Muscle Milk California Student-Athletes of the Week

- June 8, 2010



 


BERKELEY - The Cal's men's crew varsity 8+ captured its 16th IRA National Championship when the boat narrowly defeated top-ranked Washington by 0.263 seconds in the grand final to win the title June 5 at Cooper River in Camden, N.J. on the final day of the 2010 IRA Championships, making members of the boat - Nareg Guregian, Spencer Crowley, Olivier Siegelaar, Chris Yeager, Will Dean, James Long-Lerno, Samuel Walker, Sean Engel and Cox Zachary Vlahos - the California Muscle Milk Student-Athletes of the Week.

Cal's varsity 8+ beat Washington, 5:23.89-5:24.16 for its first win over the Huskies this year in the varsity 8+. The Bears were 10 strokes behind the Huskies at one point, but they were just able to beat them to the finish line in the final split.

Muscle Milk California Student-Athletes of the Week

Date Winner Sport
June 7 Varsity 8+ Men's Crew
May 31 Idle
May 24 Michael Weaver Men's Golf
May 17 Steve Sodaro Track and Field
May 10 Keegan Engelbrecht Rugby
May 3 Eric Mina Men's Golf
April 26 Steve Sodaro Track and Field
April 19 Lindsey Ziegenhirt Softball
April 12 Deborah Maier Track and Field
April 5 Alexis Gray-Lawson Women's Basketball
March 29 Nathan Adrian Men's Swimming and Diving
March 15 Glen Ishino Men's Gymnastics
March 8 Valerie Arioto Softball
March 1 Jamal Boykin Men's Basketball
February 22 DeNesha Stallworth Women's Basketball
February 15 Jerome Randle Men's Basketball
February 8 Emily Csikos Women's Water Polo
February 1 Michael Morrison Track and Field
January 25 Alexis Gray-Lawson Women's Basketball
January 19 Alexis Gray-Lawson Women's Basketball
January 11 Theo Robertson Men's Basketball
December 21 Nathan Adrian Men's Swimming and Diving
December 14 Hana Cutura Volleyball
December 7 Kristen Kathan Volleyball
November 30 Omondi Amoke Men's Basketball
November 23 Shane Vereen Football
November 16 Shane Vereen Football
November 9 Jana Juricova Women's Tennis
November 2 Lisa Kevorkian Women's Soccer
October 26 Hana Cutura Volleyball
October 19 Shane Vereen Football
October 12 Zach White Men's Water Polo
October 5 Andrew Wiedeman Men's Soccer
September 28 Carli Lloyd Volleyball
September 21 Jahvid Best Football
September 14 Andrew Wiedeman Men's Soccer
September 8 Lisa Kevorkian Women's Soccer
August 31 Hana Cutura Volleyball

2008-09 Winners

2007-08 Winners

2006-07 Winners

Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
12:30 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close