No. 13 WSU Heads to Lake Natoma Invitational

April 14, 2010

Complete Release in PDF Format Get Acrobat Reader

Coach LaRiviere Podcast

What's Happening This Week: The No. 13 Washington State University rowing team will make its second trip of the season to California to compete at the Lake Natoma Invitational at Gold River, April 17-18...the Cougar varsity eight, second varsity eight and varsity four will each compete in three races to determine the final team standing for the weekend...novice eight will race once each day in a field with four other teams...the Saturday and Sunday morning sessions begin at 8 a.m., while the Saturday afternoon session begins at 3 p.m...fans can follow up to the minute, unofficial results from the regatta by clicking HERE.

In its second year, the LNI is co-hosted by No. 2 California and Sacramento State...the remainder of the field includes No. 3 Stanford, No. 14 Wisconsin, No. 17 Tennessee, Louisville, Minnesota and Texas...with five of the nine participating schools ranked in this week's CRCA/U.S. Rowing Top-20 Poll, the races hold significant NCAA Championship selection implications...this will be the first time WSU has competed at the Lake Natoma Invitational, though it regularly races at Lake Natoma for the Pac-10 Championships...Lake Natoma is also the site of the 2010 NCAA Championships, hosted by WSU.

WSU Head Coach Jane LaRiviere on the Lake Natoma Invitational: 'This is the biggest weekend of our season, besides the Pac-10 Championships. There will be stiff competition, but we will be competitive with these teams so it should be a good battle.'

Pac-10 in the Rankings: All seven Pacific-10 Conference rowing teams are ranked in the April 14, 2010 CRCA/U.S. Rowing Division Top-20 Poll for the second consecutive week...the leaders are No. 2 California and No. 3 Stanford, with No. 13 WSU ranked fifth highest of the Pac-10 schools...WSU moved up one spot this week, after the varsity eight defeated Washington April 10.

Lake Natoma Invite Line-ups:
Varsity Eight: Sarah Wolff, Kyann Martin, Hannah Rothstrom, Justine Galbraith, Allie Reilly, Katie Dick, Lisa Roman, Irena Neffeova, Corina Chilibeck (cox).

Second Varsity Eight: Annie Eastwood, Danya Levesque, Corinna Sharick, Erica Lewis, Erika Jorgensen, Sarah Powell, Christina Kinck, Natasha Ostopovich, Lexi Ryman (cox).

Varsity Four: Katie Wollstein, Liz England, Crystal Martin, Lauren Johnson, Cayla Ravancho (cox).

Novice Eight: Stephanie Hinkle, Jessica Start, Erin Ranney, Alison Smith, Jennifer Hale, Josie Lallemand, Rachel Snodgrass, Brianne Gould, Heidi Kim (cox).

Last Time Out: On April 10, WSU made its biannual trip to Seattle to square off with Washington...the Cougar varsityeight brought home the hardware, defeating the Huskies by a 1.40 second margin with a time of 6:29.50.

Next Week: The Cougars will head north April 24 to race Gonzaga and Western Washington at Silver Lake near Spokane...Western Washington is currently ranked first in the CRCA/U.S. Rowing Division II varsity eight rankings.

Follow the Cougs: The Cougars can be followed all season long via the WSU Rowing blog, Tales from the Snake...to visit the blog click HERE.

--wsucougars.com--
Now on Pac-12 Network
11:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Women's Gymnastics: Red Rocks Preview (Utah)
    TOMORROW | 6:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Women's Basketball: BYU at Utah
    Sat 12/10 | 4:30pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Basketball Pre-Game Show
    Sat 12/10 | 7:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close