Sheedy, Jackson Earn Pac-10 Medals

June 10, 2009

WALNUT CREEK, Calif.--Arizona's Craig Sheedy and Lara Jackson from the swimming and diving program were among recipients of the 2008-09 Pacific-10 Tom Hansen Conference Medal winners announced today.

A Conference Medal is awarded annually to each member institution's outstanding senior male and female student-athlete based on the exhibition of the greatest combination of performance and achievement in scholarship, athletics and leadership.

The Pac-10 recently renamed the award the Tom Hansen Conference Medal in honor of Hansen, who is retiring at the end of June after serving 26 years as Commissioner of the Pac-10.

The Tom Hansen Conference Medal winners will be honored at the State Farm Pride of the Pac-10 Breakfast held in Los Angeles in conjunction with the Pac-10 Men's and Women's Basketball Tournaments next March.

Sheedy was named a winner of the prestigious NCAA Walter Byers Scholarship last month, one of the NCAA's top honors for student-athletes. Jackson is a multiple All-American and NCAA champion who was on two winning relays at the NCAA Championships and won the 50 free with an American, U.S. and NCAA-record swim.

Members of UA's distinguished swimming and diving program have won eight of the last 10 Conference Medals in the past five years.

2008-09 Pacific-10 Tom Hansen Conference Medal Winners  





Craig Sheedy, Diving

Lara Jackson, Swimming

Arizona State

Jeff Pendergraph, Basketball

Kaitlin Cochran, Softball


Alex Mack, Football

Dana Vollmer, Swimming


Galen Rupp, Track & Field

Anna Poponyak, Lacrosse

Oregon State

Andy Levitre, Football

Saori Haruguchi, Swimming


Sho Nakamori, Gymnastics

Foluke Akinradewo, Volleyball


Michael Look, Tennis

Jade Machado, Volleyball


Mark Sanchez, Football

Rebecca Soni, Swimming 


Jon Brockman, Basketball

Ashley Charters, Softball

Washington State

Taylor Rochestie, Basketball

Sara Trane, Track & Field


Pacific-!0 Conference Medal Winners - University of Arizona2009	Craig Sheedy, Diving	Lara Jackson, Swimming2008	Albert Subirats, Swimming	Lacey Nymeyer, Swimming2007	Adam Ritter, Swimming	Whitney Myers, Swimming2006	Simon Burnett, Swimming	Alicia Hollowell, Softball2005	Channing Frye, Basketball	Emily Mason, Swimming2004	Chris Nallen, Golf	Wendy Allen, Softball2003	Jason Johnson, Football	Lovieanne Jung, Softball2002	Brandon Nash, Football	Jennie Finch, Softball2001	Patrick Nduwimana, Cross Country/Track &Field	Lauren Bauer, Softball2000	Ryk Neethling, Swimming	Heidi Hornbeek, Gymnastics1999	Abdi Abdirahman, Cross Country/Track &Field	Amy Skieresz, Cross Country/Track &Field1998	Joe Salave'a, Football	Nancy Evans, Softball1997	Wayne Wyatt, Football	Leah O'Brien, Softball1996	Jan Anderson, Tennis	Jenny Dalton, Softball1995	Martin Keino, Cross Country/Track	Amy Chellevold, Softball1994	Michael McQuitty, Swimming	Tanya Hughes, Track & Field1993	Jason Thompson, Baseball	Stacy Fowlkes, Gymnastics1992	John Fina, Football	Lori Detweiler, Diving1991	Trev Anderson, Golf	Sharon Manship, Track & Field1990	Derek Huff, Track & Field	Stacy Engel, Softball1988	Chuck Cecil, Football	Yolanda Turner, Basketball1987	Chip Hale, Baseball1986	Gordon Bunch, Football1985	George DiCarlo, Swimming1984	Ivan Lesnik, Football1983	Jeff Hess, Cross Country/Track & Field1982	Jim Bagnall, Baseball1981	Ted Staren, Tennis1980	Joe Nehls, Football1979	Jeff Whitton, Football


Now on Pac-12 Network
12:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder