No. 8 USC Co-Hosts SoCal Challenge

April 8, 2010

The No. 8 USC women's rowing team, coming off a strong showing at the San Diego Crew Classic, continues the 2010 spring season at the SoCal Challenge on Saturday (April 10) in Marina Del Rey, Calif.

The Trojans will race against No. 16(t) Notre Dame Saturday morning beginning at 8:15 a.m. while No. 15 UCLA will compete against Clemson.

After a break in the day, the competition resumes at 4:45 p.m., when the Trojans will take on the Fighting Irish and the Bruins will race against the Tigers.

A full schedule is below.

USC's varsity eight lineup will be cox Dionne Licudine, Ivana Filipovic, Liene Bertasjus, Lenka Vrecnikova, Helen Tinkus, Anna Wierzbowska, Maria Wilgotsson, Iskra Angelova and Ewa Tymoszewska.

Troy's second varsity eight includes cox Tanya Ouyang, Marlena Adamska, Anna Janicka, Ewelina Novak, Jelena Zelenovic, Gabriela Zarate, Magda Janicka, Carin Andersson and Kinga Mikolajczyk.

USC's varsity four consists of cox Caroline Trawick, Andrea Vehovec, Kate McFetridge, Caroline Sederowsky and Megan Berry while its second varsity four includes rowers Jana Vyhnankova, Laura Pomatto, Emily Hacker and Lauren Smolenski.

USC's novice eight will be cox Jennah Blau, Rachel Moll, Karley Kirk, Barbra Romer, Hannah Bowen, Cailin McLennan, Anne Turner, Andrea Oaxaca and Melanie Grindle.

Morning schedule

8:15 - V8	USC vs. Notre Dame8:30 - V8	UCLA vs. Clemson8:45 - 2V8	USC vs. Notre Dame9:00 - 2V8	UCLA vs. Clemson9:15 - V4	USC vs. Notre Dame9:30 - V4	UCLA vs. Clemson9:45 - N8	USC vs. Notre Dame10:00 - N8	UCLA vs. Clemson

Late afternoon schedule

4:45 - N8 UCLA vs. Notre Dame5:00 - N8 USC vs. Clemson5:15 - V4 UCLA vs. Notre Dame5:30 - V4 USC vs. Clemson5:45 - 2V8 UCLA vs. Notre Dame6:00 - 2V8 USC vs. Clemson6:15 - V8 UCLA vs. Notre Dame6:30 - V8 USC vs. Clemson

Two weeks ago at the San Diego Crew Classic, USC's varsity eight, second varsity eight and open eight all posted silver-medal performances. USC's first varsity of Licudine, Filipovic, Bertasjus, Vrecnikova, Tinkus, Weirzbowska, Wilgotsson, Angelova and Tymoszewska finished second in 6:37.48, only three seconds behind then-No. 3 and current No. 1 Virginia (6:34.20).

Now on Pac-12 Network
10:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder