2009 Pac-10 Rowing All-Academic Teams Announced

May 29, 2009

Complete Release in PDF Format Get Acrobat Reader

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. -- The Pacific-10 Conference has named the 2009 Men's and Women's Rowing All-Academic teams, as announced today by Commissioner Tom Hansen. To be eligible for selection to an academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or substitute of significant contribution.

Men's Rowing All-Academic Teams
First Team

Name                                         Year       GPA       Major                                                                   
Dixon Bross, STAN So. 3.67 Undeclared
Amelia Carr, STAN Jr. 3.45 Human Biology
Austin Delana, USC So. 3.78 Public Policy
John DiCola, STAN Sr. 3.58 Economics
Chelsea Eckelkamp, USC Grad 3.45 MA Occupational Therapy
Janis Fontein, CAL Sr. 3.10 Political Economy of Industrial Societies
Aaron Frankl, STAN Jr. 3.52 Mechanical Engineering
Niles Garratt, WASH So. 3.55 Economics  and History
Will Gustafson, OSU Sr. 3.44 Exercise & Sport Science
Ryan Hasvold, USC Jr. 3.61 Business Administration
Thanh Ho, USC So. 3.74 Political Science
Marshall Knight, UCLA Sr. 3.58 Film, Television & Digital Media
Alec Levy, STAN Jr. 3.45 History
Charles Lilly, STAN Sr. 3.40 Management Science and Engineering
Garrett Lyman, WSU Sr. 3.78 Civil Engineering
Nicole Magdelano, UCLA Sr. 3.57 Psychology
Robert 'Bodie' Manly, STAN So. 3.83 Undeclared
Matthew McLaren, CAL Jr. 3.72 Political Economy of Industrial Societies
Lila Miller, UCLA Jr. 3.80 Communications
James Mora, USC Sr. 3.75 Business Administration
Mark Murphy, STAN Sr. 3.57 Mechanical Engineering
Lowell Neal, WASH Sr. 3.43 Aeronautical Engineering
Ty Otto, WASH So. 3.58 Physics
Martin Reschke, UCLA Sr. 3.62 History
Sam Schwartz, OSU So. 3.83 Pre-Construction Engineering Management
Kevin Stanek, USC Sr. 3.87 Psychology
Miguel Sugay, STAN Jr. 3.38 Sociology
Simon Taylor, WASH Jr. 3.47 Communications
Kramer Wahlberg, WSU So. 3.93 Bioengineering
Andrew Winters, WSU Sr. 3.87 Mathematics
Menglin Zhou, CAL Jr. 3.85 Society & Environment
Ogi Zivojnovic, STAN Sr. 3.47

Electrical Engineering

Second Team

Name                                         Year       GPA       Major                                                                   
Joe Brendel, STAN Jr. 3.12 Public Policy
Bede Clarke, WASH So. 3.46 Pre-Business
Michelle Darby, WASH So. 3.34 Pre-Engineering
William Dean, CAL Sr. 3.04 English
Sean Engel, CAL Jr. 3.07 Political Science
Dave Evans, STAN So. 3.32 Undeclared
Ken Fukuda, UCLA Sr. 3.14 International Development
Myles Gutenkunst, USC Jr. 3.32 Economics
Kirk Halterman, CAL Jr. 3.01 Geography
James Henson, CAL Jr. 3.01 American Studies and Political Economy of Industrial Societies
Anthony Jacob, WASH So. 3.17 Architecture
Jake Kaye, UCLA Sr. 3.29 Ethnomusicology
Austin Keeley, STAN So. 3.34 Undeclared
Jackson Marsteller, UCLA So. 3.26 Classical Civilizations
Jarrod McClendon, CAL Sr. 3.01 English
Trent Oliver, USC So. 3.33 Business Administration
Beth Olsen, OSU Sr. 3.25 Human Development & Family Science
Alex Osborne, STAN Sr. 3.27 Economics
Sebastian Peterlin, STAN So. 3.14 Undeclared
Michael Porter, CAL Sr. 3.12 Mechanical Engineering
Dan Prasch, UCLA Sr. 3.20 History
Andrew Proctor, USC So. 3.16 International Relations
Javier Ramirez, USC Jr. 3.18 Communication
Geoffrey Roth, CAL Sr. 3.34 Political Economy of Industrial Societies
Jordan Sartor, CAL Jr. 3.04 English
Daniel Scalese, USC Jr. 3.13 Mechanical Engineering
Katelin Snyder, WASH Sr. 3.03 History
Axel Stelter, CAL Jr. 3.18 Architecture
Alex Syverson, STAN So. 3.36 Undeclared
David VanBolt, WASH Sr. 3.22 Materials Science and Engineering
Matthew Zapel, WASH So. 3.28 Biology
Nikola Zunic, CAL Jr. 3.28

Interdisciplinary Studies Field

Pac-10 Men's Rowing Academic Honorable Mention: Steven Kent, USC; William Kolbe, CAL; Loryan Yumul, UCLA.

 

Women's Rowing All-Academic Teams
First Team

Name                                         Year       GPA       Major                                                                   
Corina Chilibeck, WSU Jr. 3.60 Bioengineering
Julia Dissen, OSU So. 3.50 Biology
Carly Farris, WSU Sr. 3.51 Food Science and Human Nutrition
Adrienne Fritsch, STAN Jr. 3.84 History
Alina Haberstroh, OSU Sr. 3.29 General Science
Lynn Hancock, UCLA Jr. 3.78 Political Science
Robin Hextrum, USC Sr. 3.80 Fine Arts
Lauren Hofmayer, STAN Sr. 3.56 Education (MA) and Psychology (BA)
Katie Humm, OSU Jr. 3.46 Biology
Elena Humphreys, CAL Sr. 3.44 Peace & Conflict Studies
Jane Ivey, OSU Sr. 3.84 Exercise and Sport Science
Sarah Jarrett, OSU Jr. 3.76 Industrial Engineering
Sarah Joos, OSU Sr. 3.44 Merchandising Management
Christina Kinck, WSU So. 3.58 Undeclared
Louise Kinder, CAL Sr. 3.67 English
Alaizah Koorji, UCLA So. 3.72 International Development Studies
Cassie Kull, STAN Jr. 3.53 Classics
Erica Lewis, WSU Jr. 3.57 Movement Studies
Adrienne Martelli, WASH Jr. 3.49 Biology - Physiology
Kyann Martin, WSU Jr. 3.83 Food Science and Human Nutrition
Julia McIlvaine, USC Sr. 3.68 History and Theatre
Melissa Penwell, OSU Sr. 3.84 Ethnic Studies
Rachel Powers, WASH Sr. 3.74 Linguistics
Cassie Richardson, USC Sr. 3.90 Broadcast Journalism and Psychology
Vanna Rocchi, CAL Sr. 3.53 Integrative Biology
Erika Roddy, STAN So. 3.74 Undeclared
Hannah Rothstrom, WSU Jr. 3.69 Medical Sciences
Shanna Seager, CAL Sr. 3.61 Conservation and RSRC Studies
Julie Smith, STAN So. 3.56 Undeclared
Christina Sprouse, UCLA Jr. 3.82 Physics
Michelle Vezie, STAN So. 3.85 Undeclared
Isabelle Woodward, WASH Jr. 3.75 International Business Administration

Second Team

Name                                         Year       GPA       Major                                                                   
Kirsten Campbell, CAL Jr. 3.26 Comparative Literature
Jillian Costello, CAL Jr. 3.24 Political Economy of Industrial Societies
Tiffany Dao, STAN So. 3.38 Undeclared
Annie Eastwood, WSU So. 3.35 Undeclared
Melissa Herman, CAL Sr. 3.20 Sociology
Lauren Johnson, WSU So. 3.21 Undeclared
Erika Jorgensen, WSU Jr. 3.43 Biology
Devery Karz, OSU Jr. 3.15 Speech Communication
Adrienne Keller, CAL Jr. 3.18 Anthropology
Kim Kennedy, WASH Sr. 3.11 Public Health
Erin Knox, WASH Jr. 3.36 Psychology
Laurel Kuhn, CAL Jr. 3.38 History
Meghan Leineweber, OSU So. 3.27 Nutrition
Katherine Luke, CAL Jr. 3.37 Mass Communication
Kayleigh Mack, WASH Jr. 3.35 Sociology
Celia Magistrale, OSU Jr. 3.41 Exercise and Sport Science
Katherine Milton, CAL Sr. 3.39 History
Bridget Moran, CAL So. 3.46 Undeclared
Taryn O'Connell, CAL Jr. 3.39 Psychology
Lia Prins, WASH Sr. 3.38 Art
Avalon Radys, CAL So. 3.45 Undeclared
Kylie Robertson, OSU Jr. 3.26 Business Administration
Jennifer Rusher, CAL So. 3.30 Undeclared
Sarah Ryan, WASH So. 3.26 Nursing
Lisa Sabalvaro, USC Sr. 3.34 Communication
Kaitlin Seders, CAL Sr. 3.21 Mass Communication
Erika Shaw, WASH Jr. 3.12 Biochemistry
Samantha Silva, CAL Sr. 3.23 History
Hanne Trafnik, WASH So. 3.24 Art (Industrial Design)
Carly Villareal, STAN So. 3.39 Undeclared
Claudie Walterspiel, CAL So. 3.36 French
Heather Young, WASH Jr. 3.18 Public Health

Pac-10 Women's Rowing Academic Honorable Mention: Carin Andersson, USC; Amy Brevick, WSU; Rosie DeBoef, WASH; Danielle Detloff, CAL; Elise Etem, CAL; Blakeley Holland, WASH; Mary Jeghers, CAL; Lauren Nowinski, CAL; Kerry Simmonds, WASH; Alexandra Tarpley, USC.

Now on Pac-12 Network
10:30 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close