Seven Women Swimmers Earn All-Academic Honors

April 6, 2010

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. - The University of Arizona women's swimming and diving team had seven members selected to the Pac-10 Conference All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott.

Grad student Justine Schluntz, seniors Ana Agy, Annie Chandler, Jenny Forster and junior Dana Christ impressively were named to the Conference's First Team.  Emma Darlington garnered Second-Team honors while sophomore Alyssa Anderson earned honorable mention.

 

Schluntz, who holds a 4.0 in her graduate studies, was named a Rhodes Scholar in November and will study at Oxford this fall.  The Wildcats had the second-most First-Team All-Academic members trailing only Stanford University.

 

To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

 

First Team                   Year     GPA     Major

Ana Agy, ARIZ Sr.        3.80      Economics

Meredith Ayres, STAN    Sr.        3.65      Psychology

Melissa Bogert, WSU     So.       3.74      Mechanical Engineering 

Sydney Boyce, OSU      So.       3.71      Exercise and Sport Science

Elaine Breeden, STAN    Sr.        3.66      Classics

Annie Chandler, ARIZ Sr.        3.52      Journalism

Dana Christ, ARIZ         Jr.        3.78      Pre-Business

Kate Dwelley, STAN       Jr.         3.61      Psychology

Elina Eggers, ASU         So        4.00      Business

Rebecca Ejdervik, ASU So.       3.71      Exploratory

Jennifer Forster, ARIZ Sr.        3.63      Psychology

Jordyn Green, ASU        So.       3.84      Family and Human Development

Brittney Iverson, OSU     Sr.        3.86      Biology

Anna Kowalczyk, USC   So.       3.74      Health Promotion and Disease Prevention

Kerry Kraemer, STAN     Jr.         3.59      International Relations

Elaine Lim, USC            So.       3.80      Business

Dani Milligan, UCLA       Jr.         3.58      History

Justine Schluntz, ARIZ Grad.   4.00      Mechanical Engineering

Julia Smit, STAN           Sr.        3.52      Anthropology

Whitney Spence, STAN Sr         3.88      Management Science and Engineering

Carmen Stellar, STAN    Sr.        3.65      Spanish

 

 

Second Team              Year     GPA     Major

Brittany Beauchan, UCLA Jr.      3.56      Anthropology

Lauren Boyle, CAL         Sr.        3.51      Business Administration

Lisa Chewning, OSU      Sr.        3.28      Psychology

Emma Darlington, ARIZ Jr. 3.42           History

Jennifer Dean, WSU       Jr.         3.40      Political Science

Dina Hagazy, USC         Sr.        3.45      Fine Arts

Alexandra Ellis, CAL      Sr.        3.36      American Studies

Lauren Hall, UCLA         Jr.         3.35      Psychology

Katie Haron, ASU          Jr.         3.41      Kinesiology

Shelley Harper, CAL       So.       3.52      Undeclared

Blake Hayter, CAL         Sr.        3.28      American Studies

Kelley Hug, STAN          Sr.        3.41      Civil Engineering

Sara Isakovic, CAL         So.       3.42      Undeclared

Sara McDaniel, ASU      Sr.        3.42      Communications/English

Charlotte Naylor, STAN Sr.        3.50      Engineering

Caitlin Reynolds, STAN Sr.        3.28      Political Science

Amanda Sims, CAL       Jr.         3.36      History

Liz Smith, STAN            Jr.         3.46      Human Biology

Sam Woodward, STAN   So.       3.50      Spanish

Talor Whitaker, WSU     Jr.         3.48      Communication

Isabel Williams, UCLA    So.       3.59      Undeclared

 

Honorable Mention:

Michaela Ahlin, Sr., WSU; Alyssa Anderson, So., ARIZ; Alissa Barker, So., CAL; Jamie Bruce, Jr., Stan; Kirsten Byers, Sr., UCLA; Samantha Caldwell, Jr., ASU; Mary Beth Corbett, So., STAN; Jessie Craig, So., WSU; Anna Crandall, Sr., OSU;  Alexis DeMond, Sr., USC; Jenni Dole, So., OSU; Angela Duckworth, So., STAN; Andrea Emde, So., WSU; Courtney Eronemo, Sr., CAL; Isabel Fischer, Sr., UCLA; Madison Fitzgerald, So., UCLA;  Michela Fossati-Bellani, So., USC; Anna Heller, So., OSU; Molly Hayes, So., CAL; Kelsey Hoff, Jr., CAL; Keri Holmstrom, So., OSU; Meg Hostage, Jr., STAN; Yasi Jahanshahi, So., UCLA; Brittany Jumer, Jr., ASU; Ashley Kerekanich, Sr., OSU; Ella Kidron, So., USC; Rachael Krager, So., WSU; Tanya Krisman, So., USC; Signe Larson, Jr., OSU; Michele Liu, Sr., STAN; Alexandra Nalevanko, Sr., UCLA; Christine Petrilli, So., USC; Rachel Polack, Sr., OSU; Shoshanna Rutemiller, So., ASU; Laura Sanford, Jr., CAL; Alex Sullivan, Jr., UCLA;  Stefanie Sutton, Sr., STAN; Heather White, Sr., CAL; Rachael Wahl, Sr., OSU; Betsy Webb, So., STAN; Laura Winn, Jr., UCLA

 

Now on Pac-12 Network
6:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close