Knut Borsheim Named Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholar

July 15, 2009

Senior Knut Borsheim has been named a Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholar, the Golf Coaches Association of America announced. To be eligible for Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholar status, an individual must be a junior or senior academically, compete in at least two full years at the collegiate level, participate in 70-percent of his team's competitive rounds or compete in the NCAA Championships, have a stroke-average under 76.0 in Division I, 78.0 in Division II and NAIA and 79.0 in Division III, and maintain a minimum cumulative grade-point average of 3.2 in Division I, II and III and 3.5 in NAIA. Recipients of the honor must also be of high moral character and be in good standing at his college or university.

Borsheim currently has a 3.89 in finance at ASU's prestigious W.P. Carey School of Business and has earned first-team Pac-10 All-Academic honors the past two years, 2008-09. This past season, he tied for third at both the NCAA West Regional and the ASU Thunderbird Invitational and finished the year ranked 45th by Golfweek, earning honorable mention honors from the magazine for his efforts.

A native of Bergen, Norway, Borsheim is one of only four Pac-10 players to receive the accolade. He joins two golfers from the University of California, George Gandranata and John Murphy, and Dodge Kemmer of Stanford. In total, 108 players in Division I, 37 in Division II, 58 in Division III and 11 in NAIA were honored by the GCAA.

Division I Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars

Vinenzo Amorini-Salina, Georgetown

Danny Amundsen, Belmont

Paul Apyan, Southern Mississippi

Ben Bastel, Miami (Ohio)

Michael Beausejour, Xavier

Bradley Benjamin, Memphis

Cory Blenkush, DePaul

Knut Borsheim, Arizona State

Daniel Bowden, Furman

Jonathan Bowers, Northwestern

Zen Brown, Colorado State

George Bryan IV, South Carolina

Scooter Buhrman, Longwood

Kent Bulle, Middle Tennessee

Marc-Etienne Bussieres, South Alabama

Michael Buttacavoli, Rice

Zack Byrd, Coastal Carolina

David Byrne, Detroit Mercy

Matthew Carvell, SE Louisiana

Ryan Castanet, Seton Hall

Derek Cheney, Gonzaga

Scott Clayton, UC Riverside

Scott O'Brien, Belmont

Taylor Coffman, Nevada

Ross Cosat, Ball State

Drew Creighton, Canisius

Christopher Cunningham, San Francisco

Andy DeKeuster, Northwestern

Gregory Doherty, DePaul

David Dragoo, Georgia Tech

Jordan Ensrud, Michigan State

Robert Fillmore, BYU

Andrew Frame, Northern Illinois

Spence Fulford, Georgia Southern

Josh Gallman, USC-Upstate

George Gandranata, California

Nick Geyer, New Mexico

Brendan Gielow, Wake Forest

Noah Goldman, Mississippi State

Pat Grady, Colorado

Matt Grush, UC Santa Barbara

Adam Hadwin, Louisville

Timothy Hager, Georgetown

Bryce Hanstad, Colorado State

Brian Harman, Georgia

Brian Hollenbeck, UC Santa Barbara

David Holmes, Tennessee

Cameron Hooper, Coastal Carolina

Stewart Jamieson, Ohio

Brady Johnson, BYU

Bill Jones III, Mercer

Brett Kanda, UNLV

Tim Kay, Northern Illinois

Dodge Kemmer, Stanford

Nathan Kinker, Marshall

Armen Kirakossian, UTPA

Walt Koelbel, Kansas

Espen Kofstad, Denver

Jeff Koprivetz, Denver

Robert Laird, Tulsa

Markus Leandersson, East Carolina

Robert Lindstrom, Richmond

Garrett Logan, Georgetown

Adam Long, Duke

Peter Malnati, Missouri

Ben Martin, Clemson

Nick Martin, DePaul

Matthew McArthur, Southern Utah

Nathan McMullen, UL-Monroe

Robert McRae, Saint Mary's (Calif.)

Garrett Medeinos, Wofford

Ross Millman, Michigan

Tim Morrow, Youngstown State

John Murphy, California

Corey Nagy, Charlotte

Glenn Northcutt, Auburn

Brennan Payne, St. Bonaventure

Shane Pearce, UTPA

Nathan Peck, St. Bonaventure

Trent Peterson, South Dakota State

Patrick Rada, South Carolina

Toby Ragland, Florida

Derek Rende, Chattanooga

Matthew Ryan, Fresno State

Michael Saari, Davidson

David Sampson, Seton Hall

Jon Sauer, New Mexico

Steve Saunders, New Mexico

Michael Schegelberger, UMKC

Seamus Power, East Tennessee State

Will Shambley, UNC-Wilmington

Mark Silvers, South Carolina

Mark Stevens, Rhode Island

Scott Stiles, Oral Roberts

Matthew Swan, Alabama

Andre Thorsen, East Carolina

Cameron Tringale, Georgia Tech

Michael van de Venter, UTA

Mike Van Sickle, Marquette

Charles Van Sicklen, Pacific

Conrad Von Borsig, Virginia

Chris Ward, Texas Tech

Drew Weaver, Virginia Tech

Tom Whitney, Air Force

Stefan Wiedergruen, Charlotte

Ben Wood, Miami (Ohio)

Travis Woolf, TCU

John Zur, Seton Hall

Now on Pac-12 Network
6:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Pac-12 Sports Report: NBA Draft Special
    Thu 6/21 | 9:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close