Mallory Burdette Claims Red Division Singles Title At Saint Mary's Invitational

Oct. 18, 2009

MORAGA, Calif.- Freshman Mallory Burdette was crowned the singles champion of the Red Division, wrapping up competition for the Stanford women's tennis team at the Saint Mary's Invitational over the weekend.

Burdette defeated Pacific's Jenifer Widjaja 6-4, 6-1 in Sunday's final to post a 5-0 record during tournament play. Seeded sixth in the draw, Burdette dispatched of the top two seeds (No. 1 Alexandra Poorta, No. 2 Widjaja) along the way.

Junior Jennifer Yen came up just short in her quest for a singles title in the White Division, falling to California's Kasia Siwosz 6-4, 6-2 after winning her first four matches all in straight sets.

Sophomores Logan Hansen and Veronica Li, along with freshmen Natalie Dillon and Stacy Tan, also participated in singles play.

Two doubles teams were entered in the Red Division, as the duos of Burdette/Tan and Li/Yen both reached the quarterfinals.

Weekend results were as follows:


Mallory Burdette (ITA Red Division)
d. Kristina Zauere (Gonzaga) 6-1, 6-2 in round of 32
d. Dahra Zamudio (UC Davis) 5-7, 6-4, 6-3 in round of 16
d. Catherine Isip (Saint Mary's) 5-7, 6-1, 6-3 in quarterfinals
d. Alexandra Poorta (Saint Mary's) 6-4, 6-4 in semifinals
d. Jenifer Widjaja (Pacific) 6-4, 6-1 in championship

Veronica Li (ITA Red Division)
d. Laura Pola (Fresno State) 6-3, 6-2 in round of 32
d. Nelly Radeva (California) 6-1, 6-2 in round of 16
lost to Alexandra Poorta (Saint Mary's) 6-2, 6-3 in quarterfinals

Stacy Tan (ITA Red Division)
d. Aileen Tsan (Sacramento State) 6-1, 7-5 in round of 32
d. Ana Chkhkivishvilli (Saint Mary's) 4-6, 6-4, 6-1 in round of 16
d. Stephany Chang (California) 6-1, 6-2 in quarterfinals
lost to Jenifer Widjaja (Pacific) 6-1, 4-6, 6-2 in semifinals

Natalie Dillon (ITA White Division)d. Herzyl Legaspi (UC Davis) 3-6, 6-1, 7-5 in round of 16
lost to Carmen Pham (Santa Clara) 6-4, 6-2 in quarterfinals

Logan Hansen (ITA White Division)
d. Kacie Wagner (Santa Clara) 6-1, 4-6, 6-3 in round of 32
d. Cecilia Graham (San Francisco) 6-2, 6-2 in round of 16
d. Anna Guzman (San Jose State) 6-4, 6-0 in quarterfinals
lost to Jennifer Yen (Stanford) 6-1, 6-1 in semifinals

Jennifer Yen (ITA White Division)
d. Jessy Mekpoh (San Francisco) 6-0, 7-5 in round of 32
d. Kateryna Nezhura (Pacific) 6-3, 2-0, ret. in round of 16
d. Eleanor Edles (UC Davis) 6-0, 6-2 in quarterfinals
d. Logan Hansen (Stanford) 6-1, 6-1 in semifinals
lost to Kasia Siwosz (California) 6-4, 6-2 in championship


Burdette/Tan (ITA Red Division)
d. Laura Pola/Melissa McQueen (Fresno State) 8-5 in round of 16
lost to Annie Goransson/Tayler Davis (California) 9-7 in quarterfinals

Li/Yen (ITA Red Division)
d. Lacey Pflibsen/Megan Sporndli (Portland) 8-2 in round of 16
lost to Aleksandra Malovic/Joyce Ardies (Washington) 8-4 in quarterfinals

Dillon/Hansen (ITA Blue Division Round Robin)
d. Maria Garcia Planas (Loyola Marymount)/Tessa Mini (Portland) 8-1
d. Anna Guzman/Chau Trong (San Jose State) 8-1
d. Lauren Curry/Sidney Bradey (UC Davis) 8-1

Now on Pac-12 Network
10:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder