Smit and Breeden Named Academic All-District

May 20, 2010

STANFORD, Calif.-- Two of Stanford's top swimmers, Elaine Breeden and Julia Smit, were awarded again as the duo were each named to the College Sports Information Directors Academic All-District team on Thursday.

The two Olympians, multiple NCAA Champions, school-record holders and Honda Award finalists will now be a part of a select pool of candidates for Academic All-America honors. Breeden, who carries a 3.66 GPA as a classics major, was named first team all-district and was a first team Academic All-American last season. Smit, who has a 3.51 GPA as an anthropology major, is on the national ballot for the first time.

Breeden this past season swept the field in the butterfly, winning both the 100 and 200-yard events at the NCAA Championship. The school-record holder in both events, finished her career as a 24-time All-American and four-time NCAA Champion.

Smit, the winner of the Honda Award for swimming, was a three-time NCAA champion this past season (six overall), winning both the 200 and 400 individual medleys as well as being a part of the 400 free relay team. She was both the NCAA's and Pac-10's Swimmer of the Meet, breaking her own NCAA, American and school record at the conference championships in both IMs after setting the world record in December in both shortcourse IMs. She was a 26-time All-American, leaving with five individual school records.

Both women were members of Team USA at the 2008 Olympics in Beijing.

District 8 Winners
University Division
ALL POSITIONS/EVENTS Ana Agy ARIZONA, UNIVERSITY OF VIII Sr. Park City, Utah 3.79 Business Economics
ALL POSITIONS/EVENTS Justine Schluntz ARIZONA, UNIVERSITY OF VIII Gr. Albuquerque, N.M. 4.00, 4.00 (grad) Mechanical Engineering, Fluid Dynamics
ALL POSITIONS/EVENTS Elaine Breeden STANFORD UNIVERSITY VIII Sr. Lexington, Ky. 3.66 Classics
ALL POSITIONS/EVENTS Daria Bijak UTAH, UNIVERSITY OF VIII Sr. Cologne, Germany 3.85 Film Studies
ALL POSITIONS/EVENTS Annie Chandler ARIZONA, UNIVERSITY OF VIII Sr. San Antonio, Texas 3.50 Journalism
ALL POSITIONS/EVENTS Eva Huckova UTAH, UNIVERSITY OF VIII Jr. Banska Bystricka, Slovakia 3.98 Finance
ALL POSITIONS/EVENTS Julia Smit STANFORD UNIVERSITY VIII Sr. Mt. Sinai, N.Y. 3.51 Anthropology
ALL POSITIONS/EVENTS Margaret Doolittle NEVADA, UNIVERSITY OF VIII Sr. Sacramento, Calif. 3.95 Supply Chain Management
ALL POSITIONS/EVENTS Anastasia Petukhova FRESNO STATE VIII Sr. Moscow, Russia 3.91 Business Entrepreneurship
ALL POSITIONS/EVENTS Elina Eggers ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY VIII So. Stockholm, Sweden 4.00 Business
ALL POSITIONS/EVENTS Carlota Ciganda ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY VIII So. Pamplona, Spain 3.92 Interdisciplinary Studies

SECOND TEAM

ALL POSITIONS/EVENTS Lauren Boyle CALIFORNIA, UNIVERSITY OF VIII Sr. Whenuapai, Auckland, New Zealand 3.51 Business administration
ALL POSITIONS/EVENTS Daniela Cohen IDAHO, UNIVERSITY OF VIII Sr. Raanana, Israel 3.94 Communication Studies, Psychology
ALL POSITIONS/EVENTS Alyson Moss CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY AT BAKERSFIELD VIII Sr. Fresno, Calif. 3.96 History
ALL POSITIONS/EVENTS Bridget McKee SAN JOSE STATE UNIVERSITY VIII Sr. Newbury Park, Calif. 3.87 Anthropology
ALL POSITIONS/EVENTS Therese Koelbaek UNLV VIII Jr. Henderson, Nev. 3.96 Marketing
ALL POSITIONS/EVENTS Trinity O'Neill LOYOLA MARYMOUNT UNIVERSITY VIII Sr. Monrovia, Calif. 3.90 Philosophy
ALL POSITIONS/EVENTS Corina Chilibeck WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERSITY VIII Sr. Victoria, B.C., Canada 3.64 Bioengineering
ALL POSITIONS/EVENTS Juliana Murcia ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY VIII Sr. Bogota, Colombia 3.80 Sculpture
ALL POSITIONS/EVENTS Elisabeth Fournier WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERSITY VIII So. Ottawa, Canada 3.89 Economics
ALL POSITIONS/EVENTS Jennifer-Lee Heinser SAN FRANCISCO, UNIVERSITY OF VIII Jr. Miami, Fla. 3.89 Business Administration
Now on Pac-12 Network
12:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Women's Gymnastics: Red Rocks Preview (Utah)
    TODAY | 6:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Women's Basketball: BYU at Utah
    TOMORROW | 4:30pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Basketball Pre-Game Show
    TOMORROW | 7:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close