Pac-10 Announces 2009 Tennis All-Academic Teams

June 1, 2009

Complete Release in PDF Format Get Acrobat Reader

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. -- Following are the Pacific-10 Conference Men’s and Women’s Tennis All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Tom Hansen. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

Pac-10 Men’s Tennis All-Academic Teams

FIRST TEAM      
Name Year GPA Major 
Ravid Hazi, ARIZ Jr. 3.63 Finance
Greg Hirshman, STAN So. 3.99 Economics and Mathematics
Michael Look, UCLA Sr. 3.91 Business/Economics
Duncan MacDonald-Korth, ORE So.  3.88  Athropology 
Mike Myrhed, ORE  Sr.  3.80  Business Administration 
Tobi Obenaus, WASH  So.  3.95  Business 
Ryo Sekiguchi, WASH  Sr.  3.56  Economics 
Richard Wire, STAN  Jr.  3.59  International Relations 

SECOND TEAM      
Name Year GPA Major 
MAtt Bruch, STAN Sr. 3.45 Economincs
Andres Carrasco, ARIZ So. 3.47 Pre-Communications
Geoff Chizever, CAL Sr. 3.37 Interdisciplinary Studies
Patrik Fischer, WASH Sr.  3.43  Business Administration 
Bozhidar Katsarov, CAL  So.  3.68  Undeclared 
Martin Kildahl, WASH  So.  3.46 Pre-Major 
Blake Muller, STAN  Sr.  3.38  Communication and Political Science 
Alex Rosinski, WASH  So.  3.81  Biochemistry 

Pac-10 Men’s Tennis Academic Honorable Mention: Brad Bator, WASH; David Chu, WASH; Alex Clayton, STAN; Jonathan Dahan, CAL; Jay Goldman, ARIZ; Ted Kelly, STAN; Nick Meister, UCLA; Patrick Metham, ARIZ; Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan, WASH; Jaak Poldma, USC; Harel Srugo, UCLA.

Pac-10 Women’s Tennis All-Academic Teams

FIRST TEAM      
Name Year GPA Major 
Venise Chan, WASH So. 3.74 Business
Claudia Hirt, ORE Sr. 3.57 Journalism/Advertising
Claire Ilcinkas, CAL Sr. 3.69 Economics
Ariane Masschelein, ARIZ Jr. 3.87 Pre-Business
Kelcy McKenna, ASU So. 3.73 Elementary Education
Ana Cecilia Olivos, ORE Sr. 3.60 Business Administration
Carmen Seremeta, ORE Sr. 3.72 Accounting
Danielle Steinberg, ARIZ Sr. 3.88 Sociology

 

SECOND TEAM      
Name Year GPA Major 
Joyce Ardies, WASH Jr. 3.53 International Business
Aleksandra Cekic, WSU Sr. 3.42 Finance
Amanda Fink, USC Sr. 3.33 Psychology
Micaela Hein, ASU So. 3.60 Communications
Aleksandra Malovic, WASH Jr. 3.51 Sociology
Jessica Nguyen, STAN Sr. 3.36 Economics
Andrea Remynse, UCLA So. 3.51 Political Science
Pavlina Smatova, ORE So. 3.66 International Studies

Pac-10 Women’s Tennis Academic Honorable Mention: Laila Abdala, ASU; Nadia Abdala, ASU; Cristala Andrews, USC; Hilary Barte, STAN; Bojana Bobusic, CAL; Ashlee Brown, ASU; Lindsay Burdette, STAN; Siobhan Cavan, ORE; Marina Cossou, CAL; Leyla Entekhabi, USC; Jessica Gomez, WSU; Ali van Horne, ASU; Jane Huh, ARIZ; Ashley Joelson, UCLA; Ekaterina Kamendova, WSU; Lyndsay Kinstler, USC; Carolyn McVeigh, STAN; Gabriela Niculescu, USC; Marion Ravelojaona, CAL; Bianca Selaru, WSU; Mimi Songsermsawas, ORE.

 

Now on Pac-12 Network
11:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Football: Inside Pac-12 Football Media Day Special (North Division)
    Wed 7/25 | 1:30am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    • Pac-12 Arizona
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Oregon
    • Pac-12 Washington
    • Pac-12 Bay Area
    Live
  • Football: Inside Pac-12 Football Media Day Special (South Division)
    Wed 7/25 | 6:00am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    • Pac-12 Arizona
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Oregon
    • Pac-12 Washington
    • Pac-12 Bay Area
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close