Muscle Milk California Student-Athletes of the Week

June 8, 2009



 


BERKELEY - California's varsity 4+ men's crew boat won the national championship at the 107th IRA Regatta on June 6 at Lake Natoma in Gold River, Calif., making sophomore Jovan Popovic, junior Benedict Tufnell, sophomore Jordan Sartor, senior Jarrod McClendon and junior coxswain Jack Zhou the Muscle Milk California Student-Athletes of the Week.

The Golden Bears posted a time of 6:32.645 to defeat second-place Washington (6:34.000) and four other boats in the varsity 4+ grand final.

Muscle Milk California Student-Athletes of the Week

Date Winner Sport
June 8 Jarrod McClendon, Jovan Popovic, Jordan Sartor, Benedict Tufnell, Jack Zhou Men's Crew
June 1 Martin Maric Track and Field
May 26 Mari Andersson and Jana Juricova Women's Tennis
May 18 Jana Juricova Women's Tennis
May 11 Marina Cossou Women's Tennis
May 4 Kari Karlsson Track and Field
April 27 Michael Coe Track and Field
April 20 Evan Roth Men's Gymnastics
April 13 Ryan Young Track and Field
April 6 Jana Juricova Women's Tennis
March 30 Nathan Adrian Men's Swimming and Diving
March 23 Dana Vollmer Women's Swimming and Diving
March 16 Michael Coe Indoor Track and Field
March 9 Nathan Adrian Men's Swimming and Diving
March 2 Dana Vollmer Women's Swimming and Diving
February 23 Marissa Drewrey Softball
February 16 Mari Andersson Women's Tennis
February 9 Kyle Bunthuwong Men's Gymnastics
February 2 Devanei Hampton Women's Basketball
January 26 Emily Csikos Women's Water Polo
January 19 Alexis Gray-Lawson Women's Basketball
January 12 Patrick Christopher Men's Basketball

January 5

Patrick Christopher Men's Basketball
December 29 idle
December 22 idle
December 15 Jerome Randle Men's Basketball
December 8 Jahvid Best Football
December 1 Ashley Walker Women's Basketball
November 24 Alexis Gray-Lawson Women's Basketball
November 17 Brian Dudley Men's Water Polo
November 10 Jana Juricova Women's Tennis
November 3 Nathan Adrian Men's Swimming
October 27 Michael Mohamed Football
October 20 Carli Lloyd Volleyball
October 13 Alex Morgan Women's Soccer
October 6 Marina Cossou Women's Tennis
September 29 Syd'Quan Thompson Football
September 22 Hana Cutura Volleyball
September 15 Andrea Lo Field Hockey
September 8 Jahvid Best Football
September 2 Andrew Wiedeman Men's Soccer

2007-08 Winners

2006-07 Winners

Now on Pac-12 Network
6:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close