Bears Stay Busy at Stanford Invitational

March 26, 2010

STANFORD - The Cal track & field team got a busy weekend underway at the Farm Friday with a full day of events at the Stanford Invitational with racing going well into the night. The competition in the largest event on the West Coast continues Saturday, starting at 9 a.m.

The Bears' lone victor on the day was Patrick Kowalsky, who, in his first outdoor competition of the year, picked up where he left off indoors where he won the MPSF title in the shot put. On Friday, he captured the invitational shot put with a throw of 57-1.50 on the fourth of his six attempts. In addition, Kowalsky was third in the discus with a best of 155-5.

Cal got a pair of runner-up finishes in the afternoon, starting with Cherrelle Garrett, who was second in the women's 100 meters in 11.67 seconds, trailing only Charonda Williams, a two-time Pac-10 champion at Arizona State who finished in 11.38.

Freshman Hammed Suleman also placed second in the invitational long jump with a distance of 24-2.25, a mark that was more than a foot longer than Cal's best effort in the event last year.

In the men's 5000 meters, Kari Karlsson placed seventh in 14:01.99, setting a PR by nearly five seconds in the event.

Kimyon Broom qualified first in the 100-meter hurdles, running 13.33 in the prelims, and will compete in the final Saturday at 3:21 p.m.

Stanford Invitational
Cobb Track and Angell Field, Stanford, CA

Cal Results

Men
110-meter hurdles prelims - 6. Aaron Burney 14.96q; 8. Ryan Holmes 14.99q

100 meters - 19. Nick Porter 11.06

Javelin (collegiate) - 5. Mike Morrison 171-1 (52.14m); 6. Brian Norton 169-11 (51.79m)

Long Jump (invitational) - 2. Hammed Suleman 24-2.25 (7.37m); 8. Chad Jones 21-10.25 (6.66m)

Shot Put (invitational) - 1. Patrick Kowalsky 57-1.50 (17.41m)

High Jump (pit 1) - 4. Brian Carmichael 6-8.25 (2.04m)

High Jump (pit 2) - 9. Mike Tracy 6-4.25 (1.94m)

400-meter hurdles - 25. Ryan Holmes 57.60

400 meters - 14. Tom Blocker 49.33; 16. Mike Morrison 49.49; 27. Keagan Wethington 50.81

3000-meter steeplechase (section 2) - 12. Cody Schmidt 9:20.02; 21. Simon Schmidt 9:41.00

1500 meters (section 1) - 9. Yosef Ghebray 3:48.39

5000 meters (section 2) - 7. Kari Karlsson 14:01.99

Discus - 3. Patrick Kowalsky 155-5 (47.37m)

Women
100-meter hurdles prelims - 1. Kimyon Broom 13.33q; 11. Emani Truluck 14.20

100 meters (prelims) - 3. Cherrelle Garrett 11.71q

100 meters (final) - 2. Cherrelle Garrett 11.67

1500 meters - Section 4: 12. Taylor Dutch 4:38.87; Section 6: 1. Taylor Bryson 4:34.54, 14. Hillary Hayes 4:48.22; Section 2: 3. Sofia Oberg 4:23.75

Shot put (collegiate) - 6. Linda Oseso 41-3.75 (12.59m)

Long Jump (invitational) - 6. Kristin Holmes 19-5.25 (5.92m); 7. Malaina Payton 19-5.25 (5.92m)

Javelin (invitational) - 10. Dana Hoolko 128-7 (39.20m)

400 meters - 5. Alima Kamara 55.28; 6. JAsmine Joseph 55.69; 8. Kayla Dixon 56.46

400-meter hurdles - 7. Angelica Weaver 1:02.27; 13. Shannon Forbes 1:03.66; 24. LAureina Toler 1:05.54

High Jump (pit 1) - 1. Kristin Rimbach 5-5.25 (1.66m); 7. Gianna Fernandez 5-3.25 (1.61m)

5000 meters - Section 2: 8. Alison Greggor 16:25.88; Section 3: 19. Michelle Davis 16:49.62

Complete Meet Results

Now on Pac-12 Network
6:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close