Pac-10 Names All-Academic Teams in Track & Field

June 4, 2010

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. -- Following are the Pacific-10 Conference Men's and Women's Track and Field All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

Men's Track & Field

First Team Yr. GPA Major
Brandon Bethke, ASU Sr. 3.62 Organizational Studies
Ben Brown, USC Sr. 3.63 Communications, Journalism
John Carley, USC Jr. 3.77 History
Cody Cox, STAN RS So. 3.80 Classics
Chris Derrick, STAN So. 3.80 Undeclared
Ben Engelhardt, ASU Jr. 3.79 Psychology & Biochemistry
Justin Englund, WSU RS Fr. 3.98 Mathematics
Cyrus Hostetler, ORE Sr. 3.62 Art
Ben Jankunas, ASU RS Fr. 3.91 Electrical Engineering
David Klech, ORE Jr. 3.88 Psychology
John Kline, ASU So. 3.90 Kinesiology
Justin Kremer, ASU Sr. 3.93 Art - Intermedia
Jason Lewis, ASU Sr. 3.70 History (BA)
Zack Midles, WASH Gr. 3.63 Digital Media (Communications)
Justin Reed, STAN Sr. 3.79 African and African American Studies
Jamie Sandys, ASU So. 3.95 Anthropology
Taylor Slingsby, USC Jr. 3.75 Business, Management, Marketing
Jordan Swarthout, WASH Jr. 3.88 International Studies
Scott Penny, ORE Jr. 3.84 Biology
Miles Unterreiner, STAN So. 3.96 Undeclared
Alex Wolff, ORE Jr. 3.78 Physiology

 

Second Team Yr. GPA Major
Marco Anzures, UCLA Sr. 3.33 History
David Branch, USC Jr. 3.72 Public Administration & Social Service
Jake Baertlein, WSU So. 3.71 Mathematics
Daniel Belch, STAN Sr. 3.42 Economics
Matt Boughton, ASU RS Fr. 3.69 Business & Spanish
Matt Butcher, ORE So. 3.63 Sociology
Colin Campbell, USC Sr. 3.43 Health professions & related programs
Putchong Dispanurat, USC Sr. 3.62 Business, Mgmt, Marketing & related svcs
Ryan Fisicaro, STAN Sr. 3.39 Biology
Kyle Fugit, ASU Sr. 3.64 Finance
Ezra John Griffey, WSU So. 3.70 Undeclared
Elliott Heath, STAN Jr. 3.53 Engineering
Matt Huntington, USC So. 3.66 Visual and Performing Arts
Daniel Lovell, ASU So. 3.44 Business - Communication
Mark Matusak, CAL Sr. 3.36 Psychology/Integrative Biology
Stefanos Michael, ARIZ Sr. 3.45 Electrical Engineering
Michael Stokes, ASU Jr. 3.69 Aeronautical Management Technology
Jeremy Taiwo, WASH So. 3.62 International Studies
Ryan Whiting, ASU Sr. 3.42 Civil Engineering
Jake Vetter, WASH RS Fr. 3.53 Paper Science and Engineering
Ryan Vu, WASH Sr. 3.38 Biology

Pac-10 Men's Track & Field Academic Honorable Mention: A. J. Acosta, Jr., ORE; Jacob Aronson, So., USC; Joe Bartlett, So., WSU; Alec Bromka, Jr., WASH; Bryce Burgett, RS Fr., ORE; Aaron Burney, So., CAL; Ian Caracciolo, Jr., ASU; Zach Chandy, Sr., STAN; Jonathan Clark, Jr., UCLA; Michael Coe, Sr., CAL; Durell Coleman, Sr., STAN; Alex Crabill, Jr., UCLA; Scott Crawford, Jr., UCLA; Nigel Davies, Fr., UCLA; Andrew Ferleman, Jr., WASH; Peter Follmer, Jr., WASH; Dan Geib, RS Jr., WSU; Yosef Ghebray, Sr., CAL; Duggan Grant, So., ASU; Brendan Gregg, Jr., STAN; Kevin Havel, So., STAN; Eric Hersey, So., ORE; Ryan Holmes, So., CAL; J Hopkins, So., WSU; Austin Jett, Jr., CAL; Benjamin Johnson, So., STAN; Kari Karlsson, Sr., CAL; Patrick Kowalsky, Sr., CAL; Kevin Kuechler, Jr., CAL; Matt Lamb, RS Sr., WSU; Jeremy Marcinko, RS Fr., ASU; Justin Marpole-Bird, Sr., STAN; Brian McGinty, Sr., ORE; David McCary, So., WASH; Tyrone McGraw, Sr., STAN; Mason McHenry, So., ASU; Jonathan McMaster, So., STAN; Matthew K. Miller, Sr., CAL; Luis Rivera Morales, Sr., ARIZ; Amaechi Morton, So., STAN; Britton Nelson, Jr., ORE; Max O'Donoghue-McDonald, So., WASH; Miles Palacios, Sr., CAL; Jason Price, Sr., USC; Cory Primm, Jr., UCLA; Luke Puskedra, So., ORE; Jun Reichl, So., UCLA; Jake Riley, Jr., STAN; Scott Roth, Jr., WASH; Sebastian Sam, So., CAL; Brian Schaudt, So., ORE; Jake Schmitt, Sr., WASH; Derek Scott, Sr., USC; Blake Shaw, So., USC; Ryan Shuler, Sr., CAL; Jordan Stray, Jr., ORE; Ryan Styrk, So., WASH; JT Sullivan, Jr., STAN; Geoffrey Tabor, So., STAN; Lawrence Trice, Sr., ASU; Carter Wells, RS Jr., STAN; Colin Witter-Tilton, Sr., ORE; Charlie Williams, So., WASH; Manjula Wljesekara, Sr., USC; Greg Woepse, Jr., UCLA; Zach Woods, Sr., WASH.

Women's Track & Field

First Team Yr. GPA Major
Cara Bickers, USC Jr. 3.86 Biological and Biomedical Sciences
Mattie Bridgmon, ORE Sr. 3.78 Human Physiology
Chelsea Caloia, ASU Sr. 4.00 Marriage & Family Therapy (MA Program)
Madeline Duhon, STAN Jr. 3.88 Economics
Katherine Ellis, USC Sr. 3.91 Engineering
Courtney Golden, ASU RS Fr. 4.00 Kinesiology
Alison Greggor, CAL Sr. 3.73 Psychology/Spanish
Caitlin Hewitt, STAN Sr. 3.72 Civil Engineering
Zara Lukens, USC Jr. 3.95 Social Sciences
Deborah Maier, CAL So. 3.77 Political Science
Casey Masterson, OSU So. 3.99 Exercise and Sports Science
Kristen Meister, CAL Sr. 3.75 History
Claire Michel, ORE Jr. 3.92 Romance Languages/International Studies
CJ Navarro, ASU So. 3.84 Secondary Education - Mathematics
Allison Rojewski, USC Jr. 3.90 Biological sciences
Marisa Sandoval, WSU Sr. 3.79 English
Hannah Soza-Hodgkinson, OSU Jr. 3.83 Exercise and Sport Science
Chelsea VanDeBrake, WSU RS Jr. 3.95 Education
Ashley Wimmer, ASU RS Fr. 3.92 Justice Studies & Political Science
Natasa Vulic, ASU RS Fr. 3.90 Mechanical Engineering & Sustainability
Ashlee Wall, WSU Jr. 4.00 Food Science and Human Nutrition

 

Second Team Yr. GPA Major
Ashley Berry, OSU Jr. 3.70 Exercise and Sport Science
Nicole Blood, ORE Sr. 3.47 Journalism
Bronwyn Crossman, ORE So. 3.66 Family and Human Services
Michelle Davis, CAL So. 3.61 Nutritional Science
Lisa Egami, WSU Sr. 3.53 Communication
Taylor Fjeran, WASH So. 3.72 Ecology Evolution & Conservation
Jaynie Goodbody, STAN RS Sr. 3.60 Political Science and Psychology
Georgia Griffin, STAN So. 3.62 Undeclared
Caroline Hedel, WSU Jr. 3.52 Human Development
Bridget Helgerson, USC Sr. 3.59 Business - Management, Marketing
Arantxa King, STAN Sr. 3.47 Journalism
Molly Kinsella, STAN So. 3.70 Undeclared
Alexandra Kosinski, ORE Jr. 3.54 Sociology
Ryann Krais, UCLA So. 3.75 Undeclared
Stephanie Marcy, STAN Jr. 3.55 Classics
Kendall Mays, WSU RS Jr. 3.65 Biology
Liz Minoofar, STAN Sr. 3.56 Political Science
Kendall Morris, CAL So. 3.76 Undeclared
Taryn Pastoor, UCLA So. 3.80 Undeclared
Theresa Raub, CAL Sr. 3.66 Geography

 

Pac-10 Women's Track & Field Academic Honorable Mention: Ekene Anene, Sr., USC; Shannon Armstrong, So., UCLA; Nicole Aurigemma, RS Fr., WASH; Candace Bailey, So., USC; Keshia Baker, Sr., ORE; Natasha Barthel, RS So., STAN; Tamara Baumann, RS So., USC; Zoe Buckman, Sr., ORE; Kristine Busa, Jr., USC; Anita Campbell, Sr., WASH; Kailey Campbell, Sr., WASH; Margaret Callahan, Jr., ARIZ; Jordan Carlson, So., WASH; Laura Carlyle, RS So., OSU; Abby Chesimet, Jr., OSU; Courtney Clayton, Jr., USC; Kathryn Daniels, RS Fr., USC; Brittni Dixon-Smith, Jr., STAN; Kayla Dixon, Jr., CAL; Taylor Dutch, So., CAL; Veronica Elseroad-Wall, Jr., WSU; Kayla Evans, So., WASH; Lindsey Fleishman, So., WASH; Katie Follett, Sr., WASH; Erin Funkhouser, Sr., ORE; Cyrena Giordano, Jr., CAL; Jennifer Hamilton, So., WSU; Jacki Hill, So., WSU; Dantia Hudson, Jr., CAL; Ashley Kenney, So., WSU; Dina Kitayama, Jr., USC; Ashley Lampley, So., ASU; Maria Lattanzi, RS Fr., STAN; Whitney Liehr, Jr., STAN; Courtney Lightfoot, RS Fr., WASH; Jessica Lundin, So., USC; Jennifer Macias, Jr., OSU; Mercedes Marchbanks, Sr., CAL; Griffin Matthew, Sr., STAN; Ashlea McLaughlin, Jr., UCLA; Hannah Moen, So., ARIZ; Hilary Moore, So., WSU; Kelly Mudlo, So., WASH; Lisa Navarro, Sr., ASU; Lisa Nelson, Jr., ASU; Elizabeth Olear, Sr., USC; Emily Olson, RS Fr., OSU; Judith Onyepunuka, Sr., USC; Linda Oseso, Jr., CAL; Laurel Parks, RS Fr., OSU; Lyndsay Pearson, So., ORE; Tori Pena, Sr., UCLA; Victoria Pennings, So., STAN; Olivia Poblacion, RS Fr., OSU; Dominique Maloy, Jr., ASU; Cherise McNair, Jr., ASU; Christina Mone Rodgers, Jr., ARIZ; Joy O'Hare, So., STAN; Kristin Reese, So., STAN; Devon Rennie, Jr., USC; Jordan Roskelley, Jr., ORE; Rita Santibanez, Sr., ORE; Brianna Smith, Jr., ASU; Caroline Soules, RS Fr., WASH; Amanda Stewart, So., WSU; Allison Stokke, Jr., CAL; Rowena Tam, Sr., CAL; Kauren Tarver, So., ASU; Marissa Tschida, Jr., WSU; Brianne Theisen, Jr., ORE; Elyse Weitz, RS Fr., ASU; Cassie Whitfield, So., WSU; Kelcie Wiemann, Jr., UCLA; Jalisa Williams, Jr., WSU; Loreah Winlow, RS Fr., WSU; Katy Viuf, Sr., UCLA.


- www.pac-10.org -

Now on Pac-12 Network
3:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close