Stanford Tennis Still Alive On Semifinal Sunday

May 29, 2010

ATHENS, Ga.- Both Stanford tennis programs will be well-represented on Semifinal Sunday at the 2010 NCAA Tennis Championships, with Cardinal players still alive in both the singles and doubles draws.

On the men's side, Bradley Klahn moved into the semifinals following a 1-6, 7-6 (4), 6-4 victory over Mississippi's Marcel Thiemann.

Klahn and partner Ryan Thacher also advanced to the semis, defeating Oklahoma's Andrei Daescu and Costin Paval 6-2, 7-6 (9).

Meanwhile, Hilary Barte has reached the semifinal round after defeating Bianca Eichkorn of Miami 6-4, 6-4.

Barte and teammate Lindsay Burdette rolled past Baylor's Csilla Borsanyi and Lenka Broosova 6-4, 6-4 to reach the semifinals.

Competition continues Sunday morning.

No. 13 Bradley Klahn at the 2010 NCAA Singles Championship
May 26- First Round: d. No. 59 Artem Baradach (SMU) 6-3, 6-2
May 27- Second Round: d. No. 36 Boris Conkic (Tennessee) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
May 28- Round of 16: d. No. 4 Guillermo Gomez (Georgia Tech) 6-4, 6-4
May 29- Quarterfinals: d. No. 33 Marcel Thiemann (Mississippi) 1-6, 7-6 (4), 6-4

No. 4 Bradley Klahn/Ryan Thacher at the 2010 NCAA Doubles Championship
May 27- First Round: d. No. 12 Boris Conkic/Rhyne Williams (Tennessee) 6-2, 6-2
May 28- Round of 16: d. No. 31 Jason Jung/Evan King (Michigan) 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
May 29- Quarterfinals: d. No. 18 Andrei Daescu/Costin Paval (Oklahoma) 6-2, 7-6 (9)

No. 4 Hilary Barte at the 2010 NCAA Singles Championship
May 26- First Round: d. No. 52 Michaela Kissell (Marshall) 6-3, 6-1
May 27- Second Round: d. No. 88 Ute Schnoy (Denver) 6-1, 6-2
May 28- Round of 16: d. No. 44 Kristi Boxx (Mississippi) 6-3, 6-2
May 29- Quarterfinals: d. No. 40 Bianca Eichkorn (Miami) 6-4, 6-4

No. 33 Mallory Burdette at the 2010 NCAA Singles Championship
May 26- First Round: d. No. 58 Alexa Guarachi (Alabama) 6-1, 6-3
May 27- Second Round: lost to No. 7 Laura Vallverdu (Miami) 6-4, 6-0

No. 2 Hilary Barte/Lindsay Burdette at the 2010 NCAA Doubles Championship
May 27- First Round: d. No. 23 Irina Falconi/Sasha Krupina (Georgia Tech) 6-4, 6-2
May 28- Round of 16: d. No. 17 Alexa Guarachi/Courtney McLane (Alabama) 6-3, 6-2
May 29- Quarterfinals: d. No. 11 Csilla Borsanyi/Lenka Broosova (Baylor) 6-4, 6-4

Now on Pac-12 Network
8:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Women's Gymnastics: Red Rocks Preview (Utah)
    TOMORROW | 6:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Women's Basketball: BYU at Utah
    Sat 12/10 | 4:30pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Basketball Pre-Game Show
    Sat 12/10 | 7:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close