Wrestling Wins Pac-10 Title; Covington Conference Champ

Feb. 27, 2010

Final Team Scores

Final Brackets


Davis, Calif. – Junior Colby Covington (Springfield, Ore.) held on for a tight 3-2 decision to take the Beavers’ only individual title at 174 pounds to lead the Oregon State wrestling team to its first Pac-10 title since 2007 on Saturday evening.

 

The Beavers edged out two-time defending Pac-10 Champions, Boise State, garnering 127.0 team points over the Broncos’ 125.0. Cal Poly finished third with 120.0. Oregon State automatically qualified five to the NCAA Tournament.

 

It was a team effort,” head coach Jim Zalesky said. “This tournament everybody contributed and scored points. [Colby] Covington won it and I think thats important. [Mike] Mangrum came back and the way he got beat in the first round and came back to place third was a great effort. I think they paced us and everybody else really came in and contributed.”

 

Covington beat Boise State’s Nate Lee for the second time this season to take the 174 pound title after easily cruising through the first two matches on Friday.

 

“It’s a great feeling,” Covington said. “The team is excited and I’m excited, personally. Like coach tells us, good things are going to happen, you just don’t when. I believe I can be national champ, and Pac-10 champ is a step in the right direction. But I’m going to move forward and keep training hard and focusing and I’m going to be ready to go once it comes time for NCAAs and Omaha.”

 

Redshirt sophomore Jason Lara (Midway City, Calif.) and sophomore Clayton Jack (Vacaville, Calif.) already qualified on Friday at 125 pounds and heavyweight. Adding to them, sophomore Kelly Kubec (Lake Stevens, Wash.) and redshirt freshman Mike Mangrum (Auburn, Wash.) earned automatic bids at 133 and 141 pounds.

 

Lara fell to No. 1 Anthony Robles of Arizona State in the championship match, 9-3, while Jack fell short against No. 1 Mitch Monteiro of Cal State Bakersfield, 9-5.

 

Kubec earned a pair of decisions to take third place at 133 pounds, defeating No. 5 Justin Paulsen of Stanford, 7-3, before No. 4. Ben Ashmore of Arizona State, 7-5, in the third place match.

 

Mangrum earned his bid in a similar fashion by defeating No. 1 Levi Jones of Boise State in a close 4-3 decision before winning third place in a 9-3 decision over No. 5 Elijah Nacita of Cal State Bakersfield.

 

Senior Dan Brascetta (Aurora, Colo.) fell in the championship match at 165 pounds to No. 1 Nick Amuchastegui of Stanford in a riding time point, just missing the single automatic bid.

 

Senior Keegan Davis (Salem, Ore.) finished just short of the automatic qualification at 157 pounds, falling in a 3-2 decision to No. 5 Te Edwards in the third place match.

 

Freshman RJ Pena (Salem, Ore.) and redshirt freshman Ty Vinson (Great Falls, Mont.) both earned fifth place finishes at 149 and 184 pounds, while sophomore Chad Hanke (Dayton, Ore.) was fourth, falling 8-3 to No. 4 Matt Casperson of Boise State.

 

At-large bids to the NCAA Tournament will be announced on Wednesday, Mar. 10.

 

125 Pounds – Four Bids

Quarterfinals – No. 2 Jason Lara (OSU) decision over No. 7 Micah Ferguson (CP), 6-2

Semifinals – No. 2 Jason Lara (OSU) decision over No. 6 Frank Lomas (CSUB), 3-2

Championship – No. 1 Anthony Robles (ASU) decision over No. 2 Jason Lara (OSU), 9-3

Second Place

 

133 Pounds – Five Bids

Quarterfinals – No. 2 Kelly Kubec (OSU) decision over No. 7 Justin Durham (CSUB), 10-6

Semifinals – No. 3 Boris Novachkov (CP) decision over No. 2 Kelly Kubec (OSU), 6-0

Consolation Semifinals – No. 2 Kelly Kubec (OSU) decision over No. 5 Justin Paulsen (STAN), 7-3

Third Place Match – No. 2 Kelly Kubec (OSU) decision over No. 4 Ben Ashmore (ASU), 5-3

Third Place

 

141 Pounds – Three Bids

Quarterfinals – No. 6 Chris Drouin (ASU) decision over No. 3 Mike Mangrum (OSU), 4-3

Consolation Quarterfinals – No. 3 Mike Mangrum (OSU) major decision over No. 7 Bryan Osuna (UCD), 11-2

Consolation Semifinals – No. 3 Mike Mangrum (OSU) decision over No. 1 Levi Jones (BSU), 4-3

Third Place Match – No. 3 Mike Mangrum (OSU) decision over No. 5 Elijah Nacita (CSUB), 9-3

Third Place

 

149 Pounds – Three Bids

Quarterfinals – No. 3 Vicente Varela (ASU) decision over No. 6 RJ Pena (OSU), 9-7

Consolation Quarterfinals – No. 6 RJ Pena (OSU) decision over No. 7 Tyler Parker (STAN), 6-3

Consolation Semifinals – No. 1 Jason Chamberlain (BSU) decision over No. 6 RJ Pena (OSU), 6-1

Fifth Place Match – No. 6 RJ Pena (OSU) fall over No. 3 Vicente Varela (ASU), 6:33

FIfth Place

 

157 Pounds – Three Bids

Quarterfinals – No. 3 Keegan Davis (OSU) decision over No. 6 Andrew Balch (CSUB), 7-3

Semifinals – No. 2 Chase Pami (CP) major decision over No. 3 Keegan Davis (OSU), 15-3

Consolation Semifinals – No. 3 Keegan Davis (OSU) decision over No. 4 Lucas Espericueta (STAN), 6-3

Third Place Match – No. 5 Te Edwards (ASU) decision over No. 3 Keegan Davis (OSU), 3-2

Fourth Place

 

165 Pounds – One Bid

Quarterfinals – No. 2 Dan Brascetta (OSU) decision over No. 7 Joseph Wilson (UCD), 5-2

Semifinals – No. 2 Dan Brascetta (OSU) decision over No. 6 Michael Cuthbertson (BSU), 6-2

Championship – No. 1 Nick Amuchastegui (STAN) decision over No. 2 Dan Brascetta (OSU), 2-1

Second Place

 

174 Pounds – Three Bids

Quarterfinals – No. 1 Colby Covington (OSU) technical fall over No. 8 Alex Darkhovsky (UCD), 26-10

Semifinals – No. 1 Colby Covington (OSU) major decision over No. 5 Jake Johnson (STAN), 16-5

Championship – No. 1 Colby Covington (OSU) decision over No. 2 Nate Lee (BSU), 3-2

Champion

 

184 Pounds – Two Bids

Quarterfinals – No. 5 Jake Meredith (ASU) decision over No. 4 Ty Vinson (OSU), 4-0

Consolation Quarterfinals – No. 4 Ty Vinson (OSU) technical fall over No. 8 Rory McBryde (UCD), 21-5 (5:37)

Consolation Semifinals – No. 2 Zack Giesen (STAN) fall over No. 4 Ty Vinson (OSU), 0:42

Fifth Place Match – No. 4 Ty Vinson (OSU) decision over No. 7 Kelan Bragg (CP), 13-7

FIfth Place

 

197 Pounds – Two Bids

Quarterfinals – No. 2 Chad Hanke (OSU) decision over No. 7 Abraham Otrambo (UCD), 9-3

Semifinals – No. 3 Ryan Smith (CP) decision over No. 2 Chad Hanke (OSU), 7-6

Consolation Semifinals – No. 2 Chad Hanke (OSU), fall over No. 5 Richard Kessler (STAN), 5:54

Third Place Match – No. 4 Matt Casperson (BSU) decision over No. 2 Chad Hanke (OSU), 8-3

Fourth Place

 

Heavyweight – Five Bids

Quarterfinals – No. 3 Clayton Jack (OSU) decision over No. 6 Samuel Zylstra (BSU), 3-0

Semifinals – No. 3 Clayton Jack (OSU) fall over No. 2 Eric Nye (ASU), 3:26

Championship – No. 1 Mitch Monteiro (CSUB) decision over No. 2 Clayton Jack (OSU), 9-5

Second Place

 

Support Oregon State University Athletics by making your tax deductible donation to the Beaver Athletic Student Fund.  For more information follow this link or call 541-737-2370.  You can make an everyday champion.  Follow Beaver Athletics on twitter.

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
6:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close