Hanke Leads Beavers to Eighth Place at Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invite

Dec. 5, 2009

Complete Results from CKLV Invitational


Primm, Nev. – Unseeded sophomore Chad Hanke (Dayton, Ore.) captured the top individual finish for the Oregon State wrestling team, finishing fourth at 197 pounds, leading the Beavers to an eighth place finish out of 42 teams at the Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invitational.

 

Oregon State finished the tournament with 77.5 points, adding 16 on Saturday. The Beavers finished higher than any other unranked team in the tournament. And Oregon State defeated four other Pac-10 opponents, only coming up short against No. 23 Cal Poly, who edged out the Beavers by one point.  

 

Hanke tallied another fall in the consolation quarterfinals over Tyler Smith of Rider before collecting another win on a medical forfeit by No. 7 Anthony Biondo of Michigan in the consolation semifinals. Hanke racked up eight points, but it wasn’t enough in the third place match, falling 23-8.

 

Sophomore seventh-seeded Kelly Kubec (Lake Stevens, Wash.) had the next best finish for the Beavers, placing fifth at 133 pounds. After falling in his opening match of the day to No. 3 Mike Grey of Cornell, followed by another loss to No. 4 Steve Mytych, 6-1, Kubec rebounded with a 3-2 win over sixth-seeded David Marble of Bucknell to secure the extra team points for the Beavers.

 

Starting the day with a three-match winning streak in the tournament, freshman 12th-seeded RJ Pena (Salem, Ore.) fell in his first match by a close 3-2 decision to Walter Peppelman of UC Davis at 149 pounds. But Pena easily came back in the seventh place match, pinning No. 9 Peter Yates of Virginia Tech in 6:34.

 

And the final competitor for the Beavers in the last day of the tournament, sophomore fifth-seeded Clayton Jack (Vacaville, Calif.) fell just short to No. 10 Erik Nye of Arizona State, 3-2, but quickly came back to secure seventh place, defeating Kyle Frey of Drexel, 4-2.

 

No. 4 Ohio State won the entire tournament with 122.5 points. No. 9 Cornell finished close behind with 121.5 points.

 

The Beavers stay on the road next week, heading to the Dakota Duals, hosted by North Dakota State. Competition begins at 11:00 a.m. PT on Saturday in Fargo.

 

Oregon State Individual Results

 

125 Pounds

Round 1: No. 9 Jason Lara (OSU) decision over Kyle Gilchrist (Columbia), 7-2

Round 2: No. 9 Jason Lara (OSU) decision over No. 8 Nikko Triggas (Ohio State), 13-9

Quarterfinals: No. 1 Angel Escobedo (Indiana) major decision over No. 9 Jason Lara (OSU), 13-5

Consolation Round: Ben Kjar (UVSU) decision over No. 9 Jason Lara (OSU), 5-

 

133 Pounds

Round 1: No. 7 Kelly Kubec (OSU) technical fall over Markus Portillos (CSU-Pueblos), 16-1

Round 2: No. 7 Kelly Kubec (OSU) decision over CJ Napier (Nebraska), 2-0

Quarterfinals: No. 7 Kelly Kubec (OSU) decision over No. 2 Kevin Smith (Buffalo), 5-4

Semifinals: No. 3 Mike Grey (Cornell) major decision over No. 7 Kelly Kubec (OSU), 10-2

Consolation Semifinals: No. 4 Steve Mytych (Drexel) decision over No. 7 Kelly Kubec, (OSU), 6-1

Fifth Place: No. 7 Kelly Kubec (OSU) decision over No. 6 David Marble (Bucknell), 3-2

Fifth Place Finish

 

141 Pounds

Round 1: No. 9 Mike Mangrum (OSU) decision over Aaron Nestor (Rider), 5-4

Round 2: No. 8 Kenny Hashimoto (N. Colorado) decision over No. 9 Mike Mangrum (OSU), 16-12

Consolation Round: No. 9 Mike Mangrum (OSU) decision over Ben Lockett (SFSU), 9-2

Consolation Round: Cole Schmitt (WISC) decision over No. 9 Mike Mangrum (OSU), 10-3

 

149 Pounds

Round 1: No. 12 RJ Pena (OSU) decision over Rodney Dollar (W. Wyoming), 6-0

Round 2: No. 5 Jason Chamberlain (BSU) decision over No. 12 RJ Pena (OSU), 6-1

Consolation Round: No. 12 RJ Pena (OSU) major decision over Dave Christian (Cal Poly), 11-1

Consolation Round: No. 12 RJ Pena (OSU) fall over Chris Hacker (Nebraska), 3:37

Consolation Round: No. 12 RJ Pena (OSU) decision over No. 11 Mike Kessler (Rider), 10-7

Consolation Quarterfinals: Walter Peppelman (Harvard) decision over No. 12 RJ Pena (OSU), 3-2

Seventh Place: No. 12 RJ Pena (OSU) fall over No. 9 Peter Yates (VT), 6:34

Seventh Place

 

157 Pounds

Pigtails: No. 9 Keegan Davis (OSU) decision over Trevor Machado (Cal Poly), 9-2

Round 1: No. 9 Keegan Davis (OSU) decision over Bryan Tracy (Brown), 4-2

Round 2: No. 8 Bryce Saddoris (Navy) decision over No. 9 Keegan Davis (OSU), 5-3

Consolation Round: No. 9 Keegan Davis (OSU) decision over Matt Dunn (Columbia), 3-2

Consolation Round: No. 9 Keegan Davis (OSU) decision over Travis Sheehy (UNCG), 8-6

Consolation Round: No. 7 Shane Vernon (Oklahoma) decision over No. 9 Keegan Davis (OSU), 7-5

 

165 Pounds

Round 1: No. 2 Andy Rendos (Bucknell) decision over Ryan Smith (OSU), 2-1

Consolation Round: Ryan Smith (OSU) technical fall over Skye Wells (W. State), 16-1

Consolation Round: Ryan Smith (OSU) decision over Joey Granata (CSUB), 4-3

Consolation Round: T Edwards (ASU) decision over Ryan Smith (OSU), 3-2

 

174 Pounds

Round 1: No. 6 Luke Manuel (Purdue) fall over Colby Covington (OSU), 6:12

Consolation Round: Colby Covington (OSU) decision over Eric Decker (Old Dominion), 4-1

Consolation Round: Colby Covington (OSU) fall over Dave Woodall (Drexel), 2:05

Consolation Round: Colby Covington (OSU) major decision over No. 8 Shane Riccio (Bucknell), 14-6

Consolation Round: No. 10 David Rella (Ohio State) decision over Colby Covington (OSU), 11-4

 

184 Pounds

Round 1: No. 11 Brice Arand (OSU) decision over Nick Corpe (Purdue), 6-1

Round 2: No. 11 Brice Arand (OSU) decision over No. 6 Joe Budi (Old Dominion), 13-7

Quarterfinals: No. 3 Joe LeBlanc (Wyoming) technical fall over No. 11 Brice Arand (OSU), 17-1

Consolation Round: Matt Ryan (WVU) decision over No. 11 Brice Arand (OSU), 7-3

 

197 Pounds

Pigtails: Tyler Smith (Rider) fall over Chad Hanke (OSU), 5:23

Consolation Round: Chad Hanke (OSU) fall over Tim Miller (VT), 4:12

Consolation Round: Chad Hanke (OSU) decision over Jeremy Cannon (UNCG), 6-2

Consolation Round: Chad Hanke (OSU) major decision over Alfonso Hernandez (Wyoming), 11-2

Consolation Round: Chad Hanke (OSU) decision over Ryan Smith (Cal Poly), 8-3

Consolation Round: Chad Hanke (OSU) medical forfeit over No. 4 Jesse Strawn (Old Dominion)

Consolation Quarterfinals: Chad Hanke (OSU) fall over Tyler Smith (Rider), 6:55

Consolation Semifinals: Chad Hanke (OSU) medical forfeit over No. 7 Anthony Biondo (Michigan)

Third Place: No. 2 Cameron Simaz (Purdue) technical fall over Chad Hanke (OSU), 23-8

Fourth Place

 

Heavyweight

Pigtails: No. 5 Clayton Jack (OSU) decision over Paul Snyder (Hofstra), 5-0

Round 1: No. 5 Clayton Jack (OSU) decision over Eric Bugenhagen (Wisconsin), 3-1

Round 2: No. 5 Clayton Jack (OSU) fall over No. 12 Ben Apland (Michigan), 3:42

Quarterfinals: No. 4 Nate Everhart (Indiana) decision over No. 5 Clayton Jack (OSU), 6-3

Consolation Round: No. 5 Clayton Jack (OSU) fall over No. 11 Eloheim Palma (NCSU), 4:39

Consolation Quarterfinals: No. 10 Erik Nye (ASU) decision over No. 5 Clayton Jack (OSU), 3-2

Seventh Place: No. 5 Clayton Jack (OSU) decision over Kyle Frey (Drexel), 4-2

Seventh Place

 

Support Oregon State University Athletics by making your tax deductible donation to the Beaver Athletic Student Fund.  For more information follow this link or call 541-737-2370.  You can make an everyday champion.  Follow Beaver Athletics on twitter.

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
10:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close