Pac-10 Names Cross Country All-Academic Teams

Nov. 19, 2009

 

  • Pac-10 Men's and Women's Cross Country Teams Head To NCAA Championships

    WALNUT CREEK, Calif., -- Following are the 2009 Pacific-10 Conference Men's and Women's Cross Country All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

    FIRST TEAM MEN'S PAC-10 ALL-ACADEMIC

    Name Year GPA Major
    Chris Derrick, STAN So. 3.81 Undeclared
    Ben Engelhardt, ASU RJr. 3.75 Biochemistry/Psychology
    Justin Englund, WSU So. 4.00 Mathematics
    Ben Jankunas, ASU RFr. 3.86 Electrical Engineering
    Cameron Liston, ASU RSo. 3.92 Spanish
    Jordan Mara, ARIZ Jr. 3.67 Marketing
    Matthew Miller, CAL Jr. 3.74 Political Economy of Industrial Societies
    Justin Reed, STAN RJs. 3.76 African and African American Studies
    Jordan Swarthout, WASH Sr. 3.95 International Studies
    Miles Unterreiner, STAN RFr.3.89 3.89 Undeclared

    SECOND TEAM MEN'S PAC-10 ALL-ACADEMIC

    Name Year GPA Major
    Marco Anzures, UCLA Sr. 3.32 History
    Brandon Bethke, ASU Sr. 3.47 Interdisciplinary Studies 
    Matt Boughton, ASU RFr. 3.60 Spanish
    Maxime Chevee, CAL So. 3.60 Undeclared
    Alex Crabill, CAL Sr. 3.35 Economics/Political Science
    Collin Eckelman, ASU RJr. 3.54 Industrial Design
    Elliott Heath, STAN Jr. 3.55 Advising Programs
    Daniel Lovell, ASU RSo. 3.73 Business
    Justin Marpole-Bird, STAN RJr. 3.31 International Resources
    Luke Puskedra, ORE So. 3.61 History

    MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY HONORABLE MENTION ALL-ACADEMIC
    A.J. Acosta, Jr., ORE; Bryce Burgess, RFr., ORE; Joey Bywater, RFr., WASH; Dan Geib, RJr., WSU; Brendan Gregg, Jr., STAN; Kevin Havel, So., STAN; Benjamin Johnson, RFr., STAN; Kari Karlsson, Jr., CAL; Peter Miller, RSo., WSU; Jake Riley, RSo., STAN; Jake Schmitt, Sr., WASH; Steve Sodaro, Sr., CAL; J.T. Sullivan, RSo., STAN; Kevin Sullivan, Jr., UCLA.

    FIRST TEAM WOMEN'S PAC-10 ALL-ACADEMIC

    Name Year GPA Major
    Christine Babcock, WASH So. 3.89 Pre-Health Sciences
    Chelsea Caloia, ASU Sr. 4.00 Masters in Marriage &Family Therapy
    Katherine Ellis, USC Sr. 3.91 Engineering
    Zara Lukens, USC Jr. 3.94 Social Sciences and History
    Claire Michel, ORE So. 3.90 Romance Languages/International Studies
    Kate Niehaus, STAN Sr. 4.07 Human Biology
    Krista Stangel, OSU Jr. 4.00 Human Development and Family Sciences
    Chelsea VanDeBrake, WSU Sr. 3.95 English
    Ashlee Wall, WSU Jr. 4.00 FSHN/PreMed/PreDent
    Bria Wetsch, ORE Sr. 4.02 Accounting

    SECOND TEAM WOMEN'S PAC-10 ALL-ACADEMIC

    Name Year GPA Major
    Bronwyn Crossman, ORE So. 3.84 Family and Human Services
    Madeline Duhon, STAN RSo. 3.83 Public Policy 
    Courtney Golden, ASU RFr. 4.00 Kinesiology
    Allison Linnell, WASH RFr. 3.84 Aquatic @ Fishery Sciences
    Catherine Loden, ASU RFr. 3.96 Psychology
    Madeleine O'Meara, STAN Sr. 3.77 Human Biology
    Allison Rojewski, USC Jr. 3.90 Biological Sciences/Life Sciences
    Marisa Sandoval, WSU RSr. 3.80 English
    Hannah Soza

    -Hodgkinson, OSU

    Jr. 3.85 Exercise and Sport Science 
    Natasa Vulic, ASU RFr. 3.99 Mechanical Engineering

    WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY HONORABLE MENTION ALL-ACADEMIC
    Nicole Aurigemma, RFr., WASH; Nicole Blood, Sr., ORE; Zoe Buckman, Jr., ORE; Natosha Buruse, RFr., OSU; Margaret Callahan, Jr., ARIZ; Kailey Campbell, Jr., WASH; Abby Chesimet, Jr., OSU; Claire Collison, So., STAN; Michelle Davis, So., CAL; Lisa Egami, Sr., WSU; Kayla Evans, RFr., WASH; Emily Farrar, So., WSU; Chanel Fischetti, Sr., USC; Katie Follett, Sr., WASH; Emilie Fruland, RFr., WASH; Leah Gaeta, So., USC; Alex Gits, Jr., STAN; Brooke Giuffre, Sr., ORE; Katja Goldring, So., UCLA; Alison Greggor, Sr., CAL; Georgia Griffen, So., STAN; Bridget Helgerson, Sr., USC; Mo Huber, Jr., WASH; Ellie Keene, So., CAL; Ali Kelty, Sr., ASU; Keena Kohl, So., CAL; Alex Kosinski, Jr., ORE; Courtney Lightfoot, RFr., WASH; Kate Lydy, RFr., ASU; Jennifer Macias, Jr., OSU; Rosa Magana, Jr., UCLA; Deborah Maier, So., CAL; Stephanie Marcy, RSo., STAN; Cherise McNair, Jr., ASU; Emma Miller-Bedell, RFr., STAN; Jenny O’Connor, Sr., OSU; Taryn Pastoor, So., UCLA; Kenna Patrick, Jr., WASH; Victoria Pennings, RFr., STAN; Kristin Reese, RFr., STAN; Chelsea Reilly, Jr., CAL; Kendra Schaff, So., WASH; Cassandra Schumacher, So., OSU; Bailey Schutte, Jr., WASH; Brianna Smith, Jr., ASU; Angela Spadafino, Sr., ASU; Anne St. Geme, RJr., STAN; Maureen Stringham, So., ASU; Kauren Tarver, So., ASU; Kelcie Wiemann, Jr., UCLA; Ashley Wimmer, RFr., ASU; .

  • Categories:
    Now on Pac-12 Network
    2:00 AM PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Sports Report: Year End Spectacular
      TOMORROW | 7:00pm PT

      Airing on:

      • Pac-12 Network
      Live
    Get Pac-12 Networks
    Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
    Contact your provider ▶
    Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
    Close