. 3.76 Business Management/Marketing
Ben Engelhardt, ASU So. 3.73 Bio-Chemistry & Psychology
Andrew Gausepohl, USC Sr. 3.62 Biological Sciences/Life Sciences
Garrett Heath, STAN Sr. 3.81 Management Science & Engineering
Jeff Helwig, ASU So. 3.91 Finance
David Klech, ORE So 3.81 Psychology/Sociology
Justin Kremer, ASU Jr. 3.94 Intermedia (Digital Art Focus)
Jason Lewis, ASU Jr. 3.70 History
Scott Penny, ORE So. 3.86 Biology
Thomas Peterson, ASU RFr. 3.98 Civil Engineering
John Philyaw, USC So. 3.84 Business Management/Marketing
Drew Polley, WSU Sr. 3.71 Civil Engineering
Justin Reed, STAN Jr. 3.74 African and African-American Studies
Galen Rupp, ORE Sr. 3.87 Business Administration
Daniel Schaerer, STAN Sr. 3.72 Human Biology
Drew Shackleton, UCLA RSr. 3.74 Business/Economics
Kyle Shackleton, UCLA RSr. 3.82 Business/Economics
Jordan Swarthout, WASH So. 3.95 International Studies
Scott Wall, ORE Sr. 3.75 Business Administration
Xuehan Xiong, ARIZ Sr. 4.00 Computer Science

 

Second Team
Chris Ahl, WASH Jr. 3.50 Accounting
Marco Anzures, UCLA Jr. 3.35 History
Daniel Belch, STAN Sr. 3.44 Economics
Evan Blansham, WSU Sr. 3.54 Finance
Ben Brown, USC Jr. 3.66 Communications/Journalism
Colin Campbell, USC Jr. 3.38 Health Professions & Related Studies
Cody Cox, STAN So. 3.71 Undeclared
Scott Crawford, UCLA RSo. 3.43 Business/Economics
Kevin Dieter, USC Jr. 3.62 Business Management/Marketing
Corey Dysick, STAN So. 3.48 Undeclared
Eric Hersey, ORE RFr. 3.40 Political Science
Steven Johnson, ORE Sr. 3.56 Human Physiology/Psychology
Barry Leavitt, WSU Sr. 3.31 Civil Engineering
Jordan Mara, ARIZ So. 3.65 Pre-Business
Matthew Miller, CAL So. 3.69 Undeclared
Jeremy Mineau, WASH Sr. 3.64 Environmental Science & Resource Management
David Nyland, WASH Jr. 3.51 Law, Societies & Justice
Jared O'Connor, WASH Sr. 3.48 Environmental Science & Resource Management
Scott Roth, WASH So. 3.38 Biology
Ryan Whiting, ASU Jr. 3.42 Civil Engineering
Chris Winter, ORE Sr. 3.33 History/Business Administration

Pac-10 Men's Track & Field Academic Honorable Mention: Faisal Abdullahi, WASH; Myles Bradley, STAN; Alec Bromka, WASH; Sean Carey, CAL; Zach Chandy, STAN; Michael Coe, CAL; Durell Coleman, STAN; Andrew Dargie, STAN; Jeremy Egboro, ASU; Jacob Evans, STAN; Ryan Fisicaro, STAN; Peter Follmer, WASH; Francis Gadayan, CAL; Yosef Ghebray, CAL; Brian Govier, WASH; Jeff Gudaitis, WASH; Desmond Hamilton, USC; Jacob Hanson, CAL; Elliott Heath, STAN; Joey Heller, ASU; Kyle Hitchcock, ASU; J.J. Jackson, STAN; Kari Karlsson, CAL; Patrick Kowalsky, CAL; Kevin Kuechler, CAL; Matt Lamb, WSU; Brian Law, UCLA; Martin Maric, CAL; David McCary, WASH; Jonathon McMaster, STAN; David Mehlhorn, ASU; Nicholas Mossberg, ARIZ; Britton Nelson, ORE; A.J. O'Connell, ORE; Kellen Patterson, CAL; Jason Price, USC; Cory Primm, UCLA; Jacob Riley, STAN; Luis Rivera-Morales, ARIZ; Jake Schmitt, WASH; Derek Scott, USC; Ryan Shuler, CAL; Jordan Stray, ORE; Bobby Talley, UCLA; Josh Tennefoss, USC; Ryan Vu, WASH; Carter Wells, STAN; Manjula Wijesekara, USC; Colin Witter-Tilton, ORE; Greg Woepse, UCLA; Zach Woods, WASH.

 

Women's Track & Field All-Academic Team

First Team

Brooke Anderson, WASH Jr. 3.84 Business Administration
Cara Bickers, USC So. 3.85 Biological Sciences/Life Sciences
Michelle Childs, OSU Grad. 3.84 Interdisciplinary Studies
Madeline Duhon, STAN So. 3.89 Undeclared
Katherine Ellis, USC Jr. 3.89 Engineering
Chanel Fischetti, USC Jr. 3.76 Social Sciences & History
Marsha Lampi, OSU So. 3.99 Pre-Chemical Engineering
Zara Lukens, USC So. 4.00 Social Sciences & History
Casey Masterson, OSU RFr. 4.00 Undecided
Claire Michel, ORE So. 3.85 Business Administration
Kate Niehaus, STAN Jr.. 4.05 Engineering
Haley Oveson, OSU So. 3.90 Industrial Engineering
Allison Rojewski, USC So. 3.95 Biological Sciences/Life Sciences
Hannah Soza-Hodgkinson, OSU So. 3.86 Exercise & Sport Science
Krista Stangel, OSU Jr. 4.00 Human Development & Family Science
Sarah Stevens, ASU Sr. 4.04 Masters of Education: Elementary Education
Sara Trané, WSU Sr. 3.96 Psychology
Ashlee Wall, WSU So. 4.00 Food Science & Human Nutrition
Bria Wetsch, ORE So. 4.02 Accounting
Leah Worthen, ORE Sr. 3.83 Educational Studies
Lorene Young, OSU Jr. 3.93 Exercise Science & Sport Science
       
Second Team Yr. GPA Major
Olga Aulet-Leon, UCLA RSr. 3.61 Business/Economics
Kara Bennett, STAN Jr. 3.65 Engineering
Julia Co, UCLA Jr. 3.79 Microbiology, Immunology & Molecular Genetics
Emily Collins, WASH Sr. 3.70 Psychology
Lucy Cridland, ORE Sr. 3.68 Educational Studies
Alicia Follmar, STAN Sr. 3.52 Human Biology
Brooke Guiffre, ORE Jr. 3.63 Business Administration
Caitlin Hewitt, STAN Jr. 3.72 Civil & Environmental Engineering
Kalindra McFadden, ORE Sr. 3.64 Psychology
Kristen Meister, CAL Jr. 3.65 History
Cj Navarro, ASU RFr. 3.72 Secondary Education
Zoe Nelson, ORE Sr. 3.61 Educational Studies
Madeleine O'Meara, STAN Sr. 3.76 Human Biology
Jacquelyn Perryman, ARIZ So. 3.79 Psychology
Lissa Regets, ASU Sr. 3.70 Finance & Journalism/Mass Communication
Marisa Sandoval, WSU RJr. 3.78 English
Kelsey Shimada, WASH RFr. 3.74 Statistics
Angela Spadafino, ASU Jr. 3.65 Supply Chain Management
Maureen Stringham, ASU RFr. 3.83 Exploratory
Kenisha Strong, USC Sr. 3.60 Social Sciences & History
Francesca Weems, CAL Sr. 3.63 Mass Communication

Pac-10 Women's Track & Field Academic Honorable Mention: Ekene Anene, USC; Nicole Anthony, USC; Tory Anthony, UCLA; Keshia Baker, ORE; Betsy Bies, ORE; Nicole Blood, ORE; Kandi Bonty, CAL; Dana Buchanan, ORE; Zoe Buckman, ORE; Andrea Brown, WASH; Kristine Busa, USC; Kristin Byrne, USC; Margaret Callahan, ARIZ; Chelsea Caloia, ASU; Anita Campbell, WASH; Kailey Campbell, WASH; Lauren Centrowitz, STAN; Abby Chesimet, OSU; Courtney Clayton, USC; Jasmin Day, ARIZ; Kayla Dixon, CAL; Britni Dixon-Smith, STAN; Gabriella Duclos, ARIZ; Lisa Egami, WSU; Zsofia Erdelyi, USC; Taylor Fjeran, WASH; Tessa Flippin, STAN; Kate Follett, WASH; Liz Fuller, WASH; Erin Funkhouser, ORE; Melissa Gergel, ORE; Cyrena Giordano, CAL; Isley Gonzalez, WSU; Kalynn Good, USC; Christine Greer, USC; Tifani Grimes, CAL; Caroline Hedel, WSU; Bridget Helgerson, USC; Mo Huber, WASH; Alexa Huestis, WSU; Megan Jamerson, UCLA; Lauren Jirges, UCLA; Jasmine Kelly, ORE; Ali Kielty, ASU; Arantxa King, STAN; Lorraine King, WSU; Jasmine Knight, USC; Alexandra Kosinski, ORE; Whitney Liehr, STAN; Allison Lombardo, WASH; Nicole Lloyd, ARIZ; Jennifer Macias, OSU; Rosa Magana, UCLA; Megan Maloney, ORE; Dominqué Maloy, ASU; Mercedes Marchbanks, CAL; Stephanie Marcy, STAN; Griffin Matthew, STAN; Ashley McCrea, ORE; Ashlea McLaughlin, UCLA; Ashley Menzies, STAN; Marissa Minderler, USC; Elizabeth Minoofar, STAN; Hilary Moore, WSU; Katie Morgan, CAL; Kelly Mudlo, WASH; Lisa Nelson, ASU; Elizabeth Olear, USC; Judith Onyepunuka, USC; Linda Oseso, CAL; Idara Otu, STAN; Tori Pena, UCLA; Nicole Pennes, ASU; Kaylin Pennington, STAN; Andrea Petterson, WASH; Mackenzie Pierce, CAL; Jordan Roskelley, ORE; Rita Santibanez, ORE; Bailey Schutte, WASH; Erika Simington, ASU; Amy Skofstad, ORE; Aubree Stark, UCLA; Lauren Stewart, STAN; Veronica Stimson, CAL; Allison Stokke, CAL; Amanda Stopa, WASH; Brianne Theisen, ORE; Holly Thompson, OSU; Marissa Tschida, WSU; Brook Turner, CAL; Ciara Viehweg, UCLA; Lauren Visoria, WASH; Katy Viuf, UCLA; Michaela Wallerstedt, STAN; Rhonda Watkins, UCLA; Kelcie Wiemann, UCLA; Jalisa Williams, WSU; Ally Wojciechowski, WASH.

-Pac-10-

Now on Pac-12 Network
10:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close