USC Tabbed A No. 2 Seed In NCAA Championships Regionals

May 11, 2010

The No. 10 USC men's golf team will return to the NCAA Championships as a No. 2 seed in one of six 13-team NCAA regions that the NCAA Division I Men's Golf Committee announced Monday (May 10).

The Trojans, who have reached the NCAA final for the past three years, will play at the Gold Mountain G.C. in Bremerton, Wash., May 14-16, at the same site where they won their first regional title in 2008. Five teams in each regional - three with 13 teams and three with 14 teams -- will advance to the NCAA Championship final, scheduled for June 1-6 at The Honors Course in Chattanooga, Tenn.. The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga is the host institution for this year's championships.

Other ranked teams in USC's region include No. 4 Washington, No. 11 Illinois and No. 25 Oregon State.

Nine Pac-10 schools (all but Washington State) were selected to play in the NCAA Tournament, including top-seeds Stanford, Washington, UCLA and Oregon and No. 2 seeds USC and Arizona State.



Listed below are the teams and individuals selected to participate in the championships. Teams winning automatic qualification are designated by their conferences in parentheses.

The Course at Yale - New Haven, Connecticut -- Hosted by Yale University

Teams (seeded in the following order)
1. UCLA
2. Texas
3. South Carolina
4. Virginia
5. Alabama
6. East Tennessee State (Atlantic Sun Conference)
7. Southeastern Louisiana (Southland Conference)
8. Charlotte (Atlantic 10 Conference)
9. Kent State (Mid-American Conference)
10. Vanderbilt
11. Penn State
12. North Carolina-Wilmington
13. Columbia (Ivy Group)
14. Lafayette (Patriot League)

Individuals
1. Max McKay, Liberty
2. Ben Herrera, Iowa State
3. Harold Varner, East Carolina
4. Robert Karlsson, Liberty
5. Scotty Williams, Pennsylvania

Capital City Club, Crabapple - Atlanta, Georgia -- Hosted by the Georgia Institute of Technology

Teams (seeded in the following order)
1. Oklahoma State (Big 12 Conference)
2. Arizona State
3. Georgia Tech (Atlantic Coast Conference)
4. Clemson
5. Arkansas
6. Wake Forest
7. Mississippi
8. Furman (Southern Conference)
9. Brigham Young
10. Georgia Southern
11. Coastal Carolina (Big South Conference)
12. South Alabama (Sun Belt Conference)
13. Towson (Colonial Athletic Association)

Individuals
1. Mitchell Gregson, Kansas State
2. Kelvin Day, Charleston Southern
3. Jeff Karlsson, Kennesaw State
4. Tom Sherreard, Georgia State
5. Garrett Medeiros, Wofford
6. Mark Joye, Wofford
7. Joe Ida, Kansas State
8. Justin Martinson, Delaware
9. Korbin Kuehn, UMKC
10. Robert Cerabone, Fairleigh Dickinson

The Warren Golf Course - Notre Dame, Indiana -- Hosted by the University of Notre Dame

Teams (seeded in the following order)
1. Stanford
2. Florida
3. Florida State
4. Duke
5. LSU
6. North Carolina State
7. Iowa
8. Michigan
9. Northwestern
10. Indiana
11. Virginia Tech
12. Murray State (Ohio Valley Conference)
13. Detroit (Horizon League)
14. St. Francis (Pennsylvania) (Northeast Conference)

Individuals
1. Jack Newman, Michigan State
2. Ben Pisani, Minnesota
3. Erich Johnston, Purdue
4. Ryan Stocke, Youngstown State
5. Doug Hoppe, Iona

Traditions Club - College Station, Texas -- Hosted by the Texas A&M University

Teams (seeded in the following order)
1. Texas A&M
2. Texas Tech
3. Georgia (Southeastern Conference)
4. North Florida
5. TCU
6. Pepperdine (West Coast Conference)
7. Auburn
8. North Carolina
9. Baylor
10. Tulsa
11. Rice
12. Wichita State (Missouri Valley Conference)
13. Georgetown (Big East Conference)
14. Jackson State (Southwestern Athletic Conference)

Individuals
1. Oscar Zetterwall, New Orleans
2. Ken Looper, New Orleans
3. Philipp Fendt, Louisiana-Lafayette
4. Scott Kelly, Sam Houston State
5. Jonathan Coleman, Grambling

Carlton Oaks Golf Club - San Diego, California -- Hosted by San Diego State University

Teams
1. Oregon
2. UNLV
3. Augusta State
4. Tennessee
5. San Diego State
6. California
7. Chattanooga
8. UCF (Conference USA)
9. Arizona
10. UC Irvine (Big West Conference)
11. Missouri
12. New Mexico State (Western Athletic Conference)
13. Oral Roberts (The Summit League)

Individuals
1. Tom Whitney, Air Force
2. Scott Travers, Santa Clara
3. Nate Barbee, Kansas
4. Nick Delio, Cal State Northridge
5. Lloyd du Preez, Arkansas State
6. Zack Fischer, Texas-Arlington
7. Pierre-Alexis Rolland, Lamar
8. Justin Bardgett, Colorado
9. Jared Becher, Nevada
10. Paul Apyan, Southern Mississippi

Gold Mountain Golf Club - Bremerton, Washington -- Hosted by the University of Washington

Teams
1. Washington (Pacific-10 Conference)
2. Southern California
3. Illinois (Big Ten Conference)
4. Oregon State
5. San Diego
6. Colorado State (Mountain West Conference)
7. Middle Tennessee
8. SMU
9. New Mexico
10. Fresno State
11. Eastern Michigan
12. VCU
13. Loyola (Maryland) (Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference)

Individuals
1. Espen Kofstad, Denver
2. Austin Graham, UC Davis
3. Brandon Crick, Nebraska
4. Gabe Maier, Wyoming
5. Rodolfo Cazaubon, North Texas
6. Kyle Peterman, Western Illinois
7. Ben Blundell, Oklahoma
8. Kevin Tucker, Washington State
9. Nathan Sutherland, Miami (Ohio)
10. Carlos Ortiz, North Texas

Now on Pac-12 Network
4:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Pac-12 Sports Report: Year End Spectacular
    Thu 6/29 | 7:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close