Men's Rowing Travels to Stanford Invitational

April 16, 2010


CORVALLIS, Ore. – This weekend the Oregon State men’s rowing team will travel down to Redwood City, Calif. for the Stanford Invitational on Saturday, April 17. The No. 17 Beavers will race six times on Saturday and five times on Sunday on the Redwood Shores lagoon.

 

Oregon State will begin their racing at 9:50 a.m. on Saturday when the second varsity boat will take on Orange Coast. The freshmen eight boat will race Orange Coast at 10:30 a.m. The varsity boat will race UC Davis at 10:50 a.m.

 

The second varsity will race against Michigan at 3:20 p.m. The freshman boat will race against Wisconsin at 3:40 p.m. Oregon State will finish Saturday’s races at 4:40 p.m. with the varsity eight taking on No. 11 Wisconsin.

 

Racing resumes on Sunday when the freshman eight, second varsity eight, and varsity eight are set to take on No.2 California at 9:00, 9:20, and 10:00 a.m., respectively.

 

Oregon State’s final two races of the weekend are against No. 13 Stanford. The freshmen eight boat will race them at 10:50 a.m., and the second varsity eight will race them at 11:00 a.m.

 

Coach Steve Todd has taken this past week of practices to prepare the team for this weekend.

 

“This week we’ve been evaluating lineups and looking for the fastest combination of guys,” Todd said. “Cal and Wisconsin are top notch programs and our guys have to look at this race as another opportunity to test themselves.”

 

The weather forecast for Redwood Shores calls for temperature highs around 68 degrees with light winds for this weekend in racing.

 

Check back with osubeavers.com for results from this weekend’s races.

 

Varsity 8

C – Dan Thompson

8 – John Gallion

7 –Mike Buckiewicz

6 – Robby Ewing

5 – Evan Peterson

4 – Rob Hannah

3 – Spencer Robertson

2 – Chad Swenson

1 – Bronson Shafer

 

JV 8

C – Stefan Evano

8 –Wyatt Worrel

7 – Joe Wainwright

6 – Sam Schwartz

5 – Aaron Kruse

4 – Pat Kohan

3 – Andrew read

2 – Kenneth Walker

1 – Ty Louis

 

Frosh 8

C – Reed Bonenfant

8 – Pryce Waites

7 – Nels Knechtel

6 – Damas Gakwasi

5 – Sam Melick

4 – Jake Nelson

3 – Chris Gannon

2 – Anderson

1 – Matt Lenhart

 

Now on Pac-12 Network
7:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close