Duo Wins Again in Irvine

May 30, 2010

IRVINE, Calif.-- Stanford seniors Elaine Breeden and Julia Smit won for the second straight day to close out the Speedo Grand Challenge, as Liz Smith and Smit also were runners-up.

Breeden, the NCAA Champion in both butterflies, won both in Irvine, winning the 200-meter longcourse butterfly on Sunday with a time of 2:08.73, two seconds ahead of USC's Katinka Hosszu (2:10.34). Breeden also won her division of the consolation finals in the 100 free with a time of 58.56, one of three Cardinal to win finals in that event.

Smit highlighted the field in the 100 freestyle with a time of 55.55, ahead of freshman teammate Andi Murez (56.53), who was fourth. In the consolation finals, Sam Woodward won that set of eight competitors, at 56.83, while Breeden won the final consolation of top-20 swimmers.

Smit, Betsy Webb and Natalie Durant finished 2-3-4 in the finals of the 100 back with Smit posting a time of 1:02.11, ahead of Webb (1:03.83) and Durant (1:05.56). Woodward (ninth), Jessie Hammes (10th) and Murez (15th) all finished in the top-20.

In the 200 breast, Smith finished second with a time of 2:28.78, leading four Cardinal in the top-20. Kerry Kraemer (7th), Alissa Finn (8th) and Jamie Bruce (10th) all reached the consolation finals.

Full Results

SPEEDO CHALLENGE FOR STANFORD (Top-20):
Sunday
200 Fly: Breeden (1st), Consolation C: Fischer-Colbrie (14th)
200 Breast: Smith (2nd-2:28.78), Consolation B: Kraemer (7th), Finn (8th), Bruce (10th)
100 Back: Smit (2nd-1:02.11), Webb (3rd-1:03.83), Durant (4th-1:05.56) Consolation B: Woodward (9th), Hammes (10th) Consolation C: Murez (15th)
100 Free: Smit (1st\ -55.55), Murez (4th-56.53), Consolation B: Woodward (5th), Webb (12th) Consolation C: Breeden (13th)

Saturday
200 Free: Smit (2nd-2:00.84), Murez (3rd-2:01.44) Consolation C: Woodward (13th), Durant (16th)
400 IM: Smit (2nd-4:41.79), Smith (3rd-4:43.90) Consolation B: Hinds (12th) Consolation C: Simmons (14th), Bruce (15th)
100 Fly: Breeden (1st-59.20), Woodward (4th-1:00.71) Consolation B: Murez (9th) Consolation C: Hammes (19th)
200 Back: Smit (1st-2:13.43), Consolation B:Webb (5th-2:19.80), Durant (6th-2:21.52), Hammes (8th)

Friday
200 IM: Finals: Smit (3rd), Consolation B: Breeden (7th), Smith (8th), Dwelley (9th), Consolation C: Bruce (17th)
100 Breast: Consolation B: Smith (5th), Consolation B: Kraemer (11th), Consolation C: Bruce (14th)
50 Free: Smit (3rd), Woodward (4th) Consolation B: Webb (8th), Murez (9th)
400 Free: Consolation B: Durant (10th), Dwelley (11th), Duckworth (12th)

Now on Pac-12 Network
5:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close