Pac-10 Track and Field Teams Head to NCAA Championships

June 8, 2009

Complete Release in PDF Format Get Acrobat Reader

NCAA Track & Field Championships Central | Watch Live

 

WALNUT CREEK, CALIF. -- The Pacific-10 Conference will send 150 student-athletes and 12 relay squads to compete at the NCAA Championships hosted by the University of Arkansas in Fayetteville, Ark., Wednesday, June 10 through Saturday, June 13. Pac-10 women's champion OREGON, along with NCAA West Region champion ARIZONA STATE, leads all Pac-10 women's teams with 13 entries. On the men's side, Pac-10 men's champion OREGON leads the way with 16 entries, followed by NCAA West Region champion USC with 15 entries.

THE RANKINGS. . . Here's where the Pac-10 ranks in USTFCCCA's Top-25 as of June 8:

Men Women
2.   Oregon 2.   Oregon
7.   USC 4.   Arizona State
8.   Stanford 7.   USC
10. Arizona State 12. UCLA
21. Washington 15. Washington
22. Arizona 25. Stanford
23. California
25. Washington State         

LIVE TELEVISION COVERAGE... The 2009 NCAA Men's and Women's Track & Field Championships will be televised on Friday, June 12, 7:00PM ET, on CBS College Sports, and on Saturday, June 13, 1:00PM ET, on CBS Sports.

Here's the list of individual entries and relay squads representing the Pac-10 Conference:

ARIZONA - MEN   OREGON - WOMEN   Oscar Spurlock, So. 110mH
Abdi Hassan, Fr. 1500m Keshia Baker, Jr.   400m Duane Walker, Fr. 400mH
Nick Mossberg, Sr. PV Zoe Buckman, Jr. 800m Manjula Wijesekara, Jr. HJ
Luis Rivera-Morales, Sr. LJ, TJ Claire Michel, So. 3000m Steeple Brandon Estrada, Jr. PV
Jordan Powell, Sr. LJ Nicole Blood, Jr. 5000m Aven Wright, Jr. TJ
Zack Lloyd, Sr. SP Mattie Bridgmon, Jr. 10,000m Aaron Dan, Jr. DT
    Melissa Gergel, So. PV Trey Henderson, So. HT
ARIZONA - WOMEN   Jamesha Youngblood, So. LJ, TJ Corey White, Sr. JT
Elizabeth Patterson, Jr. HJ Lucy Cridland, Sr. DT USC 4x100, 4x400
Jasmin Day, Jr. HJ Rachel Yurkovich, Sr. JT    
Gabriella Duclos, Jr. PV Ashley McCrea, Sr. JT  USC - WOMEN  
Megan Howard, Sr. SP Brianne Theisen, So. Heptathlon Aareon Payne, Fr. 200m
Taylor Freeman, Fr. DT Kalindra McFadden, Sr. Heptathlon Elizabeth Olear, Jr. 400m
Shevell Quinley, Sr. Heptathlon     Zsofia Erdelyi, So. 3000m Steeple
    STANFORD - MEN Shalina Clarke, Jr. 100mH
ARIZONA STATE - MEN   Garrett Heath, Sr. 1500m Dalilah Muhammad, Fr. 400mH
Allante Battle, Fr. 100m, 200m Chris Mocko, Sr. 3000m Steeple Bryson Stately, Jr. PV
Brandon Bethke, Jr. 5000m Chris Derrick, Fr. 5000m Eva Orban, Sr. HT
Ryan Whiting, Jr. SP, DT Elliott Heath, So. 5000m Kristina Busa, So. JT
Jason Lewis, Jr. SP, DT, HT Jake Riley, So. 10,000m Nia Ali, Jr. Heptathlon
Arizona State 4x100, 4x400     Myles Bradley, Sr. 110mH Shana Woods, Jr. Heptathlon
    Amechi Morton, Fr. 400mH USC 4x100, 4x400

ARIZONA STATE - WOMEN

  Daniel Schaerer, Sr. DT    
Charonda Williams, Sr. 100m, 200m Kyle Davis-Hammerquist, Sr. HT WASHINGTON - MEN  
Dominiqué Maloy, So. 100m, 200m Jordan Boase, Sr.  400m
Jenna Kingma, Sr. 5000m  STANFORD - WOMEN Jeff Guadaitis, Jr.  400m
Ali Kielty, Jr. 10,000m  Griffin Matthew, Jr. 100m Austin Abbott, Sr.  1500m
Jasmine Chaney, So. 100mH  Lauren Centrowitz, Sr. 1500m Jake Schmitt, Jr.  10,000m
Sarah Stevens, Sr. SP, DT, HT  Alicia Follmar, Sr. 1500m Scott Roth, So.  PV
Cj Navarro, Fr. DT  Emilie Amaro, Fr. 3000m Steeple Jared O'Connor, Sr.  PV
Arizona State 4x100, 4x400  Laurynne Chetelat, Fr. 5000m Zach Midles, Jr. HT
     Kate Niehaus, So. 5000m Kyle Nielsen, So.  JT
CALIFORNIA - MEN    Arantxa King, So. LJ Jeremy Taiwo, Fr.  Decathlon
Francis Gadayan, Sr. 800m  Whitney Liehr, So. TJ Washington  4x100
Michael Coe, So. 1500m  Michaela Wallerstedt, Sr. SP, DT  
Yosef Ghebray, Jr. 10,000m  Jaynie Goodbody, Jr. HT WASHINGTON - WOMEN  
Jordan Paul, Sr. 110mH Christine Babcock, Fr. 1500m
Jake Hanson, Sr. 400mH UCLA - MEN Kailey Campbell, Jr. 1500m
Martin Maric, Jr.. DT Karlton Rolle, Fr. 200m Mel Lawrence, Fr. 3000m Steeple
    Cory Primm, So. 800m Katie Follett, Jr. 5000m
CALIFORNIA - WOMEN   Taylor Hobson, So. HJ Anita Campbell, Jr. 10,000m
Cherrelle Garrett, So. 100m Johnny Quinn, So. PV Andrea Peterson, Sr. PV
Brook Turner, Sr. 100m Nelson Rosario, Fr. LJ Elisa Bryant, So. HT
Kandi Bonty, Sr. 400m Jonathan Clark, So. TJ Brooke Pighin, So. JT
Allison Greggor, So. 10,000m Bo Taylor, So. SP  
Inika McPherson, Jr. HJ Boldizsar Kocsor, Sr. HT WASHINGTON STATE - MEN  
Katie Morgan, Sr. PV UCLA 4X100 Justin Woods, Sr. 100m, 200m
Allison Stokke, So. PV   Marlon Murray, So. 100m, 200m
Tracey Stewart, Jr. TJ  UCLA - WOMEN   Sam Ahlbeck, Jr. 3000m Steeple
California 4x100 Yasmin Woodruff, Fr. 200m Robert Williams, Sr. 110mH
    Krystal Lacy, Sr. 400m Jeshua Anderson, So. 400mH
OREGON - MEN   Krishna Curry, Jr. 800m Barry Leavitt, Sr. 400mH
Andrew Wheating, Jr. 800m Lindsay Rowe, So. 100mH Trent Arrivey, Jr. HJ
Matthew Centrowitz, Fr. 1500m Nicole Leach, Sr. 400mH Matt Lamb, Jr. DT
Jordan McNamara, Jr. 1500m Katy Viuf, Jr. PV    
Chris Winter, Sr. 3000m Steeple Rhonda Watkins, Sr. LJ WASHINGTON STATE - WOMEN  
Shadrack Biwott, Sr. 5000m Danielle Watson, Jr. LJ Lisa Egami, Jr. 1500m
Galen Rupp, Sr. 5000m, 10,000m Ryann Krais, Fr. Heptathlon Lorraine King, Sr. 400mH
Luke Puskedra, Fr. 10,000m UCLA 4x400 Marissa Tschida, So. JT
Diego Mercado, So. 10,000m        
Daniel Mercado, So. 10,000m  USC - MEN      
Vernon Warren, So. LJ  Ahmad Rashad, Jr. 100m    
Cyrus Hostetler, Jr. JT  Joey Hughes, Fr. 400m    
Alex Wolff, Jr. JT  Nate Anderson, Jr. 400m    
Ashton Eaton, Jr. Decathlon  Irek Sekretaraski, Sr. 800m    
Marshall Ackley, Jr. Decathlon  Blake Shaw, Fr. 800m    

 

~ Pac-10 ~

Now on Pac-12 Network
2:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close