Pacific-10 Conference Athletes Recognized as Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholars

July 23, 2009

WALNUT CREEK, Calif.-- The Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholars, which are presented by the Diverse: Issues In High Education magazine, were recently named, recognizing the academic achievements of 49 Pacific-10 Conference student-athletes from four member institutions. Named for the famed tennis player and scholar Arthur Ashe, student-athletes have to compete in an intercollegiate sport, maintain a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.2 and be active on their campuses or in their communities to be eligible for the award.

Pacific-10 Conference student-athletes were represented in abundance, including 20 named to the first team from a variety of sports, most notably men's and women's swimming, football, men's and women's rowing, women's golf, and men's and women's track and field. Washington had the most award recipients at 22, including members of the National Champion softball team. Eleven student-athletes from Oregon State and 11 from UCLA were also represented. ASU contributed five recipients, including a member of its National Champion women's golf squad.

2009 ARTHUR ASHE, JR. SPORTS SCHOLARS

FIRST TEAM SPORT YR. GPA MAJOR
Victor Aiyewa, WASH Football Jr. 3.57 Sociology
David Bai, WASH M. Swimming Jr. 3.40 Computer Science
Marisa Chang, WASH W. Swimming Sr. 3.45 Finance
Laura-Ann Chong, OSU W. Gymnastics Jr. 3.30 Exercise and Sport Science
Yonatan Cohen, WASH M. Swimming Sr. 3.97 Math, Physics
Jill Collymore, WASH W. Volleyball Sr. 3.76 Psychology, Digital Arts
Tiffany Joh, UCLA W. Golf Sr. 3.44 History
Justin Kremer, ASU M. Track & Field Jr. 3.94 Art
Marsha Lampl, OSU W. Track & Field Jr. 3.90 Chemical Engineering
Sato Mizuki, UCLA W. Gymnastics So. 3.34 Physiological Science
Azahara Munoz, ASU W. Golf Sr. 3.96 Psychology
Kristen Omori, WASH W. Gymnastics Sr. 3.56 Environmental Studies, Aquatics and Fisheries
Alex Rosinski, WASH M. Tennis Jr. 3.79 Biochemistry
Petra Radovic, WASH W. Swimming Jr. 3.66 Business Administration
Hannah Soza-Hodgkinson, OSU Track & Field So. 3.90 Exercise and Sport Science
Katherine Tai, OSU W. Rowing So. 3.70 Biochemistry/Biophysics
Allison Taka, UCLA W. Basketball Jr. 3.72 Sociology
Nicole Tom, UCLA W. Gymnastics So. 3.28 Physiological Science
Isabel Woodward, WASH W. Rowing Sr. 3.73 Marketing
Jon Young, OSU M. Rowing Sr. 3.80 Housing Studies


SECOND TEAM SPORT YR. GPA MAJOR
Marco Anzures, UCLA M. Track & Field Jr. 3.40 History
Venise Chang, WASH W. Tennis So. 3.75 Business
Annaliese Chapa, WASH W. Track & Field Sr. 3.61 Art
Cameron Collins, OSU Football So. 3.50 Business
Stephen Fung, WASH M. Soccer Jr. 3.36 Communication
Jennifer Gong, WASH W. Swimming Jr. 3.38 Economics
Lauren Hall, UCLA W. Swimming So. 3.41 Undeclared
CJ Navarro, ASU W. Track & Field So. 3.72 Secondary Math Education
Aaron Nichols, OSU Football Jr. 3.40 Exercise and Sport Science
Marisa Samaniego, UCLA W. Swimming Sr. 3.20 History
Katie Saucier, WASH W. Golf So. 3.39 International Studies
Ryo Sekiguchi, WASH M. Tennis Jr. 3.49 Economics
Danielle Stuart, WASH Softball Sr. 3.46 Biology
Morgan Stuart, WASH Softball So. 3.49 Sociology
Maria Uribe, UCLA W. Golf So. 3.36 History
Joo-Young Yang, UCLA W. Golf So. 3.33 Pre-Business, Economics


THIRD TEAM SPORT YR. GPA MAJOR
Joyce Ardies, WASH W. Tennis Sr. 3.52 International Business, Human Resources
Jeremy Egboro, ASU M. Track & Field Sr. 3.27 Interdisciplinary Studies
Brandon Hardin, OSU Football So. 3.20 Exercise and Sport Science
Najma Homidi, OSU W. Soccer So. 3.40 Science
Wilder McAndrews, OSU Football So. 3.20 Science
Kendyl Pele, WASH W. Soccer So. 3.41 Communication
Matt Stith, WASH M. Tennis So. 3.41 Business
Skyler Tateishi, WASH M. Tennis So. 3.31 Biology
Erica Tukiainen, UCLA W. Basketball Jr. 3.39 French
Ryan Vu, WASH M. Track & Field Jr. 3.33 Biology


FOURTH TEAM SPORT YR. GPA MAJOR
Abby Chesimet, OSU W. Track & Field So. 3.40 Exercise and Sport Science


HONORABLE MENTION SPORT YR. GPA MAJOR
Dominique Maloy, ASU W. Track & Field So. 3.33 Elementary Education
Tori Pena, UCLA W. Track & Field Jr. 3.21 International Development
Now on Pac-12 Network
2:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close