Oregon Men and Women Finish Second at the NCAA Track and Field Championships

June 15, 2009

NCAA Championships Complete Results

The OREGON Ducks finished the year strong at the NCAA Championships with a tie in the men's team standings at second place, falling just two points short to national champion Texas A&M (48-46). Also finishing among the top ten were STANFORD (seventh), ARIZONA STATE (eighth) and USC (10th). The Pac-10 pulled in seven individual men's titles - Oregon's Andrew Wheating (800m/1:46.21) and Galen Rupp (5000m/14:04.12 and 10,000m/28:21.45), WASHINGTON STATE's Jeshua Anderson (400m IH/48.47), ARIZONA STATE's Ryan Whiting (Shot put - 20.11m/65-11.75), CALIFORNIA's Martin Maric (Discus - 59.82/196-03) and Oregon's Ashton Eaton (Decathlon/8241)... On the women's side, OREGON and ARIZONA STATE, which captured the NCAA West Region title, battled at NCAA championships, coming in second (43 points) and third (41 points) respectively to team champion Texas A&M (50 points). Three Pac-10 competitors captured women's individual crowns at the NCAA championships - UCLA's Nicole Leach (400m Hurdles/55:39), and Oregon's Rachel Yurkovich (Javelin - 59.62m/195-07) and Brianne Theisen (Heptathlon/6086). Meanwhile, Arizona State's Sarah Stevens turned in a stellar performance in the throws with a pair of second place finishes (Shot and Discus) and a third place showing (Hammer) to collect 22 of the team's 41 points.

2009 NCAA Men's Track and Field Championships (88th Annual)
June 10-13, 2009 - Fayetteville, Ark. (University of Arkansas)

MEN'S TEAM RESULTS
(Top Ten and Pac-10)
1. Texas A&M 48
2. OREGON 46
Florida 46
Florida State 46
5. LSU 37
6. South Carolina 33.50
7. STANFORD 30
8. ARIZONA STATE 29
9. Arkansas 27
10. USC 26
T17. WASHINGTON STATE 14
T20. WASHINGTON 13
T23. ARIZONA 11
T25. CALIFORNIA 10

MEN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
(NCAA Champion and Pac-10 Scorers)

100 Meter Dash (w:0.3)
1. Trindon Holliday, LSU 10.00
2. Ahmad Rashad, USC 10.10

200 Meter Dash (w:-1.6)
1. Charles Clark, Florida State 20.55

400 Meter Dash
1. Jonathan Borlee, Florida State 44.78

800 Meter Run
1. Andrew Wheating, ORE 1:46.21
7. Irek Sekretarski, USC 1:47.78

1500 Meter Run
1. German Fernandez, Oklahoma State 3:39.00
2. Garrett Heath, STAN 3:39.51
7. Austin Abbott, WASH 3:41.15

5000 Meter Run
1. Galen Rupp, ORE 14:04.12
3. Chris Derrick, STAN 14:07.34
4. Brandon Bethke, ASU 14:08.00
5. Elliott Heath, STAN 14:08.56
8. Shadrack Biwott, ORE 14:11.45

10000 Meter Run
1. Galen Rupp, ORE 28:21.45
8. Jake Riley, STAN 29:14.53

110 Meter Hurdles (w:-2.0)
1. Ronnie Ash, Bethune-Cookman 13.27
4. Myles Bradley, STAN 13.81

400 Meter Hurdles
1. Jeshua Anderson, WSU 48.47

3000 Meter Steeplechase
1. Kyle Perry, BYU 8:29.24

4x100 Meter Relay
1. Florida 38.58

4x400 Meter Relay
1. Florida State 2:59.99
7. USC 3:04.18

High Jump
1. Scott Sellars, Kansas State 2.26m/7-05.00
3. Manjula Wijesekara, USC 2.23m/7-03.75

Pole Vault
1. Jason Colwick, Rice 5.70m/18-08.25
2. Scott Roth, WASH 5.55m/18-02.50

Long Jump
1. Ngonidzashe Makusha, Fla. St. (w:2.1) 8.11m/26-07.25
6. Luis Rivera-Morales, ARIZ (w:0.4) 7.94m/26-00.75

Triple Jump
1. Will Claye, Oklahoma (w:2.5) 17.24m/56-06.75

Shot Put
1. Ryan Whiting, ASU 20.11m/65-11.75
4. Zach Lloyd, ARIZ 19.86m/65-02.00

Discus Throw
1. Martin Maric, CAL 59.82m/196-03
2. Ryan Whiting, ASU 59.80m/196-02
3. Daniel Schaerer, STAN 59.35m/194-09
5. Matt Lamb, WSU 58.01m/190-04
6. Jason Lewis, ASU 57.82m/189-08

Hammer Throw
1. Marcel Lomnicky, Virgina Tech 71.78m/235-06
6. Jason Lewis, ASU 67.22m/220-06

Javelin Throw
1. Chris Hill, Georgia 81.80m/268-04
2. Corey White, USC 75.72m/248-05
4. Cyrus Hostetler, ORE 72.71m/238-06
6. Kyle Nielsen, WASH 70.56m/231-06

Decathlon
1. Ashton Eaton, ORE 8241

2009 NCAA Women's Track and Field Championships (28th Annual)
June 10-13, 2009 - Fayetteville, Ark. (University of Arkansas)

WOMEN'S TEAM RESULTS
(Top Ten and Pac-10)
1. Texas A&M 50
2. OREGON 43
3. ARIZONA STATE 41
4. Florida State 40
5. Texas 36
6. LSU 29.50
7. Michigan 28
8. USC 24
9. Florida 23
10. Baylor 21
Tennessee 21
T16. UCLA 15
19. WASHINGTON 19
T25. ARIZONA 11
T43. STANFORD 6
T58. WASHINGTON STATE 3

WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
(NCAA Champion and Pac-10 Scorers)

100 Meter Dash (w:-0.5)
1. Alexandria Anderson, Texas 11.20
6. Charonda Williams, ASU 11.37

200 Meter Dash (w:-1.2)
1. Porscha Lucas, Texas A&M 22.81
2. Charonda Williams, ASU 22.84

400 Meter Dash
1. Joanna Atkins, Auburn 50.39
5. Keshia Baker, ORE 51.29

800 Meter Run
1. Geena Gall, Michigan 2:00.80

1500 Meter Run
1. Susan Kuijken, Florida State 4:13.05
3. Lauren Centrowitz, STAN 4:14.22

5000 Meter Run
1. Angela Bizzarri, Illinois 16:17.94
2. Nicole Blood, ORE 16:26.58

10000 Meter Run
1. Danette Doetzel, Providence 32:25.71
3. Anita Campbell, WASH 33:39.97
7. Mattie Bridgmon, ORE 34:18.20

100 Meter Hurdles (w:-0.7)
1. Tiffany Ofili, Michigan 12.96

400 Meter Hurdles 1. Nicole Leach, UCLA 55.39
3. Dalilah Muhammad, USC 56.65

3000 Meter Steeplechase
1. Jennifer Barringer, Colorado 9:25.54
3. Mel Lawrence, WASH 9:40.98

4x100 Meter Relay
1. Texas A&M 42.36
6. ASU 43.78

4x400 Meter Relay
1. Texas 3:28.51
5. ASU 3:31.62
6. USC 3:32.51

High Jump
1. Destinee Hooker, Texas 1.95m/6-04.75
2. Elizabeth Patterson, ARIZ 1.89m/6-02.25

Pole Vault
1. Kylie Hutson, Indiana State 4.40m/14-05.25
7. Gabriella Duclos, ARIZ 4.20m/13-09.25

Long Jump
1. Kimberly Williams, Fla. St. (w:2.2) 6.54m/21-05.50
3. Jamesha Youngblood, ORE (w:0.1) 6.54m/21-05.50
4. Rhonda Watkins, UCLA (w:1.9) 6.53m/21-04.75

Triple Jump
1. Kimberly Williams, Fla. St. (w:2.1) 14.38m/47-02.25

Shot Put
1. Mariam Kevkhishvili, Florida 17.79m/58-04.50
2. Sarah Stevens, ASU 17.58m/57-08.25

Discus Throw
1. D'Andra Carter, Texas Tech 55.62m/182-06
2. Sarah Stevens, ASU 53.98m/177-01
8. Cj Navarro, ASU 49.64m/162-10

Hammer Throw
1. Stevi Large, Akron 68.08m/223-04
2. Eva Orban, USC 67.45m/221-03
3. Sarah Stevens, ASU 66.32m/217-07

Javelin Throw
1. Rachel Yurkovich, ORE 59.62m/195-07
6. Marissa Tschida, WSU 50.72m/166-05
7. Brooke Pighin, WASH 50.53m/165-09
8. Kristine Busa, USC 50.21m/164-09

Heptathlon
1. Brianne Theisen, ORE 6086
4. Nia Ali, USC 5824
6. Kalindra McFadden, ORE 5683
8. Shevell Quinley, ARIZ 5668

~ Pac-10 ~
Now on Pac-12 Network
6:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close